2026 Q3 Portfolio Activity
In 2026 Q3, Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. maintained a portfolio of 74 distinct positions. The most significant new addition was Stantec Inc., now representing 2.49% of the total fund value. They heavily accumulated shares in Suncor Energy Inc., increasing the position by 101.0%. The fund also reduced its exposure to Canadian Tire Corp. Ltd. - Cla by 34.0%.
Position History
hover any row below to update
Loading…
Total Positions
74
Quarter
2026 Q3
Top Holding
SU (9.8%)
Top 10 Concentration
46.2%
Turnover Rate
23.4%
Sector HHI
0.18
Items per page:
Showing 1-50 of 74
Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. Full Holdings List — 2026 Q3
| Stock | History | Sector / Type | Port % | Prev % | Rank / Prev | Conviction | Change | % Change | Influence | Shares | Mkt Value | Avg Cost | Price Held | 1st Owned | Source | Source Date | Date Reported | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SU
Suncor Energy I...
|
Energy | 9.77% | 4.09% |
#1
5
Prev: #6
|
8.9 |
—
|
3,181,648 | 101.0% |
P
S
|
6,331,336 | $430,430,360 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
PBA
Pembina Pipelin...
|
Energy | 7.47% | 4.06% |
#2
6
Prev: #8
|
7.5 |
—
|
3,721,819 | 102.4% |
P
S
|
7,356,398 | $329,243,130 | 2019 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
MFC
Manulife Financ...
|
Financial Services | 3.97% | 4.58% |
#3
2
Prev: #1
|
3.1 |
—
|
-580,082 | -12.4% |
P
S
|
4,099,098 | $175,113,801 | 2015 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
RY
Royal Bank of C...
|
Financial Services | 3.97% | 4.46% |
#4
2
Prev: #2
|
2.6 |
—
|
-5,653 | -0.6% |
P
S
|
886,886 | $174,906,643 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
BNS
Bank of Nova Sc...
|
Financial Services | 3.84% | 4.24% |
#5
Prev: #5
|
2.5 |
—
|
-160,390 | -7.9% |
P
S
|
1,858,134 | $169,401,556 | 2014 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
BMO
Bank of Montrea...
|
Financial Services | 3.74% | 4.26% |
#6
3
Prev: #3
|
2.0 |
—
|
-15,436 | -1.5% |
P
S
|
983,830 | $164,939,015 | 2014 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CM
Canadian Imperi...
|
Financial Services | 3.53% | 4.26% |
#7
3
Prev: #4
|
1.9 |
—
|
-126,134 | -8.2% |
P
S
|
1,407,112 | $155,368,125 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CP
Canadian Pacifi...
|
Industrials | 3.36% | 3.56% |
#8
4
Prev: #12
|
1.8 |
—
|
30,613 | 1.8% |
P
S
|
1,732,658 | $147,941,259 | 2019 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
TRP
TC Energy Corp.
|
Energy | 3.34% | 4.08% |
#9
2
Prev: #7
|
1.8 |
—
|
-16,308 | -0.6% |
P
S
|
2,537,275 | $147,269,000 | 2019 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CCDBF
CCL Industries ...
|
Consumer Cyclical | 3.24% | 3.31% |
#10
5
Prev: #15
|
1.8 |
—
|
57,583 | 2.7% |
P
S
|
2,162,426 | $142,943,396 | 2024 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CNI
Canadian Nation...
|
Industrials | 3.22% | 3.61% |
#11
Prev: #11
|
1.8 |
—
|
-63,984 | -5.1% |
P
S
|
1,190,268 | $142,046,651 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
GIL
Gildan Activewe...
|
Consumer Cyclical | 3.21% | 3.77% |
#12
3
Prev: #9
|
3.3 |
—
|
282,627 | 9.3% |
P
S
|
3,309,542 | $141,363,272 | 2016 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
IFCZF
Intact Financia...
|
Financial Services | 2.94% | 3.62% |
#13
3
Prev: #10
|
1.7 |
—
|
21,409 | 2.9% |
P
S
|
748,038 | $129,555,941 | 2017 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
BN
Brookfield Corp...
|
Financial Services | 2.76% | 3.35% |
#14
Prev: #14
|
1.6 |
—
|
74,218 | 2.3% |
P
S
|
3,321,845 | $121,503,312 | 2023 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
SAPIF
Saputo Inc.
|
Consumer Defensive | 2.69% | 2.90% |
#15
1
Prev: #16
|
1.6 |
—
|
49,917 | 1.2% |
P
S
|
4,203,742 | $118,491,100 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
STN
Stantec Inc.
|
Industrials | 2.49% | — |
#16
Prev: #—
|
4.5 |
—
|
1,620,272 | — |
NEW
|
1,620,272 | $109,513,779 | 2016 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
NTIOF
National Bank o...
|
Financial Services | 2.41% | 2.85% |
#17
Prev: #17
|
1.5 |
—
|
-4,909 | -0.7% |
P
S
|
741,834 | $106,149,796 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
SLF
Sun Life Financ...
|
Financial Services | 2.09% | 2.22% |
#18
1
Prev: #19
|
1.3 |
—
|
7,497 | 0.6% |
P
S
|
1,176,271 | $91,916,170 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CDNAF
Canadian Tire C...
|
Consumer Cyclical | 2.05% | 3.36% |
#19
6
Prev: #13
|
0.8 |
—
|
-343,454 | -34.0% |
P
S
|
666,026 | $90,544,506 | 2020 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
ELEEF
Element Fleet M...
|
Industrials | 1.84% | 2.48% |
#20
2
Prev: #18
|
1.2 |
—
|
92,426 | 1.9% |
P
S
|
5,069,906 | $80,900,134 | 2024 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
ABBV
AbbVie Inc.
|
Healthcare | 1.46% | 1.67% |
#21
Prev: #21
|
1.1 |
—
|
-28,524 | -10.4% |
P
S
|
245,195 | $64,140,560 | 2019 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
NXPI
NXP Semiconduct...
|
Technology | 1.31% | 1.08% |
#22
5
Prev: #27
|
3.5 |
—
|
82,719 | 51.8% |
P
S
|
242,298 | $57,553,044 | 2024 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
AMAT
Applied Materia...
|
Technology | 1.18% | 1.78% |
#23
3
Prev: #20
|
1.0 |
—
|
-172 | -0.2% |
P
S
|
101,516 | $51,913,252 | 2020 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
TSM
Taiwan Semicond...
|
Technology | 1.12% | 1.24% |
#24
Prev: #24
|
0.9 |
—
|
1,076 | 1.0% |
P
S
|
108,640 | $49,560,482 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
URI
United Rentals ...
|
Industrials | 1.12% | 1.36% |
#25
2
Prev: #23
|
0.9 |
—
|
-423 | -0.9% |
P
S
|
49,221 | $49,259,392 | 2024 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CMI
Cummins Inc.
|
Industrials | 1.10% | 1.65% |
#26
4
Prev: #22
|
0.9 |
—
|
-1,879 | -2.0% |
P
S
|
93,947 | $48,530,202 | 2022 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
EIFZF
Exchange Income...
|
Industrials | 1.09% | 1.10% |
#27
1
Prev: #26
|
2.4 |
—
|
64,064 | 13.1% |
P
S
|
551,247 | $48,245,171 | 2025 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
SIEGY
Siemens AG - AD...
|
Industrials | 1.04% | 1.14% |
#28
3
Prev: #25
|
0.9 |
—
|
903 | 0.3% |
P
S
|
294,346 | $45,711,934 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
V
Visa Inc.
|
Financial Services | 0.98% | 0.98% |
#29
2
Prev: #31
|
0.9 |
—
|
1,989 | 1.7% |
P
S
|
120,294 | $43,225,243 | 2016 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
SBGSY
Schneider Elect...
|
Industrials | 0.94% | 0.98% |
#30
Prev: #30
|
0.9 |
—
|
4,695 | 0.8% |
P
S
|
627,927 | $41,286,200 | 2024 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
MSFT
Microsoft Corp.
|
Technology | 0.94% | 0.72% |
#31
10
Prev: #41
|
0.9 |
—
|
612 | 0.8% |
P
S
|
80,427 | $41,251,008 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
APD
Air Products & ...
|
Basic Materials | 0.87% | 0.98% |
#32
Prev: #32
|
0.8 |
—
|
294 | 0.2% |
P
S
|
138,410 | $38,509,814 | 2024 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
AVGO
Broadcom Inc.
|
Technology | 0.87% | 0.81% |
#33
4
Prev: #37
|
2.8 |
—
|
21,067 | 23.9% |
P
S
|
109,353 | $38,403,680 | 2021 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
WFC
Wells Fargo & C...
|
Financial Services | 0.86% | 0.94% |
#34
1
Prev: #33
|
0.8 |
—
|
3,533 | 0.8% |
P
S
|
471,833 | $37,770,232 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
CARR
Carrier Global ...
|
Industrials | 0.86% | 1.02% |
#35
6
Prev: #29
|
2.3 |
—
|
111,662 | 19.4% |
P
S
|
686,997 | $37,688,655 | 2025 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
TEL
TE Connectivity...
|
Technology | 0.84% | 0.76% |
#36
4
Prev: #40
|
2.3 |
—
|
20,113 | 12.9% |
P
S
|
176,320 | $37,217,626 | 2026 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
NEE
NextEra Energy ...
|
Utilities | 0.79% | 0.93% |
#37
3
Prev: #34
|
0.8 |
—
|
21,571 | 4.9% |
P
S
|
460,576 | $34,884,026 | 2015 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
ETR
Entergy Corp.
|
Utilities | 0.78% | 0.90% |
#38
3
Prev: #35
|
2.3 |
—
|
24,187 | 7.5% |
P
S
|
347,670 | $34,509,724 | 2025 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
HD
Home Depot Inc....
|
Consumer Cyclical | 0.78% | 1.02% |
#39
11
Prev: #28
|
0.8 |
—
|
1,129 | 0.9% |
P
S
|
121,238 | $34,490,999 | 2021 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
BKNG
Booking Holding...
|
Consumer Cyclical | 0.76% | 0.89% |
#40
4
Prev: #36
|
0.8 |
—
|
464 | 0.2% |
P
S
|
206,488 | $33,638,960 | 2024 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
NTR
Nutrien Ltd.
|
Basic Materials | 0.73% | 0.68% |
#41
1
Prev: #42
|
0.8 |
—
|
4,525 | 1.0% |
P
S
|
453,977 | $31,963,499 | 2018 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
BDX
Becton Dickinso...
|
Healthcare | 0.72% | 0.65% |
#42
1
Prev: #43
|
0.8 |
—
|
-971 | -0.5% |
P
S
|
177,450 | $31,763,550 | 2014 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
BOWFF
Boardwalk Real ...
|
Real Estate | 0.70% | 0.78% |
#43
4
Prev: #39
|
0.8 |
—
|
5,585 | 0.8% |
P
S
|
710,780 | $30,810,819 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
MRK
Merck & Co. Inc...
|
Healthcare | 0.67% | 0.64% |
#44
1
Prev: #45
|
0.8 |
—
|
-2,345 | -1.1% |
P
S
|
204,106 | $29,658,643 | 2018 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
MDT
Medtronic PLC
|
Healthcare | 0.67% | 0.62% |
#45
1
Prev: #46
|
0.8 |
—
|
11,325 | 3.4% |
P
S
|
340,500 | $29,381,745 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
ENLAY
Enel SpA - ADR
|
Utilities | 0.63% | 0.79% |
#46
8
Prev: #38
|
0.8 |
—
|
-36,662 | -1.3% |
P
S
|
2,833,130 | $27,962,993 | 2024 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
UL
Unilever PLC - ...
|
Consumer Defensive | 0.62% | 0.64% |
#47
3
Prev: #44
|
0.7 |
—
|
8,676 | 2.0% |
P
S
|
450,494 | $27,358,501 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
SAP
SAP SE - ADR
|
Technology | 0.43% | 0.34% |
#48
5
Prev: #53
|
0.7 |
—
|
-53 | -0.1% |
P
S
|
90,908 | $18,952,500 | 2014 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
USB
US Bancorp
|
Financial Services | 0.43% | 0.48% |
#49
Prev: #49
|
0.7 |
—
|
-1,119 | -0.3% |
P
S
|
325,446 | $18,797,761 | 2014 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 | |||
|
COP
ConocoPhillips
|
Energy | 0.41% | 0.35% |
#50
2
Prev: #52
|
0.7 |
—
|
4,678 | 3.4% |
P
S
|
143,522 | $17,961,778 | 2023 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-10-16 |
Showing 1-50 of 74 holdings