Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Visa Inc (V)

5K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in V. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +146
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — V

Based on 4603 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added V than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
4,603 hedge funds hold V right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +8% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+326 new funds entered over the past year (+8% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

2405 buying2004 selling
Last quarter: 2,405 funds bought or added vs 2,004 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+92 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new V position: 202 → 501 → 258 → 350. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

70% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 70% conviction (2yr+) ■ 16% medium ■ 13% new
3,239 out of 4,603 hedge funds have held V for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +73%, value +16%

Value
+16%
Shares
+73%
Last quarter: funds added +73% more shares while total portfolio value only changed +16%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~350 new funds/quarter

265 → 202 → 501 → 258 → 350 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 202 → 501 → 258 → 350. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 72% veterans vs 15% newcomers

■ 72% veterans ■ 13% 1-2yr ■ 15% new
Entry-cohort mix of 4,715 holders: 3,377 (72%) are 2+ year veterans, 616 entered 1–2 years ago, and 722 (15%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 58% AUM from top-100 funds

58% from top-100 AUM funds
75 of 4584 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 58% of total institutional value in V. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.4
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.4/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — V

In 2026 Q2, 2405 hedge funds were net buyers of V (350 opened a new position, 2055 added to an existing one), while 2004 reduced or exited (1800 trimmed, 204 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 58% of total institutional value in V is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +146 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 4603.

What Fund Managers Are Saying About V

▲ 1 bullish
Christopher Davis · Tekton Intelligence long 2026-07-30
Long position benefiting from the global shift toward cashless transactions.
▶ Watch on YouTubevia William Green (Richer Wiser Happier)
AI-generated paraphrases of public interviews · informational only, not investment advice · see all manager views

Hedge Fund Ownership: V

How many hedge funds hold V — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of V vs. share price

Market Analysis: V

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: V

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Strong Institutional Conviction

Multiple high-quality funds hold meaningful positions with strong conviction.

117 top-rated funds 211 high-conviction
Consensus
9.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
7.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: V
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 17 days 5K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in V. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 4540 4457 1.86%
13F Shares 1.70B 1.49B 14.16%
Total Value $497.31B $430.39B 15.55%
New Positions 334 258 +76
Increased Positions 2018 1909 +109
Closed Positions 232 343 -111
Reduced Positions 1743 1849 -106
Total Calls 62 55 12.73%
Total Puts 67 56 19.64%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.08 1.02 Neutral

Statistics: V

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

5K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in V. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 V holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Hengistbury Investment Partners LLP 52.39% 475,021 $163.0M
2 Alfreton Capital LLP 28.92% 336,000 $115.3M
3 TCI Fund Management Ltd 19.83% 30,494,133 $10.46B
4 Hingham Institution for Savings 16.90% 66,150 $22.7M
5 Troy Asset Management Ltd 15.62% 1,632,408 $560.1M
6 Egerton Capital (UK) LLP 14.13% 4,264,651 $1.46B
7 ValueAct Holdings, L.P. 14.10% 2,316,250 $794.7M
8 Triveni Capital Investments LP 13.66% 33,381 $11.5M
9 Venator Management LLC 11.96% 154,760 $53.1M
10 Starlite Capital INC 11.07% 2,991,000 $1.07B
11 Positano Wealth Management Ltd 10.66% 57,425 $19.7M
12 Mayar Capital Ltd. 10.62% 27,600 $9.5M
13 GCQ FUNDS MANAGEMENT PTY Ltd 10.56% 221,954 $76.2M
14 Crown Oak Advisors, LLC 10.41% 65,145 $22.4M
15 Luma Capital S.A. - SPF 10.40% 34,000 $11.7M
16 Fernbridge Capital Management LP 10.38% 413,310 $141.8M
17 MFF Capital Investments Ltd 10.30% 494,902 $169.8M
18 Hudson Way Capital Management LLC 10.14% 331,381 $113.7M
19 Avantyr Capital Partners, LP 10.09% 798,902 $274.1M
20 Investidor Profissional Gestao de Recursos Ltda. 10.07% 50,574 $17.4M
21 Park State Asset Management 10.01% 29,902 $10.3M
22 HughesLittle Investment Management Ltd. 9.94% 167,238 $57.4M
23 R.m.sincerbeaux Capital Management LLC 9.92% 54,389 $18.7M
24 Consulta Ltd 9.90% 800,000 $274.5M
25 Katamaran Capital LLP 9.78% 35,777 $12.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

SPY 2,255 holdersJNJ 2,219 holdersAVGO 2,182 holdersXOM 2,112 holdersLLY 2,097 holdersIVV 2,069 holdersWMT 2,017 holdersABBV 2,005 holdersQQQ 2,003 holdersCVX 1,994 holdersVOO 1,979 holdersCOST 1,945 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Visa Inc (V)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for V?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added V than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for V?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 2,405 funds bought or added vs 2,004 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for V holders?

Elite ownership — 58% AUM from top-100 funds: 75 of 4584 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 58% of total institutional value in V. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held V?

70% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 3,239 out of 4,603 hedge funds have held V for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →