Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

United Rentals Inc (URI)

2K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in URI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +142
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — URI

Based on 1596 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added URI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,596 hedge funds hold URI right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +20% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+264 new funds entered over the past year (+20% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

830 buying675 selling
Last quarter: 830 funds bought or added vs 675 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+129 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new URI position: 209 → 219 → 134 → 263. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 59% conviction (2yr+) ■ 21% medium ■ 20% new
947 out of 1,596 hedge funds have held URI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +204%, value +60%

Value
+60%
Shares
+203%
Last quarter: funds added +204% more shares while total portfolio value only changed +60%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~263 new funds/quarter

175 → 209 → 219 → 134 → 263 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 209 → 219 → 134 → 263. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 63% veterans vs 24% newcomers

■ 63% veterans ■ 13% 1-2yr ■ 24% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,648 holders: 1,041 (63%) are 2+ year veterans, 216 entered 1–2 years ago, and 391 (24%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 64% AUM from top-100 funds

64% from top-100 AUM funds
71 of 1581 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 64% of total institutional value in URI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — URI

In 2026 Q2, 830 hedge funds were net buyers of URI (263 opened a new position, 567 added to an existing one), while 675 reduced or exited (554 trimmed, 121 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 64% of total institutional value in URI is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +142 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1596.

Hedge Fund Ownership: URI

How many hedge funds hold URI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of URI vs. share price

Market Analysis: URI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: URI

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy United Rentals Inc (URI) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much URI has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLI) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 37d ago
URI
+12.3%
XLI
-2.7%

URI outperformed XLI by +15.0% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -8d ago
URI
+0.0%
XLI
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, URI outperformed XLI by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Strong Institutional Conviction

Multiple high-quality funds hold meaningful positions with strong conviction.

51 top-rated funds 27 high-conviction
Consensus
7.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
6.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: URI
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 13 days 2K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in URI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1561 1454 7.36%
13F Shares 62M 57M 9.02%
Total Value $64.62B $40.41B 59.92%
New Positions 257 134 +123
Increased Positions 544 541 +3
Closed Positions 135 203 -68
Reduced Positions 538 529 +9
Total Calls 32 30 6.67%
Total Puts 32 32 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 1.07 Neutral

Statistics: URI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

2K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in URI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 URI holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Montgomery Investment Management Inc 11.70% 34,030 $38.6M
2 Access Investment Management LLC 9.27% 31,974 $36.2M
3 Eastover Investment Advisors LLC 5.75% 12,890 $14.6M
4 Triveni Capital Investments LP 5.70% 4,215 $4.8M
5 Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. 5.37% 69,431 $78.7M
6 Muhlenkamp & Co Inc 5.14% 15,673 $17.8M
7 Glassy Mountain Advisors, Inc. 5.12% 16,528 $18.7M
8 Ktf Investments, LLC 4.13% 36,113 $40.9M
9 New England Research & Management, Inc. 4.04% 9,169 $10.4M
10 Wedgewood Partners Inc 3.91% 16,732 $19.0M
11 Pettee Investors, Inc. 3.89% 6,986 $7.9M
12 Renaissance Investment Group LLC 3.88% 17,401 $19.7M
13 Winmill & CO. Inc 3.87% 15,409 $17.5M
14 Westport Asset Management Inc 3.70% 8,000 $9.1M
15 Albar Capital Partners LLP 3.67% 24,863 $28.2M
16 Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC 3.65% 96,492 $109.3M
17 North Point Portfolio Managers Corp/Oh 3.65% 19,540 $22.1M
18 Atwood & Palmer Inc 3.54% 58,622 $66.4M
19 Argent Capital Management LLC 3.52% 98,286 $111.3M
20 Legacy Trust 3.46% 17,263 $19.6M
21 Essential Investment Partners LLC 3.41% 4,482 $3.6M
22 Mcrae Capital Management Inc 3.39% 15,184 $17.2M
23 W1M Asset Management Ltd 3.09% 297,832 $337.3M
24 Cumberland Advisors Inc 3.04% 7,610 $8.6M
25 Harvey Capital Management Inc 2.90% 12,418 $14.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

NUE 822 holdersOKE 821 holdersSGOV 818 holdersDGRO 817 holdersTMUS 816 holdersNKE 813 holdersELV 808 holdersD 797 holdersCARR 796 holdersBSV 791 holdersUSMV 791 holdersVCIT 789 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — United Rentals Inc (URI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for URI?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added URI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for URI?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 830 funds bought or added vs 675 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for URI holders?

Elite ownership — 64% AUM from top-100 funds: 71 of 1581 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 64% of total institutional value in URI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held URI?

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 947 out of 1,596 hedge funds have held URI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy United Rentals Inc (URI) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, URI has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLI sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), URI has gained +12.3% vs -2.7% for XLI. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →