Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Nike Inc (NKE)

2K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in NKE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -162
Streak
2Q ▼
Buyers last Q
43%

Smart Money Signals — NKE

Based on 1752 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their NKE positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 76% of 3.0Y peak

76% of all-time peak
1,752 funds currently hold this stock — 76% of the 3.0-year high of 2,297 funds (reached 2023 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 15% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
298 fewer hedge funds hold NKE compared to a year ago (-15% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 43% buying

851 buying1140 selling
Last quarter: 1,140 funds reduced or exited vs 851 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+23 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new NKE position: 189 → 268 → 161 → 184. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

73% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 73% conviction (2yr+) ■ 15% medium ■ 13% new
1,271 out of 1,752 hedge funds have held NKE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +14%, value -13%

Value
-12%
Shares
+13%
Last quarter: funds added +14% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -13%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

219 → 189 → 268 → 161 → 184 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 189 → 268 → 161 → 184. NKE is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 75% veterans vs 15% newcomers

■ 75% veterans ■ 10% 1-2yr ■ 15% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,870 holders: 1,396 (75%) are 2+ year veterans, 195 entered 1–2 years ago, and 279 (15%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 59% AUM from top-100 funds

59% from top-100 AUM funds
73 of 1735 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 59% of total institutional value in NKE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — NKE

In 2026 Q2, 851 hedge funds were net buyers of NKE (184 opened a new position, 667 added to an existing one), while 1140 reduced or exited (794 trimmed, 346 sold completely) — a 43% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. Net selling has persisted for two consecutive quarters. 59% of total institutional value in NKE is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -162 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 1752.

Hedge Fund Ownership: NKE

How many hedge funds hold NKE — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of NKE vs. share price

Market Analysis: NKE

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: NKE

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

49 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
7.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: NKE
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 16 days 2K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in NKE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1713 1914 -10.5%
13F Shares 1.10B 1.03B 6.29%
Total Value $44.71B $53.29B -16.1%
New Positions 177 161 +16
Increased Positions 638 714 -76
Closed Positions 361 302 +59
Reduced Positions 746 808 -62
Total Calls 75 69 8.7%
Total Puts 59 54 9.26%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.79 0.78 Neutral

Statistics: NKE

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

2K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in NKE. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 NKE holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Mayar Capital Ltd. 9.12% 198,000 $8.1M
2 Pacifica Capital Investments, LLC 7.09% 505,786 $20.8M
3 44 Wealth Management LLC 4.54% 334,367 $13.7M
4 GUARDCAP ASSET MANAGEMENT Ltd 4.30% 1,438,583 $60.4M
5 Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. 4.27% 4,883,229 $200.5M
6 Marshfield Associates 4.18% 4,343,816 $178.3M
7 Harbor Island Capital LLC 3.95% 361,489 $14.8M
8 Iat Reinsurance Co LTD. 3.87% 157,000 $6.4M
9 Private Wealth Advisors, LLC 3.56% 338,900 $13.9M
10 J. Stern & Co. LLP 2.92% 754,325 $31.0M
11 Skba Capital Management LLC 2.46% 363,320 $14.9M
12 Sather Financial Group Inc 2.46% 1,042,908 $42.8M
13 Hillman Capital Management, Inc. 2.32% 78,213 $3.2M
14 EDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT Ltd 2.30% 184,174 $7.6M
15 Flossbach von Storch Se 2.21% 11,905,339 $488.7M
16 Mcdonald Capital Investors Inc/Ca 2.20% 735,186 $30.2M
17 EagleClaw Capital Managment, LLC 2.15% 390,091 $16.0M
18 Lone Peak Global Investors LLC 2.06% 363,889 $14.9M
19 Inkwell Capital LLC 2.04% 47,729 $2.0M
20 Cable Car Capital, LP 2.04% 2,314,200 $95.0M
21 Sky-Mountain Capital Management, INC. 2.02% 68,651 $2.8M
22 DCM Advisors, LLC 1.98% 122,153 $5.0M
23 Saybrook Capital /Nc 1.93% 187,483 $7.7M
24 Equity Investment Corp 1.90% 2,424,640 $99.5M
25 Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. 1.89% 1,347,336 $55.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

ORLY 717 holdersNUE 716 holdersTMUS 712 holdersWELL 712 holdersUSMV 711 holdersURI 705 holdersOKE 703 holdersBSV 699 holdersELV 697 holdersVCIT 695 holdersCARR 692 holdersD 691 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Nike Inc (NKE)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for NKE?

Selling streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their NKE positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for NKE?

More sellers than buyers — 43% buying: Last quarter: 1,140 funds reduced or exited vs 851 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for NKE holders?

Elite ownership — 59% AUM from top-100 funds: 73 of 1735 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 59% of total institutional value in NKE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held NKE?

73% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 1,271 out of 1,752 hedge funds have held NKE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →