AI Portfolio Summary
In 2026 Q1, Gates Capital Management, Inc. maintained a portfolio of 37 distinct positions. The most significant new addition to the portfolio was ISHARES TR, which now represents 4.62% of the total fund value. Conversely, Gates Capital Management, Inc. completely exited their position in PENTAIR PLC.
Total Positions
37
Quarter
2026 Q1
Top Holding
XLI (10.7%)
Top 10 Concentration
48.2%
Turnover Rate
23.4%
Sector HHI
0.18
Items per page:
Showing 1-37 of 37
| Stock | History | Sector / Type | Port % | Prev % | Rank / Prev | Conviction | Change | % Change | Influence | Shares | Mkt Value | Avg Cost | Price Held | 1st Owned | Source | Source Date | Date Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
XLI
PUT
SELECT SECTOR S...
|
PUT Option | 10.66% | 13.54% |
#1
Prev: #1
|
6.0 | -903,500 | -27.3% |
P
S
|
2,411,500 | $390,011,895 | 2022 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
XLB
PUT
SELECT SECTOR S...
|
PUT Option | 5.53% | 7.64% |
#2
Prev: #2
|
3.7 | -2,350,000 | -36.7% |
P
S
|
4,050,000 | $202,378,500 | 2016 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
HYG
PUT
ISHARES TR
|
PUT Option | 4.62% | — |
#3
Prev: #—
|
6.3 | 2,125,000 | no change |
NEW
|
2,125,000 | $169,065,000 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
ATKR
ATKORE INC
|
Industrials | 4.32% | 4.55% |
#4
1
Prev: #3
|
2.7 | -47,429 | -1.7% |
P
S
|
2,685,718 | $158,215,647 | 2022 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
DAR
DARLING INGREDI...
|
Consumer Defensive | 3.99% | 4.50% |
#5
1
Prev: #4
|
2.1 | -2,382,929 | -50.2% |
P
S
|
2,361,119 | $146,035,210 | 2004 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
TIC
TIC SOLUTIONS I...
|
Industrials | 3.93% | 3.95% |
#6
1
Prev: #7
|
4.1 | 7,013,879 | 47.3% |
P
S
|
21,850,000 | $143,773,000 | 2025 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
CARR
CARRIER GLOBAL ...
|
Industrials | 3.84% | 4.48% |
#7
2
Prev: #5
|
1.5 | -725,689 | -22.5% |
P
S
|
2,494,791 | $140,481,681 | 2020 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
SPGI
S&P GLOBAL INC
|
Financial Services | 3.81% | 3.96% |
#8
2
Prev: #6
|
3.5 | 40,401 | 14.0% |
P
S
|
327,955 | $139,492,380 | 2016 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
RTO
RENTOKIL INITIA...
|
Industrials | 3.74% | 3.50% |
#9
1
Prev: #10
|
2.0 | -164,616 | -3.6% |
P
S
|
4,351,956 | $136,999,575 | 2022 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
NVST
ENVISTA HOLDING...
|
Healthcare | 3.72% | 3.32% |
#10
2
Prev: #12
|
2.0 | -445,408 | -7.7% |
P
S
|
5,362,711 | $136,051,978 | 2019 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
AMRZ
AMRIZE LTD
|
Basic Materials | 3.69% | 3.48% |
#11
Prev: #11
|
2.0 | -31,975 | -1.3% |
P
S
|
2,412,533 | $135,150,099 | 2025 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
FTV
FORTIVE CORP
|
Technology | 3.16% | 3.55% |
#12
4
Prev: #8
|
1.8 | -352,307 | -14.4% |
P
S
|
2,089,472 | $115,506,012 | 2016 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
CRH
CRH PLC
|
Basic Materials | 3.13% | 2.56% |
#13
3
Prev: #16
|
3.8 | 310,602 | 39.9% |
P
S
|
1,089,281 | $114,505,219 | 2023 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
DVA
DAVITA INC
|
Healthcare | 3.04% | 3.52% |
#14
5
Prev: #9
|
1.2 | -452,477 | -38.5% |
P
S
|
723,008 | $111,119,100 | 2004 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
GTX
GARRETT MOTION ...
|
Consumer Cyclical | 2.95% | 2.51% |
#15
3
Prev: #18
|
3.2 | 457,779 | 8.4% |
P
S
|
5,935,638 | $107,850,542 | 2018 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
ESI
ELEMENT SOLUTIO...
|
Basic Materials | 2.85% | 3.00% |
#16
2
Prev: #14
|
1.1 | -1,503,920 | -33.0% |
P
S
|
3,059,066 | $104,436,513 | 2019 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
VLTO
VERALTO CORP
|
Industrials | 2.61% | 2.08% |
#17
7
Prev: #24
|
3.5 | 287,139 | 36.2% |
P
S
|
1,079,924 | $95,486,880 | 2023 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
GLPI
GAMING & LEISUR...
|
Real Estate | 2.50% | 2.46% |
#18
3
Prev: #21
|
1.5 | -30,832 | -1.5% |
P
S
|
2,058,130 | $91,319,228 | 2013 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
VICI
VICI PPTYS INC
|
Real Estate | 2.41% | 2.52% |
#19
2
Prev: #17
|
1.5 | -175,000 | -5.1% |
P
S
|
3,234,160 | $88,357,251 | 2018 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
TKO
TKO GROUP HOLDI...
|
Communication Services | 2.36% | 2.48% |
#20
1
Prev: #19
|
1.4 | -22,000 | -4.9% |
P
S
|
427,869 | $86,279,784 | 2024 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
MBC
MASTERBRAND INC
|
Consumer Cyclical | 2.35% | 2.68% |
#21
6
Prev: #15
|
2.9 | 1,121,233 | 12.2% |
P
S
|
10,346,864 | $85,982,440 | 2022 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
AWI
ARMSTRONG WORLD...
|
Industrials | 2.24% | 2.15% |
#22
Prev: #22
|
2.9 | 70,500 | 16.5% |
P
S
|
498,268 | $82,114,566 | 2010 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
PNR
PENTAIR PLC
|
Industrials | 2.15% | 2.47% |
#23
3
Prev: #20
|
1.9 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
902,606 | $78,626,009 | 2018 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
KBR
KBR INC
|
Industrials | 2.11% | — |
#24
Prev: #—
|
4.3 | 2,091,565 | no change |
NEW
|
2,091,565 | $77,095,086 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
AOS
SMITH A O CORP
|
Industrials | 1.96% | — |
#25
Prev: #—
|
4.3 | 1,087,580 | no change |
NEW
|
1,087,580 | $71,715,025 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
APG
API GROUP CORP
|
Industrials | 1.77% | 1.85% |
#26
1
Prev: #25
|
1.2 | -233,621 | -12.7% |
P
S
|
1,599,946 | $64,829,812 | 2023 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
SIRI
SIRIUSXM HOLDIN...
|
Communication Services | 1.73% | — |
#27
Prev: #—
|
4.2 | 2,742,359 | no change |
NEW
|
2,742,359 | $63,293,646 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
NEOG
NEOGEN CORP
|
Healthcare | 1.59% | 1.54% |
#28
1
Prev: #27
|
0.6 | -2,126,885 | -25.4% |
P
S
|
6,258,649 | $58,142,849 | 2025 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
RAL
RALLIANT CORP
|
Technology | 1.58% | 3.02% |
#29
16
Prev: #13
|
0.6 | -865,360 | -38.4% |
P
S
|
1,390,156 | $57,816,588 | 2025 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
OTIS
OTIS WORLDWIDE ...
|
Industrials | 1.55% | 1.74% |
#30
4
Prev: #26
|
1.1 | -20,413 | -2.7% |
P
S
|
737,558 | $56,850,971 | 2020 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
VSNT
VERSANT MEDIA G...
|
Communication Services | 1.52% | — |
#31
Prev: #—
|
4.1 | 1,507,561 | no change |
NEW
|
1,507,561 | $55,809,908 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
CCSI
CONSENSUS CLOUD...
|
Technology | 1.19% | 1.03% |
#32
2
Prev: #30
|
1.0 | 43,412 | 2.4% |
P
S
|
1,838,379 | $43,643,117 | 2021 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
Q
QNITY ELECTRONI...
|
Technology | 1.03% | 0.66% |
#33
2
Prev: #31
|
2.4 | 20,000 | 6.5% |
P
S
|
325,463 | $37,551,921 | 2025 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
XBP
XBP GLOBAL HOLD...
|
Technology | 0.38% | 0.57% |
#34
2
Prev: #32
|
1.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
3,193,149 | $14,049,857 | 2025 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
PNR
CALL
PENTAIR PLC
|
CALL Option | 0.00% | 1.10% |
Sold All 😨
(Was: #29) |
0.0 | -400,000 | -100.0% |
CLOSED
|
— | $— | 2018 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
WH
WYNDHAM HOTELS ...
|
Consumer Cyclical | 0.00% | 1.49% |
Sold All 😨
(Was: #28) |
0.0 | -746,848 | -100.0% |
CLOSED
|
— | $— | 2020 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 | |||
|
TKO
CALL
TKO GROUP HOLDI...
|
CALL Option | 0.00% | 2.09% |
Sold All 😨
(Was: #23) |
0.0 | -380,000 | -100.0% |
CLOSED
|
— | $— | 2024 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-15 |
Showing 1-37 of 37 holdings