2026 Q3 Portfolio Activity
In 2026 Q3, Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc. maintained a portfolio of 26 distinct positions. The most significant new addition was ISHARES TR, now representing 11.36% of the total fund value. They heavily accumulated shares in ISHARES TR, increasing the position by 6.8%. The fund also reduced its exposure to ISHARES TR by 45.4%.
Position History
hover any row below to update
Loading…
Total Positions
26
Quarter
2026 Q3
Top Holding
TIP (11.4%)
Top 10 Concentration
75.2%
Turnover Rate
23.4%
Sector HHI
0.18
Items per page:
Showing 1-26 of 26
Mader & Shannon Wealth Management, Inc. Full Holdings List — 2026 Q3
| Stock | History | Sector / Type | Port % | Prev % | Rank / Prev | Conviction | Change | % Change | Influence | Shares | Mkt Value | Avg Cost | Price Held | 1st Owned | Source | Source Date | Date Reported | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
TIP
ISHARES TR
|
ETF | 11.36% | — |
#1
Prev: #—
|
9.5 |
—
|
262,859 | — |
NEW
|
262,859 | $27,347,850 |
$100.35
+6.0%
|
2022 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | ||
|
IAU
ISHARES GOLD TR
|
ETF | 11.07% | 11.79% |
#2
Prev: #2
|
6.0 |
—
|
7,096 | 2.1% |
P
S
|
341,230 | $26,650,063 | 2015 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
GLD
SPDR GOLD TR
|
ETF | 10.97% | 11.68% |
#3
Prev: #3
|
5.5 |
—
|
1,472 | 2.2% |
P
S
|
69,358 | $26,414,301 | 2015 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
SGOV
ISHARES TR
|
ETF | 7.67% | 15.82% |
#4
3
Prev: #1
|
3.6 |
—
|
-152,862 | -45.4% |
P
S
|
183,511 | $18,475,887 | 2023 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
SHY
ISHARES TR
|
ETF | 7.34% | 9.67% |
#5
1
Prev: #4
|
3.9 |
—
|
-34,310 | -13.6% |
P
S
|
217,817 | $17,686,740 | 2015 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
VRP
INVESCO EXCH TR...
|
Preferred | 7.31% | 8.22% |
#6
1
Prev: #5
|
3.4 |
—
|
18,687 | 2.6% |
P
S
|
742,105 | $17,595,310 | 2025 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
FLOT
ISHARES TR
|
Bond/Debt | 5.74% | — |
#7
Prev: #—
|
5.8 |
—
|
270,581 | — |
NEW
|
270,581 | $13,813,160 | 2026 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
TMO
THERMO FISHER S...
|
Healthcare | 5.26% | 4.32% |
#8
1
Prev: #7
|
2.6 |
—
|
316 | 1.7% |
P
S
|
18,775 | $12,674,064 | 2018 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
KNX
KNIGHT-SWIFT TR...
|
Industrials | 4.57% | 6.24% |
#9
3
Prev: #6
|
2.3 |
—
|
1,713 | 1.0% |
P
S
|
173,250 | $11,016,967 | 2017 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
VCSH
VANGUARD SCOTTS...
|
ETF | 3.94% | — |
#10
Prev: #—
|
5.1 |
—
|
122,804 | — |
NEW
|
122,804 | $9,486,609 | 2026 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
GDX
VANECK ETF TRUS...
|
ETF | 3.36% | 3.15% |
#11
1
Prev: #10
|
1.8 |
—
|
3,033 | 3.4% |
P
S
|
92,272 | $8,101,482 | 2017 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
IEO
ISHARES TR
|
ETF | 2.83% | 2.48% |
#12
Prev: #12
|
3.1 |
—
|
3,281 | 6.8% |
P
S
|
51,620 | $6,813,840 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
MLM
MARTIN MARIETTA...
|
Basic Materials | 2.77% | 3.68% |
#13
4
Prev: #9
|
1.6 |
—
|
260 | 1.9% |
P
S
|
13,925 | $6,681,354 | 2019 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
SHV
ISHARES TR
|
ETF | 2.32% | 3.96% |
#14
6
Prev: #8
|
0.9 |
—
|
-26,094 | -34.0% |
P
S
|
50,648 | $5,587,487 | 2020 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
XLB
SELECT SECTOR S...
|
ETF | 1.95% | 2.22% |
#15
2
Prev: #17
|
1.3 |
—
|
2,684 | 2.9% |
P
S
|
96,360 | $4,692,732 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
DHI
D R HORTON INC
|
Consumer Cyclical | 1.89% | 2.47% |
#16
3
Prev: #13
|
1.3 |
—
|
948 | 2.9% |
P
S
|
33,354 | $4,557,824 | 2020 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
ITB
ISHARES TR
|
ETF | 1.81% | 2.38% |
#17
1
Prev: #16
|
1.2 |
—
|
1,354 | 2.8% |
P
S
|
50,124 | $4,361,790 | 2025 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
FSLR
FIRST SOLAR INC
|
Technology | 1.77% | 2.60% |
#18
7
Prev: #11
|
1.2 |
—
|
700 | 3.0% |
P
S
|
24,281 | $4,253,060 | 2024 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
MPC
MARATHON PETE C...
|
Energy | 1.44% | 2.20% |
#19
1
Prev: #18
|
0.6 |
—
|
-9,653 | -52.4% |
P
S
|
8,758 | $3,463,088 | 2024 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
VLO
VALERO ENERGY C...
|
Energy | 1.44% | 2.46% |
#20
6
Prev: #14
|
0.6 |
—
|
-11,292 | -55.8% |
P
S
|
8,930 | $3,461,357 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
DINO
HF SINCLAIR COR...
|
Energy | 1.40% | 2.43% |
#21
6
Prev: #15
|
0.6 |
—
|
-43,133 | -57.8% |
P
S
|
31,475 | $3,377,897 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
PSX
PHILLIPS 66
|
Energy | 1.40% | 1.97% |
#22
3
Prev: #19
|
0.6 |
—
|
-11,753 | -47.2% |
P
S
|
13,164 | $3,360,901 | 2014 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
WMT
WALMART INC
|
Consumer Defensive | 0.11% | 0.13% |
#23
2
Prev: #21
|
2.0 |
—
|
127 | 5.1% |
P
S
|
2,619 | $272,166 | 2018 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
AMAT
APPLIED MATLS I...
|
Technology | 0.10% | 0.15% |
#24
4
Prev: #20
|
2.0 |
—
|
39 | 9.1% |
P
S
|
469 | $239,837 | 2017 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
AAPL
APPLE INC
|
Technology | 0.10% | — |
#25
Prev: #—
|
3.5 |
—
|
690 | — |
NEW
|
690 | $229,872 | 2014 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | |||
|
AMZN
AMAZON COM INC
|
Consumer Cyclical | 0.09% | — |
#26
Prev: #—
|
3.5 |
—
|
864 | — |
NEW
|
864 | $215,266 | 2015 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 |
Showing 1-26 of 26 holdings