Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Schwab Strategic Tr (SCHA)

1K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SCHA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +108
Streak
5Q ▲
Buyers last Q
53%

Smart Money Signals — SCHA

Based on 1355 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 5 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SCHA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,355 hedge funds hold SCHA right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +21% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+237 new funds entered over the past year (+21% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 53% buying

642 buying560 selling
Last quarter: 642 funds bought or added vs 560 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+65 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SCHA position: 94 → 158 → 103 → 168. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 63% conviction (2yr+) ■ 17% medium ■ 20% new
850 out of 1,355 hedge funds have held SCHA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +26% but shares only +2% — price-driven

Value
+26%
Shares
+2%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +26%, but actual share count only changed +2%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~168 new funds/quarter

113 → 94 → 158 → 103 → 168 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 94 → 158 → 103 → 168. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 65% veterans vs 24% newcomers

■ 65% veterans ■ 11% 1-2yr ■ 24% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,357 holders: 884 (65%) are 2+ year veterans, 154 entered 1–2 years ago, and 319 (24%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
📋

Smaller funds dominant — 19% AUM from top-100

19% from top-100 AUM funds
31 of 1353 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 19% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SCHA

In 2026 Q2, 642 hedge funds were net buyers of SCHA (168 opened a new position, 474 added to an existing one), while 560 reduced or exited (500 trimmed, 60 sold completely) — a 53% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 5 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. Net fund flow last quarter: +108 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1355.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SCHA

How many hedge funds hold SCHA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SCHA vs. share price

Market Analysis: SCHA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SCHA

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

28 top-rated funds 47 high-conviction
Consensus
6.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SCHA
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 16 days 1K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SCHA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1341 1247 7.54%
13F Shares 251M 246M 2.13%
Total Value $8.82B $7.02B 25.65%
New Positions 163 103 +60
Increased Positions 470 466 +4
Closed Positions 67 77 -10
Reduced Positions 496 471 +25
Total Calls 3 2 50.0%
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: SCHA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

1K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SCHA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 SCHA holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 93 Financial Group, LLC 21.52% 1,508,904 $54.5M
2 Sims Investment Management, LLC 19.38% 1,734,453 $62.7M
3 White & Co Financial Planning Inc 15.83% 707,188 $25.6M
4 Strategic Financial Planning, Inc. 11.42% 605,509 $21.9M
5 ZynergyRetirementPlanningLLC 11.08% 565,809 $20.4M
6 FIDELIS iM, LLC 10.36% 840,682 $30.4M
7 Mokosak Advisory Group, LLC 9.26% 1,183,905 $42.8M
8 ForthRight Wealth Management, LLC 8.71% 942,364 $34.0M
9 Golden Reserve Retirement LLC 8.69% 1,526,535 $55.2M
10 Cannon Capital Management, Inc. 7.84% 255,513 $9.2M
11 Joule Financial, LLC 7.61% 776,769 $28.1M
12 Arnold Financial Planning LLC 7.58% 281,147 $10.2M
13 Ascension Capital Advisors, Inc. 7.14% 703,738 $25.4M
14 Waterford Advisors, LLC 6.93% 702,414 $25.4M
15 Seneca Financial Advisors LLC 6.68% 712,389 $25.7M
16 Monetary Solutions, Ltd 6.62% 212,603 $7.7M
17 Noble Family Wealth, LLC 6.39% 988,541 $35.7M
18 Rainey & Randall Wealth Advisors INC. 6.08% 1,176,951 $42.5M
19 St. Johns Investment Management Company, LLC 5.91% 432,684 $15.6M
20 Nwm Advisors, LLC 5.91% 207,566 $7.5M
21 Christensen, King & Associates Investment Services, Inc. 5.83% 406,286 $14.7M
22 TruNorth Capital Management, LLC 5.50% 947,282 $34.2M
23 RMG Wealth Management LLC 5.44% 1,502,429 $52.7M
24 Sightline Wealth Advisors, LLC 5.43% 410,967 $14.8M
25 Athena Investment Management 5.34% 249,377 $9.0M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

PGR 763 holdersSHW 756 holdersMDY 756 holdersECL 754 holdersJEPI 752 holdersVTEB 748 holdersAMT 743 holdersTFC 743 holdersVV 742 holdersKMB 742 holdersINTU 741 holdersDIA 739 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Schwab Strategic Tr (SCHA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SCHA?

Buying streak — 5 quarters in a row: For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SCHA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for SCHA?

Slight buying edge — 53% buying: Last quarter: 642 funds bought or added vs 560 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for SCHA holders?

Smaller funds dominant — 19% AUM from top-100: 31 of 1353 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 19% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.

How long have hedge funds held SCHA?

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 850 out of 1,355 hedge funds have held SCHA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →