Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Mcdonalds Corp (MCD)

3K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in MCD. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -88
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
46%

Smart Money Signals — MCD

Based on 3485 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their MCD positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (98% of max)

98% of all-time peak
3,485 hedge funds hold MCD right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +4% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+122 new funds entered over the past year (+4% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 46% buying

1561 buying1829 selling
Last quarter: 1,829 funds reduced or exited vs 1,561 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-25 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 206 → 369 → 241 → 216. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

74% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 74% conviction (2yr+) ■ 15% medium ■ 11% new
2,579 out of 3,485 hedge funds have held MCD for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +67%, value -5%

Value
-5%
Shares
+66%
Last quarter: funds added +67% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -5%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

212 → 206 → 369 → 241 → 216 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 206 → 369 → 241 → 216. MCD is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 75% veterans vs 13% newcomers

■ 75% veterans ■ 11% 1-2yr ■ 13% new
Entry-cohort mix of 3,578 holders: 2,688 (75%) are 2+ year veterans, 407 entered 1–2 years ago, and 483 (13%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 61% AUM from top-100 funds

61% from top-100 AUM funds
72 of 3475 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 61% of total institutional value in MCD. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.4
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.4/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — MCD

In 2026 Q2, 1561 hedge funds were net buyers of MCD (216 opened a new position, 1345 added to an existing one), while 1829 reduced or exited (1525 trimmed, 304 sold completely) — a 46% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 61% of total institutional value in MCD is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -88 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 3485.

Hedge Fund Ownership: MCD

How many hedge funds hold MCD — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of MCD vs. share price

Market Analysis: MCD

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: MCD

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

87 top-rated funds 27 high-conviction
Consensus
8.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
5.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: MCD
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 15 days 3K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in MCD. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 3440 3573 -3.72%
13F Shares 544M 508M 6.95%
Total Value $141.19B $150.70B -6.31%
New Positions 199 241 -42
Increased Positions 1322 1431 -109
Closed Positions 322 200 +122
Reduced Positions 1479 1421 +58
Total Calls 55 44 25.0%
Total Puts 46 43 6.98%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.84 0.98 Neutral

Statistics: MCD

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

3K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in MCD. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 MCD holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC 37.83% 4,252,478 $1.15B
2 Formuepleje A/S 5.59% 485,084 $47.6M
3 Savoir Faire Capital Management, L.P. 5.24% 31,188 $8.4M
4 Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP 4.94% 196,990 $53.2M
5 HS Management Partners, LLC 4.74% 51,094 $13.8M
6 Baypointe Partners LLC 4.63% 7,142 $1.9M
7 Rbo & Co LLC 4.57% 106,265 $28.7M
8 Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd 4.48% 485,550 $131.2M
9 Broadwater Capital Management LLC 4.37% 19,138 $5.8M
10 Patrick Mauro Investment Advisor, INC. 4.25% 31,269 $8.5M
11 Infusive Asset Management Inc. 4.18% 33,966 $9.2M
12 Hutner Capital Management Inc 3.78% 35,234 $9.5M
13 ST. Nicholas Private Asset Management, Inc 3.66% 15,545 $4.2M
14 Focused Investors LLC 3.36% 367,800 $99.4M
15 PICTET BANK & TRUST Ltd 3.30% 11,400 $3.1M
16 Walsky Investment Management, Inc. 3.26% 12,984 $3.5M
17 Windle Wealth, LLC 3.21% 29,526 $8.0M
18 Miramar Capital, LLC 3.11% 52,321 $14.1M
19 Carlson Capital, L.P. 3.06% 55,976 $15.1M
20 Capital & Planning, LLC 3.06% 21,910 $5.9M
21 Lansing Street Advisors 3.04% 53,137 $14.4M
22 Rit Capital Partners plc 2.94% 67,500 $18.2M
23 Paragon Capital Management LLC 2.88% 23,054 $6.2M
24 Eliot Finkel Investment Counsel, LLC 2.87% 22,685 $6.1M
25 Absher Wealth Management, LLC 2.81% 91,300 $24.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

INTC 1,858 holdersIBM 1,834 holdersORCL 1,799 holdersTSM 1,783 holdersPEP 1,776 holdersAMGN 1,757 holdersVEA 1,739 holdersGEV 1,722 holdersGE 1,716 holdersNFLX 1,703 holdersVZ 1,694 holdersAMAT 1,692 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Mcdonalds Corp (MCD)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for MCD?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their MCD positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for MCD?

More sellers than buyers — 46% buying: Last quarter: 1,829 funds reduced or exited vs 1,561 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for MCD holders?

Elite ownership — 61% AUM from top-100 funds: 72 of 3475 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 61% of total institutional value in MCD. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held MCD?

74% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 2,579 out of 3,485 hedge funds have held MCD for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →