Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Intel Corp (INTC)

4K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in INTC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +993
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — INTC

Based on 3580 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added INTC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
3,580 hedge funds hold INTC right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +78% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+1574 new funds entered over the past year (+78% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

2202 buying1369 selling
Last quarter: 2,202 funds were net buyers (1157 opened a brand new position + 1045 added to an existing one). Only 1,369 were sellers (1205 trimmed + 164 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+789 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new INTC position: 380 → 421 → 368 → 1157. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 59% conviction (2yr+) ■ 14% medium ■ 26% new
2,128 out of 3,580 hedge funds have held INTC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +246% but shares only +32% — price-driven

Value
+246%
Shares
+31%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +246%, but actual share count only changed +32%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

185 → 380 → 421 → 368 → 1157 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 380 → 421 → 368 → 1157. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 68% veterans vs 25% newcomers

■ 68% veterans ■ 7% 1-2yr ■ 25% new
Entry-cohort mix of 3,770 holders: 2,580 (68%) are 2+ year veterans, 262 entered 1–2 years ago, and 928 (25%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 61% AUM from top-100 funds

61% from top-100 AUM funds
75 of 3562 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 61% of total institutional value in INTC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.5
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.5/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — INTC

In 2026 Q2, 2202 hedge funds were net buyers of INTC (1157 opened a new position, 1045 added to an existing one), while 1369 reduced or exited (1205 trimmed, 164 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 61% of total institutional value in INTC is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +993 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 3580.

What Fund Managers Are Saying About INTC

▲ 1 bullish
Ben Emons · PIMCO long 2026-10-09
Considers Intel an opportunity as a government‑backed player in the semiconductor race.
▶ Watch on YouTubevia TheStreet
AI-generated paraphrases of public interviews · informational only, not investment advice · see all manager views

Hedge Fund Ownership: INTC

How many hedge funds hold INTC — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of INTC vs. share price

Market Analysis: INTC

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: INTC

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Strong Institutional Conviction

Multiple high-quality funds hold meaningful positions with strong conviction.

96 top-rated funds 112 high-conviction
Consensus
8.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
7.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: INTC
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 14 days 4K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in INTC. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 3531 2587 36.49%
13F Shares 3.85B 3.63B 6.08%
Total Value $521.19B $152.47B 241.83%
New Positions 1145 368 +777
Increased Positions 995 896 +99
Closed Positions 183 209 -26
Reduced Positions 1146 974 +172
Total Calls 110 94 17.02%
Total Puts 96 69 39.13%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.87 0.73 Neutral

Statistics: INTC

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

4K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in INTC. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 INTC holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Softbank Group CORP. 66.81% 86,956,522 $12.14B
2 Nvidia Corp 47.27% 214,776,632 $29.99B
3 BRIGHT VALLEY CAPITAL Ltd 34.96% 1,567,500 $218.9M
4 Valliance Asset Management Ltd 18.71% 1,157,904 $161.7M
5 Marathon Strategic Advisors, LLC 18.42% 233,660 $32.6M
6 Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd. 17.58% 2,751,193 $384.1M
7 E20 Capital Ltd 16.24% 1,442,910 $201.5M
8 Hoya Capital Real Estate, LLC 15.83% 7,712 $1.1M
9 Arthedge Capital Management, LLC 15.77% 181,300 $25.3M
10 Oriental Harbor Investment Master Fund 15.65% 1,849,390 $258.2M
11 Q Fund Management (Hong Kong) Ltd 14.89% 116,840 $16.3M
12 Tensor Edge Capital, LLC 13.17% 1,421,098 $198.4M
13 TB Alternative Assets Ltd. 13.15% 586,946 $82.0M
14 Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. 11.74% 5,213,100 $727.9M
15 Himension Capital (singapore) PTE. LTD. 11.66% 1,360,958 $190.0M
16 Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd 11.41% 1,773,028 $247.6M
17 Consolidated Capital Management, LLC 10.54% 282,864 $39.5M
18 Valueworks LLC 10.40% 356,917 $49.8M
19 Seldon Capital LP 9.88% 226,071 $31.6M
20 Maytree Asset Management Ltd 9.75% 107,539 $15.0M
21 Octahedron Capital Management L.P. 9.58% 134,000 $18.7M
22 3G Capital Partners LP 9.35% 250,000 $34.9M
23 Telligent Fund, LP 9.26% 90,000 $12.6M
24 Alliance Wealth Advisors, LLC 9.07% 200,000 $27.9M
25 Provident Co of the Employees of the Hebrew University LTD 8.57% 80,280 $11.2M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

CAT 2,159 holdersMU 2,103 holdersKO 2,056 holdersMA 1,932 holdersBAC 1,917 holdersRTX 1,912 holdersIBM 1,889 holdersORCL 1,854 holdersTSM 1,833 holdersPEP 1,833 holdersAMGN 1,810 holdersMCD 1,800 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Intel Corp (INTC)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for INTC?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added INTC than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for INTC?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 2,202 funds were net buyers (1157 opened a brand new position + 1045 added to an existing one). Only 1,369 were sellers (1205 trimmed + 164 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for INTC holders?

Elite ownership — 61% AUM from top-100 funds: 75 of 3562 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 61% of total institutional value in INTC. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held INTC?

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 2,128 out of 3,580 hedge funds have held INTC for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →