Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Vistance Networks Inc (COMM)

350 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in COMM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +20
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — COMM

Based on 358 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added COMM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
358 hedge funds hold COMM right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +36% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+94 new funds entered over the past year (+36% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

247 buying157 selling
Last quarter: 247 funds were net buyers (80 opened a brand new position + 167 added to an existing one). Only 157 were sellers (97 trimmed + 60 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+20 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new COMM position: 103 → 87 → 60 → 80. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 48% conviction (2yr+) ■ 25% medium ■ 27% new
173 out of 358 hedge funds have held COMM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +10%, value -17%

Value
-17%
Shares
+10%
Last quarter: funds added +10% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -17%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

70 → 103 → 87 → 60 → 80 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 103 → 87 → 60 → 80. COMM is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 59% veterans vs 32% newcomers

■ 59% veterans ■ 9% 1-2yr ■ 32% new
Entry-cohort mix of 382 holders: 226 (59%) are 2+ year veterans, 35 entered 1–2 years ago, and 121 (32%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
✅

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
52 of 352 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — COMM

In 2026 Q2, 247 hedge funds were net buyers of COMM (80 opened a new position, 167 added to an existing one), while 157 reduced or exited (97 trimmed, 60 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 39% of total institutional value in COMM is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +20 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 358.

Hedge Fund Ownership: COMM

How many hedge funds hold COMM — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of COMM vs. share price

Market Analysis: COMM

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: COMM

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

17 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
5.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: COMM
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 15 days 350 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in COMM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 350 338 3.55%
13F Shares 234M 212M 10.45%
Total Value $3.16B $3.83B -17.46%
New Positions 80 60 +20
Increased Positions 159 124 +35
Closed Positions 62 74 -12
Reduced Positions 90 115 -25
Total Calls 13 13 -
Total Puts 17 18 -5.56%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.31 1.38 Bearish

Statistics: COMM

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

350 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in COMM. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 COMM holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Mangrove Partners IM, LLC 6.01% 7,158,439 $91.5M
2 Monarch Alternative Capital LP 5.87% 3,250,000 $41.5M
3 Beartown Capital Management, LLC 4.21% 750,000 $9.6M
4 Marble Bar Asset Management LLP 3.02% 340,489 $4.4M
5 Carronade Capital Management, LP 2.46% 11,106,021 $141.9M
6 Soviero Asset Management, LP 2.31% 430,000 $5.5M
7 Diameter Capital Partners LP 1.80% 1,750,000 $22.4M
8 Nut Tree Capital Management, LP 1.32% 433,769 $5.5M
9 NewGen Asset Management Ltd 1.05% 200,000 $2.6M
10 Hennessy Advisors Inc 0.91% 2,239,000 $28.6M
11 III Capital Management 0.88% 271,443 $3.5M
12 AA Financial Advisors, LLC 0.80% 519,519 $6.6M
13 Howland Capital Management LLC 0.72% 1,561,086 $20.0M
14 Steadtrust LLC 0.58% 90,100 $1.2M
15 Tensile Capital Management LP 0.56% 315,453 $4.0M
16 Olympiad Research LP 0.48% 18,001 $230K
17 Goldentree Asset Management LP 0.45% 605,649 $7.7M
18 Axim Planning & Wealth 0.42% 23,618 $302K
19 Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ 0.34% 1,298,612 $16.6M
20 LMG Wealth Partners, LLC 0.34% 166,802 $2.1M
21 BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC 0.32% 400,000 $5.1M
22 Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC 0.30% 1,341,718 $17.1M
23 Verdad Advisers, LP 0.29% 23,806 $304K
24 Dark Forest Capital Management LP 0.27% 333,339 $4.3M
25 Informed Momentum Co LLC 0.27% 240,985 $3.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

BNTX 91 holdersDEI 91 holdersDEA 91 holdersTBBK 91 holdersNMZ 91 holdersCPRI 91 holdersMSEX 91 holdersSPBO 91 holdersCLOI 91 holdersBBAI 91 holdersSUSL 91 holdersNEO 91 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Vistance Networks Inc (COMM)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for COMM?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added COMM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for COMM?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 247 funds were net buyers (80 opened a brand new position + 167 added to an existing one). Only 157 were sellers (97 trimmed + 60 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for COMM holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 52 of 352 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held COMM?

48% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 173 out of 358 hedge funds have held COMM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →