Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Williams Sonoma Inc (WSM)

992 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in WSM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +76
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
52%

Smart Money Signals — WSM

Based on 1009 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added WSM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,009 hedge funds hold WSM right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +12% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+105 new funds entered over the past year (+12% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 52% buying

493 buying453 selling
Last quarter: 493 funds bought or added vs 453 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+50 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new WSM position: 123 → 119 → 105 → 155. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 62% conviction (2yr+) ■ 22% medium ■ 16% new
622 out of 1,009 hedge funds have held WSM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~155 new funds/quarter

128 → 123 → 119 → 105 → 155 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 123 → 119 → 105 → 155. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 67% veterans vs 19% newcomers

■ 67% veterans ■ 14% 1-2yr ■ 19% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,036 holders: 693 (67%) are 2+ year veterans, 143 entered 1–2 years ago, and 200 (19%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 49% AUM from top-100 funds

49% from top-100 AUM funds
63 of 1001 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 49% of total institutional value in WSM. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — WSM

In 2026 Q2, 493 hedge funds were net buyers of WSM (155 opened a new position, 338 added to an existing one), while 453 reduced or exited (374 trimmed, 79 sold completely) — a 52% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 49% of total institutional value in WSM is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +76 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1009.

Hedge Fund Ownership: WSM

How many hedge funds hold WSM — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of WSM vs. share price

Market Analysis: WSM

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: WSM

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Williams Sonoma Inc (WSM) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much WSM has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLY) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 37d ago
WSM
+13.5%
XLY
+8.0%

WSM outperformed XLY by +5.5% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -8d ago
WSM
+0.0%
XLY
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, WSM outperformed XLY by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

36 top-rated funds 13 high-conviction
Consensus
6.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: WSM
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 12 days 992 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in WSM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 992 933 6.32%
13F Shares 114M 114M 0.77%
Total Value $26.24B $20.36B 28.88%
New Positions 153 105 +48
Increased Positions 332 314 +18
Closed Positions 86 112 -26
Reduced Positions 362 373 -11
Total Calls 20 18 11.11%
Total Puts 14 15 -6.67%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.7 0.83 Neutral

Statistics: WSM

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

992 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in WSM. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 WSM holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Blackhill Capital Inc 74.32% 7,684,278 $1.79B
2 Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. 24.23% 1,000,000 $233.1M
3 Reik & CO., LLC 12.48% 205,533 $47.9M
4 Thomas Story & Son LLC 6.36% 77,219 $18.0M
5 AlpenGlobal Capital LLC 6.21% 41,532 $9.7M
6 Winmill & CO. Inc 5.73% 111,000 $25.9M
7 Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 5.41% 11,057,269 $2.58B
8 Mcrae Capital Management Inc 5.01% 109,271 $25.5M
9 Lotus Technology Management, LP 4.05% 14,154 $3.3M
10 HS Management Partners, LLC 3.71% 46,353 $10.8M
11 Rodgers Brothers Inc. 3.16% 139,653 $32.6M
12 Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP 3.13% 144,866 $33.8M
13 Evexia Wealth LLC 3.10% 47,714 $11.4M
14 Martin Capital Advisors, LLP 3.07% 25,094 $5.8M
15 Darwins River Capital, LP 2.84% 22,219 $5.2M
16 Vision Financial Markets LLC 2.73% 13,500 $3.1M
17 Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. 2.71% 170,565 $39.8M
18 Tabor Asset Management, LP 2.70% 38,006 $8.9M
19 Glassy Mountain Advisors, Inc. 2.70% 42,365 $9.9M
20 Lakewood Asset Management LLC 2.67% 20,853 $4.9M
21 LeClair Wealth Partners LLC 2.60% 21,504 $5.0M
22 Kerusso Capital Management LLC 2.56% 30,116 $7.0M
23 Kensington Investment Counsel, LLC 2.52% 24,879 $5.8M
24 Coston, McIsaac & Partners 2.34% 49,908 $11.6M
25 First Long Island Investors, LLC 2.16% 130,525 $30.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

PCAR 566 holdersULTA 565 holdersVONG 564 holdersTTFNF 563 holdersDFUS 563 holdersNTAP 562 holdersROP 560 holdersAXON 560 holdersGSK 559 holdersSNA 558 holdersVYMI 558 holdersCOWZ 557 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Williams Sonoma Inc (WSM)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for WSM?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added WSM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for WSM?

Slight buying edge — 52% buying: Last quarter: 493 funds bought or added vs 453 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for WSM holders?

Elite ownership — 49% AUM from top-100 funds: 63 of 1001 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 49% of total institutional value in WSM. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held WSM?

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 622 out of 1,009 hedge funds have held WSM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Williams Sonoma Inc (WSM) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, WSM has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLY sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), WSM has gained +13.5% vs +8.0% for XLY. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →