Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Tyson Foods Inc (TSN)

864 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in TSN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -15
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
46%

Smart Money Signals — TSN

Based on 877 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their TSN positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (98% of max)

98% of all-time peak
877 hedge funds hold TSN right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +6% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+53 new funds entered over the past year (+6% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 46% buying

417 buying487 selling
Last quarter: 487 funds reduced or exited vs 417 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-32 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 92 → 145 → 141 → 109. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 69% conviction (2yr+) ■ 15% medium ■ 16% new
605 out of 877 hedge funds have held TSN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +10%, value -5%

Value
-5%
Shares
+9%
Last quarter: funds added +10% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -5%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~109 new funds/quarter

116 → 92 → 145 → 141 → 109 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 92 → 145 → 141 → 109. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 72% veterans vs 18% newcomers

■ 72% veterans ■ 10% 1-2yr ■ 18% new
Entry-cohort mix of 909 holders: 657 (72%) are 2+ year veterans, 92 entered 1–2 years ago, and 160 (18%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds

52% from top-100 AUM funds
67 of 875 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in TSN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — TSN

In 2026 Q2, 417 hedge funds were net buyers of TSN (109 opened a new position, 308 added to an existing one), while 487 reduced or exited (363 trimmed, 124 sold completely) — a 46% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 52% of total institutional value in TSN is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -15 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 877.

Hedge Fund Ownership: TSN

How many hedge funds hold TSN — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of TSN vs. share price

Market Analysis: TSN

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: TSN

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Tyson Foods Inc (TSN) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much TSN has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLP) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 38d ago
TSN
+19.0%
XLP
+11.8%

TSN outperformed XLP by +7.2% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -7d ago
TSN
+0.0%
XLP
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, TSN outperformed XLP by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

30 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
6.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: TSN
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 12 days 864 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in TSN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 864 892 -3.14%
13F Shares 260M 255M 2.27%
Total Value $14.58B $15.78B -7.62%
New Positions 104 141 -37
Increased Positions 298 354 -56
Closed Positions 130 92 +38
Reduced Positions 351 284 +67
Total Calls 18 17 5.88%
Total Puts 16 17 -5.88%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.89 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: TSN

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

864 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in TSN. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 TSN holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Davis Selected Advisers 3.11% 12,653,717 $724.5M
2 Pzena Investment Management LLC 2.86% 17,016,651 $974.2M
3 Palouse Capital Management, Inc. 2.45% 68,501 $3.9M
4 Matrix Asset Advisors Inc/Ny 2.30% 495,030 $28.3M
5 Goodman Financial Corp 2.12% 239,901 $13.7M
6 Yacktman Asset Management LP 1.83% 2,578,970 $147.6M
7 apricus wealth, LLC 1.76% 64,310 $3.7M
8 Polaris Capital Management, LLC 1.56% 288,400 $16.5M
9 Community Bank of Raymore 1.54% 45,563 $2.6M
10 Board of the Pension Protection Fund 1.53% 28,200 $1.6M
11 PDT Partners, LLC 1.42% 472,518 $27.1M
12 Everpar Advisors LLC 1.32% 81,117 $4.6M
13 Bridgefront Capital, LLC 1.28% 85,126 $4.9M
14 Sage Capital Advisors,llc 1.26% 105,895 $6.1M
15 Directional Asset Management 1.17% 24,184 $1.4M
16 New Wave Wealth Advisors LLC 1.08% 69,547 $4.0M
17 Granite Group Advisors, LLC 1.06% 31,189 $1.8M
18 Altrius Capital Management Inc 1.05% 96,915 $5.5M
19 Zwj Investment Counsel Inc 0.90% 484,467 $27.7M
20 Gibraltar Capital Management, Inc. 0.85% 96,328 $5.5M
21 Applied Finance Capital Management, LLC 0.82% 193,060 $11.1M
22 Rare Wolf Capital LLC 0.78% 21,341 $1.2M
23 Hedges Asset Management LLC 0.78% 20,850 $1.2M
24 Stance Capital LLC 0.70% 40,276 $2.3M
25 Sciencast Management LP 0.70% 58,665 $3.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

UTHR 393 holdersLDOS 393 holdersUSHY 393 holdersL 391 holdersDECK 390 holdersPCG 390 holdersAVUS 390 holdersDOC 388 holdersRGLD 388 holdersSTE 388 holdersNOK 387 holdersMTD 387 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Tyson Foods Inc (TSN)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for TSN?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their TSN positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for TSN?

More sellers than buyers — 46% buying: Last quarter: 487 funds reduced or exited vs 417 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for TSN holders?

Elite ownership — 52% AUM from top-100 funds: 67 of 875 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 52% of total institutional value in TSN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held TSN?

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 605 out of 877 hedge funds have held TSN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Tyson Foods Inc (TSN) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, TSN has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLP sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), TSN has gained +19.0% vs +11.8% for XLP. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →