Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Pg&E Corp (PCG)

918 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in PCG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +29
Streak
11Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — PCG

Based on 937 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PCG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
937 hedge funds hold PCG right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +23% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+178 new funds entered over the past year (+23% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

538 buying425 selling
Last quarter: 538 funds bought or added vs 425 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-10 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 151 → 149 → 138 → 128. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

58% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 58% conviction (2yr+) ■ 21% medium ■ 20% new
545 out of 937 hedge funds have held PCG for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~128 new funds/quarter

117 → 151 → 149 → 138 → 128 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 151 → 149 → 138 → 128. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 65% veterans vs 25% newcomers

■ 65% veterans ■ 10% 1-2yr ■ 25% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,000 holders: 650 (65%) are 2+ year veterans, 104 entered 1–2 years ago, and 246 (25%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 57% AUM from top-100 funds

57% from top-100 AUM funds
70 of 925 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 57% of total institutional value in PCG. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.8
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.8/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — PCG

In 2026 Q2, 538 hedge funds were net buyers of PCG (128 opened a new position, 410 added to an existing one), while 425 reduced or exited (326 trimmed, 99 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 11 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 57% of total institutional value in PCG is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +29 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 937.

Hedge Fund Ownership: PCG

How many hedge funds hold PCG — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of PCG vs. share price

Market Analysis: PCG

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: PCG

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Pg&E Corp (PCG) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much PCG has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLU) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 37d ago
PCG
+8.0%
XLU
+9.8%

PCG outperformed XLU by -1.8% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -8d ago
PCG
+0.0%
XLU
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, PCG outperformed XLU by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

35 top-rated funds 10 high-conviction
Consensus
6.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: PCG
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 13 days 918 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in PCG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 918 908 1.1%
13F Shares 2.25B 2.14B 5.53%
Total Value $36.64B $36.24B 1.09%
New Positions 125 138 -13
Increased Positions 395 407 -12
Closed Positions 103 100 +3
Reduced Positions 303 261 +42
Total Calls 40 33 21.21%
Total Puts 34 30 13.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.85 0.91 Neutral

Statistics: PCG

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

918 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in PCG. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 PCG holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Covalis (Gibraltar) Ltd 63.89% 1,029,386 $17.3M
2 Milfam LLC 21.56% 1,642,941 $27.6M
3 140 Summer Partners LP 10.27% 8,552,200 $143.8M
4 Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC 9.90% 38,625,717 $300.9M
5 Covalis Capital LLP 8.33% 8,772,024 $147.5M
6 ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. 7.97% 15,629,238 $262.9M
7 Sessa Capital IM, L.P. 6.91% 24,578,101 $413.4M
8 PointState Capital LP 6.77% 31,500,000 $529.8M
9 Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. 6.58% 4,726,388 $79.5M
10 Harrison Street Private Wealth LLC 4.57% 192,741 $3.2M
11 PointState Capital LP 4.36% 20,273,520 $341.0M
12 Teilinger Capital Ltd. 4.12% 1,750,000 $29.4M
13 Zimmer Partners, LP 3.83% 9,884,115 $166.3M
14 Vennlight Capital Management, LP 3.52% 312,149 $5.3M
15 Caden Capital Partners, LP 3.08% 15,215 $256K
16 DME Capital Management, LP 2.85% 6,632,852 $111.6M
17 Mangrove Partners IM, LLC 2.67% 2,413,615 $40.6M
18 ECP ControlCo, LLC 2.57% 7,124,720 $119.8M
19 Portman Square Capital LLP 2.47% 3,103,300 $52.2M
20 Electron Capital Partners, LLC 2.47% 3,679,420 $61.9M
21 140 Summer Partners LP 2.41% 2,008,289 $33.8M
22 Ausbil Investment Management Ltd 2.16% 288,342 $4.8M
23 Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLC 2.15% 5,309,798 $89.3M
24 Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC 1.66% 7,091,740 $119.3M
25 SCP Investment, LP 1.66% 106,800 $1.8M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

HII 367 holdersFIS 366 holdersDSI 366 holdersMBGL 365 holdersL 365 holdersUTHR 364 holdersMTD 362 holdersAVUS 362 holdersSTE 362 holdersNOK 361 holdersBWA 361 holdersDOC 361 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Pg&E Corp (PCG)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for PCG?

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row: For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PCG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for PCG?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 538 funds bought or added vs 425 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for PCG holders?

Elite ownership — 57% AUM from top-100 funds: 70 of 925 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 57% of total institutional value in PCG. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held PCG?

58% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 545 out of 937 hedge funds have held PCG for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Pg&E Corp (PCG) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, PCG has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLU sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), PCG has gained +8.0% vs +9.8% for XLU. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →