Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Hca Healthcare Inc (HCA)

1K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in HCA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -79
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
42%

Smart Money Signals — HCA

Based on 1347 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their HCA positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 94% of 3.0Y peak

94% of all-time peak
1,347 funds currently hold this stock — 94% of the 3.0-year high of 1,426 funds (reached 2026 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +8% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+101 new funds entered over the past year (+8% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying

586 buying794 selling
Last quarter: 794 funds reduced or exited vs 586 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-27 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 143 → 220 → 161 → 134. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

65% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 65% conviction (2yr+) ■ 19% medium ■ 16% new
880 out of 1,347 hedge funds have held HCA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +67%, value -18%

Value
-17%
Shares
+67%
Last quarter: funds added +67% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -18%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

152 → 143 → 220 → 161 → 134 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 143 → 220 → 161 → 134. HCA is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 70% veterans vs 18% newcomers

■ 70% veterans ■ 12% 1-2yr ■ 18% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,398 holders: 982 (70%) are 2+ year veterans, 161 entered 1–2 years ago, and 255 (18%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 55% AUM from top-100 funds

55% from top-100 AUM funds
67 of 1338 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 55% of total institutional value in HCA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — HCA

In 2026 Q2, 586 hedge funds were net buyers of HCA (134 opened a new position, 452 added to an existing one), while 794 reduced or exited (581 trimmed, 213 sold completely) — a 42% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 55% of total institutional value in HCA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -79 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 1347.

Hedge Fund Ownership: HCA

How many hedge funds hold HCA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of HCA vs. share price

Market Analysis: HCA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: HCA

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

41 top-rated funds 12 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: HCA
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 17 days 1K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in HCA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1327 1426 -6.94%
13F Shares 133M 133M -0.01%
Total Value $49.32B $60.21B -18.09%
New Positions 130 161 -31
Increased Positions 441 486 -45
Closed Positions 220 132 +88
Reduced Positions 561 556 +5
Total Calls 28 28 -
Total Puts 29 29 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.04 1.04 Neutral

Statistics: HCA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

1K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in HCA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 HCA holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Abdiel Capital Advisors, LP 56.55% 75,137 $29.3M
2 Metropolis Capital Ltd 12.50% 910,564 $430.9M
3 Cryder Capital Partners LLP 12.26% 499,017 $194.6M
4 Crake Asset Management LLP 10.75% 1,151,792 $449.1M
5 Shayne & Jacobs, LLC 10.58% 91,506 $35.7M
6 Gobi Capital LLC 9.18% 502,045 $195.7M
7 Lee Danner & Bass Inc 8.77% 390,240 $152.2M
8 BloombergSen Inc. 6.95% 238,940 $93.2M
9 Spurstone Advisory Services, LLC 6.51% 1,212 $477K
10 Consulta Ltd 5.63% 400,000 $156.0M
11 English Capital Management LLC 4.39% 53,401 $9.5M
12 Jefferson Bridge Capital, LLC 3.57% 10,580 $4.1M
13 Kiltearn Partners LLP 3.53% 37,314 $14.5M
14 Sanders Capital, LLC 3.45% 8,828,287 $3.44B
15 Lyrical Asset Management LP 3.23% 654,071 $255.0M
16 Harber Asset Management LLC 3.03% 12,930 $5.0M
17 Lawson Kroeker Investment Management Inc/Ne 2.85% 26,383 $10.3M
18 Kessler Investment Group, LLC 2.84% 17,049 $6.6M
19 Inkwell Capital LLC 2.79% 6,889 $2.7M
20 L1 Capital International Pty Ltd 2.70% 118,294 $46.1M
21 Equitable Trust Co 2.59% 159,507 $62.2M
22 Commons Capital, LLC 2.43% 8,898 $3.5M
23 Prana Capital Management, LP 2.29% 193,779 $75.6M
24 Argent Capital Management LLC 2.18% 177,357 $69.1M
25 Graphene Investments SAS 2.18% 9,600 $3.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

VOT 513 holdersFITB 512 holdersBP 512 holdersLNG 511 holdersBNDX 510 holdersBE 509 holdersWEC 508 holdersSPG 507 holdersUL 507 holdersVST 506 holdersMCO 505 holdersSNPS 505 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Hca Healthcare Inc (HCA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for HCA?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their HCA positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for HCA?

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying: Last quarter: 794 funds reduced or exited vs 586 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for HCA holders?

Elite ownership — 55% AUM from top-100 funds: 67 of 1338 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 55% of total institutional value in HCA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held HCA?

65% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 880 out of 1,347 hedge funds have held HCA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →