UBS Group AG V VISA INC

Ownership history in UBS Group AG  ·  138 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

UBS Group AG reported VISA INC (V) in 138 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 0.76% in 2024 Q2. The latest visible filing shows V at 0.05% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this V ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was UBS Group AG's position in VISA INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

V was reported at 0.05% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
0.76% in 2024 Q2

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How UBS Group AG held V — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    V price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 30 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 ADDED 1,051,100 +718,524 +216.0% 0.05% $317.7M 2026-05-05 $321.36
2026 Q1 REDUCED 332,576 -11,715,594 -97.2% 0.02% $100.5M 2026-05-05 $321.36
2026 Q1 ADDED 12,048,170 +11,631,176 +2789.3% 0.55% $3.64B 2026-05-05 $321.36
2025 Q4 REDUCED 68.6% -13.6% 416,994 -910,006 -68.6% 0.02% $146.2M 2026-01-29 $330.43
2025 Q4 REDUCED 88.6% -13.6% 1,327,000 -10,274,998 -88.6% 0.08% $465.4M 2026-01-29 $330.43
2025 Q4 ADDED 11,601,998 +10,286,398 +781.9% 0.66% $4.07B 2026-01-29 $330.43
2025 Q3 ADDED 1,315,600 +887,302 +207.2% 0.07% $449.1M 2025-11-13 $334.69
2025 Q3 REDUCED 96.2% +4.1% 428,298 -10,979,903 -96.2% 0.02% $146.2M 2025-11-13 $334.69
2025 Q3 ADDED 11,408,201 +10,702,833 +1517.3% 0.61% $3.89B 2025-11-13 $334.69
2025 Q2 REDUCED 94.1% -4.0% 705,368 -11,249,031 -94.1% 0.04% $250.4M 2025-08-14 $343.39
2025 Q2 ADDED 11,954,399 +10,032,959 +522.2% 0.73% $4.24B 2025-08-14 $343.39
2025 Q2 ADDED 1,921,440 +534,669 +38.6% 0.12% $682.2M 2025-08-14 $343.39
2025 Q1 ADDED 1,386,771 +286,600 +26.1% 0.09% $486.0M 2025-05-13 $353.35
2025 Q1 REDUCED 90.5% +1.5% 1,100,171 -10,464,447 -90.5% 0.07% $385.6M 2025-05-13 $353.35
2025 Q1 ADDED 11,564,618 +10,871,518 +1568.5% 0.75% $4.05B 2025-05-13 $353.35
2024 Q4 ADDED 693,100 +173,496 +33.4% 0.04% $219.0M 2025-02-14 $350.46
2024 Q4 REDUCED 95.8% +11.1% 519,604 -11,777,453 -95.8% 0.03% $164.2M 2025-02-14 $350.46
2024 Q4 ADDED 12,297,057 +11,599,257 +1662.3% 0.72% $3.89B 2025-02-14 $350.46
2024 Q3 REDUCED 94.3% +14.9% 697,800 -11,492,082 -94.3% 0.04% $191.9M 2024-11-14 $304.81
2024 Q3 ADDED 12,189,882 +11,627,562 +2067.8% 0.73% $3.35B 2024-11-14 $304.81
2024 Q3 ADDED 562,320 +137,412 +32.3% 0.03% $154.6M 2024-11-14 $304.81
2024 Q2 REDUCED 20.1% +5.0% 424,908 -106,592 -20.1% 0.03% $111.5M 2024-08-14 $257.74
2024 Q2 REDUCED 95.4% +5.0% 531,500 -11,146,979 -95.4% 0.03% $139.5M 2024-08-14 $257.74
2024 Q2 ADDED 11,678,479 +10,915,379 +1430.4% 0.76% $3.07B 2024-08-14 $257.74
2024 Q1 REDUCED 92.3% -5.5% 763,100 -9,158,906 -92.3% 0.05% $213.0M 2024-05-13 $274.69
2024 Q1 ADDED 9,922,006 +9,532,906 +2450.0% 0.69% $2.77B 2024-05-13 $274.69
2024 Q1 REDUCED 60.4% -5.5% 389,100 -594,003 -60.4% 0.03% $108.6M 2024-05-13 $274.69
2023 Q4 ADDED 983,103 +390,927 +66.0% 0.08% $256.0M 2024-02-09 $271.78
2023 Q4 REDUCED 91.9% +7.1% 592,176 -6,702,219 -91.9% 0.05% $154.2M 2024-02-09 $271.78
2023 Q4 REDUCED 7,294,395 -271,932 -3.6% 0.57% $1.90B 2024-02-09 $271.78
108 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About UBS Group AG and V

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has UBS Group AG reported owning V?

UBS Group AG reported V across 30 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported V position in UBS Group AG's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for V was 0.76% in 2024 Q2.

What is the latest reported V position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when UBS Group AG reported 1,051,100 shares, equal to 0.05% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $317.7M.

What does the chart on this V ownership page compare?

The chart compares UBS Group AG's quarterly V portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did UBS Group AG time their V position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent V price moves, UBS Group AG correctly timed 50 out of 137 reported position changes (36%).

← Back to UBS Group AG Holdings