BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ TSLA — *TESLA MTRS INC

Ownership history in BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/  ·  120 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported *TESLA MTRS INC (TSLA) in 120 quarterly 13F filings from 2024 Q2 through 2026 Q2. Peak portfolio weight reached 3.0% in 2024 Q2. The latest visible filing shows TSLA at 0.97% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this TSLA ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s position in *TESLA MTRS INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q2

TSLA was reported at 0.97% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
3.0% in 2024 Q2

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2024 Q2 to 2026 Q2

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ held TSLA — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    TSLA price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 27 quarters  ▾
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q2 ADDED — — — 7,023,233 +6,469,533 +1168.4% 0.97% $2.95B 2026-08-12 $327.51
2026 Q2 ADDED — — — 553,700 +195,600 +54.6% 0.08% $232.9M 2026-08-12 $327.51
2026 Q2 REDUCED 94.6% -15.0% ✅ 358,100 -6,292,955 -94.6% 0.05% $150.6M 2026-08-12 $327.51
2026 Q1 ADDED — — — 6,651,055 +5,525,155 +490.7% 0.92% $2.47B 2026-05-13 $445.27
2026 Q1 ADDED — — — 1,125,900 +855,900 +317.0% 0.16% $418.6M 2026-05-13 $445.27
2026 Q1 REDUCED 96.5% +10.8% ❌ 270,000 -7,499,541 -96.5% 0.04% $100.4M 2026-05-13 $445.27
2025 Q4 ADDED — — — 7,769,541 +6,446,641 +487.3% 1.21% $3.49B 2026-02-12 $417.07
2025 Q4 ADDED — — — 1,322,900 +1,023,200 +341.4% 0.21% $594.9M 2026-02-12 $417.07
2025 Q4 REDUCED 96.1% -17.3% ✅ 299,700 -7,346,352 -96.1% 0.05% $134.8M 2026-02-12 $417.07
2025 Q3 ADDED — — — 7,646,052 +6,702,252 +710.1% 1.30% $3.40B 2025-11-13 $401.99
2025 Q3 ADDED — — — 943,800 +646,300 +217.2% 0.16% $419.7M 2025-11-13 $401.99
2025 Q3 REDUCED 95.7% +3.4% ❌ 297,500 -6,588,630 -95.7% 0.05% $132.3M 2025-11-13 $401.99
2025 Q2 ADDED — — — 6,886,130 +5,705,330 +483.2% 1.03% $2.19B 2025-08-05 $308.72
2025 Q2 ADDED — — — 1,180,800 +875,800 +287.1% 0.18% $375.1M 2025-08-05 $308.72
2025 Q2 REDUCED 95.5% +39.5% ❌ 305,000 -6,521,102 -95.5% 0.05% $96.9M 2025-08-05 $308.72
2025 Q1 ADDED — — — 6,826,102 +5,796,002 +562.7% 0.86% $1.77B 2025-05-13 $334.07
2025 Q1 ADDED — — — 1,030,100 +770,100 +296.2% 0.13% $267.0M 2025-05-13 $334.07
2025 Q1 REDUCED 96.2% +22.6% ❌ 260,000 -6,616,244 -96.2% 0.03% $67.4M 2025-05-13 $334.07
2024 Q4 ADDED — — — 6,876,244 +5,776,144 +525.1% 1.29% $2.78B 2025-02-13 $355.94
2024 Q4 ADDED — — — 1,100,100 +986,600 +869.3% 0.21% $444.3M 2025-02-13 $355.94
2024 Q4 REDUCED 98.3% -35.8% ✅ 113,500 -6,565,514 -98.3% 0.02% $45.8M 2025-02-13 $355.94
2024 Q3 ADDED — — — 6,679,014 +5,949,414 +815.4% 0.76% $1.74B 2024-11-13 $330.24
2024 Q3 ADDED — — — 729,600 +593,700 +436.9% 0.08% $190.0M 2024-11-13 $330.24
2024 Q3 REDUCED 98.6% +59.5% ❌ 135,900 -9,371,804 -98.6% 0.02% $35.4M 2024-11-13 $330.24
2024 Q2 ADDED — — — 9,507,704 +8,528,404 +870.9% 3.00% $10.34B 2024-08-14 $201.38
2024 Q2 ADDED — — — 979,300 +896,000 +1075.6% 0.31% $1.07B 2024-08-14 $201.38
2024 Q2 REDUCED 98.1% +32.2% ❌ 83,300 -4,287,411 -98.1% 0.03% $90.6M 2024-08-14 $201.38
93 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ and TSLA

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported owning TSLA?

BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported TSLA across 27 quarterly 13F filings, from 2024 Q2 through 2026 Q2.

What was the largest reported TSLA position in BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for TSLA was 3.00% in 2024 Q2.

What is the latest reported TSLA position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q2, when BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported 7,023,233 shares, equal to 0.97% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $2.95B.

What does the chart on this TSLA ownership page compare?

The chart compares BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s quarterly TSLA portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ time their TSLA position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent TSLA price moves, BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ correctly timed 60 out of 119 reported position changes (50%). The annualised alpha on TSLA relative to SPY over the holding period was +78.4%.

← Back to BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ Holdings