Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Vanguard Star Fds (VXUS)

2K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VXUS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +134
Streak
11Q ▲
Buyers last Q
66%

Smart Money Signals — VXUS

Based on 1846 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VXUS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,846 hedge funds hold VXUS right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +34% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+465 new funds entered over the past year (+34% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 66% buying

1099 buying564 selling
Last quarter: 1,099 funds were net buyers (230 opened a brand new position + 869 added to an existing one). Only 564 were sellers (468 trimmed + 96 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+14 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new VXUS position: 150 → 256 → 216 → 230. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

51% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 51% conviction (2yr+) ■ 24% medium ■ 25% new
944 out of 1,846 hedge funds have held VXUS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~230 new funds/quarter

179 → 150 → 256 → 216 → 230 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 150 → 256 → 216 → 230. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 55% veterans vs 31% newcomers

■ 55% veterans ■ 14% 1-2yr ■ 31% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,854 holders: 1,022 (55%) are 2+ year veterans, 257 entered 1–2 years ago, and 575 (31%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
✅

Strong quality — 30% AUM from major funds

30% from top-100 AUM funds
34 of 1841 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 30% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.0
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.0/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VXUS

In 2026 Q2, 1099 hedge funds were net buyers of VXUS (230 opened a new position, 869 added to an existing one), while 564 reduced or exited (468 trimmed, 96 sold completely) — a 66% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 11 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 30% of total institutional value in VXUS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +134 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1846.

What Fund Managers Are Saying About VXUS

▲ 1 bullish
Whitney Tilson · Stansberry Research add 2026-10-23
Add international equity exposure via Vanguard ex-US fund
▶ Watch on YouTubevia Bloomberg Television
AI-generated paraphrases of public interviews · informational only, not investment advice · see all manager views

Hedge Fund Ownership: VXUS

How many hedge funds hold VXUS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VXUS vs. share price

Market Analysis: VXUS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VXUS

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

29 top-rated funds 99 high-conviction
Consensus
6.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VXUS
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 15 days 2K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VXUS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1826 1712 6.66%
13F Shares 352M 342M 2.81%
Total Value $28.49B $25.08B 13.6%
New Positions 223 216 +7
Increased Positions 864 842 +22
Closed Positions 104 116 -12
Reduced Positions 463 420 +43
Total Calls 5 3 66.67%
Total Puts 6 5 20.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.2 1.67 Neutral

Statistics: VXUS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

2K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VXUS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 VXUS holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 First American Financial Corp 42.00% 1,918,164 $164.0M
2 Narodna banka Slovenska 36.47% 14,913,131 $1.27B
3 Luminvest Wealth Management LLC 19.68% 995,284 $84.7M
4 Charis Legacy Partners, LLC 19.65% 186,940 $16.0M
5 Drystone LLC 17.20% 244,750 $20.9M
6 SAM Advisors, LLC 17.18% 736,191 $62.9M
7 Tenon Financial LLC 17.15% 623,658 $53.3M
8 25 LLC 17.06% 728,825 $62.3M
9 Arbor Wealth Advisors LLC 16.39% 313,550 $26.8M
10 Manuka Financial, LLC 16.04% 361,433 $30.9M
11 Stone Loft Wealth Management LLC 16.00% 330,933 $28.1M
12 Burrus Financial Services, INC. 15.05% 405,599 $34.7M
13 Prospera Capital Management, LLC 14.91% 553,628 $47.7M
14 Angeles Investment Advisors, LLC 14.33% 2,790,197 $238.5M
15 Stuart Investment Advisors, INC. 13.81% 401,654 $34.3M
16 Towneley Capital Management, Inc / DE 13.56% 808,202 $69.1M
17 XP Advisory US, Inc. 13.12% 280,137 $23.9M
18 Sageworth Trust Co 12.87% 3,822,374 $326.8M
19 SVRN Asset Management, LLC 12.87% 292,857 $25.0M
20 Gibson Wealth Advisors LLC 12.37% 231,843 $19.8M
21 Mallini Complete Financial Planning LLC 12.04% 197,475 $16.9M
22 Peak Financial Management, Inc. 11.78% 600,302 $51.3M
23 Vanguard National Trust Co 11.19% 2,401,522 $205.3M
24 Shade Tree Advisors LLC 10.59% 212,794 $18.2M
25 Global Endowment Management, LP 10.55% 1,217,344 $104.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

GD 1,108 holdersKLAC 1,105 holdersMDT 1,101 holdersIWD 1,090 holdersSYK 1,078 holdersUBER 1,075 holdersIAU 1,067 holdersISRG 1,062 holdersBX 1,057 holdersCB 1,054 holdersUPS 1,045 holdersDHR 1,036 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Vanguard Star Fds (VXUS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VXUS?

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row: For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VXUS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for VXUS?

More buyers than sellers — 66% buying: Last quarter: 1,099 funds were net buyers (230 opened a brand new position + 869 added to an existing one). Only 564 were sellers (468 trimmed + 96 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for VXUS holders?

Strong quality — 30% AUM from major funds: 34 of 1841 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 30% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held VXUS?

51% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 944 out of 1,846 hedge funds have held VXUS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →