Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Venture Global Inc (VG)

365 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +33
Streak
6Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — VG

Based on 371 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 6 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 6 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
371 hedge funds hold VG right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +112% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+196 new funds entered over the past year (+112% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

269 buying167 selling
Last quarter: 269 funds were net buyers (111 opened a brand new position + 158 added to an existing one). Only 167 were sellers (89 trimmed + 78 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-43 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 76 → 77 → 154 → 111. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
📌

Mixed — 28% long-term, 44% new

28% conviction (2yr+) 27% medium 44% new
Of the 371 current holders: 105 (28%) held >2 years, 101 held 1–2 years, and 165 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares -1%, value -30%

Value
-30%
Shares
-1%
Last quarter: funds added -1% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -30%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

74 → 76 → 77 → 154 → 111 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 76 → 77 → 154 → 111. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 40% veterans vs 49% newcomers

40% veterans 11% 1-2yr 49% new
Entry-cohort mix of 403 holders: 163 (40%) are 2+ year veterans, 43 entered 1–2 years ago, and 197 (49%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.

Strong quality — 24% AUM from major funds

24% from top-100 AUM funds
47 of 366 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 24% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
5.5
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 5.5/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VG

In 2026 Q2, 269 hedge funds were net buyers of VG (111 opened a new position, 158 added to an existing one), while 167 reduced or exited (89 trimmed, 78 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 6 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 24% of total institutional value in VG is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +33 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 371.

Hedge Fund Ownership: VG

How many hedge funds hold VG — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VG vs. share price

Market Analysis: VG

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VG

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

14 top-rated funds 3 high-conviction
Consensus
5.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VG
365 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 365 338 7.99%
13F Shares 481M 487M -1.3%
Total Value $5.27B $7.57B -30.47%
New Positions 110 154 -44
Increased Positions 148 105 +43
Closed Positions 78 45 +33
Reduced Positions 81 50 +31
Total Calls 23 37 -37.84%
Total Puts 14 20 -30.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.61 0.54 Bullish

Statistics: VG

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

365 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VG. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 VG holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Plustick Management LLC 4.76% 1,150,000 $12.8M
2 Hartree Partners, LP 3.56% 1,500,000 $16.7M
3 BlackBarn Capital Partners LP 2.82% 3,000,000 $33.4M
4 Corecam Pte. Ltd. 2.12% 502,330 $5.6M
5 Corecam AG 2.05% 215,700 $2.4M
6 Encompass Capital Advisors LLC 1.78% 4,500,000 $50.1M
7 Metatron Capital SICAV plc - Metatron Long Term Equity Fund 1.74% 344,026 $3.8M
8 Allianz Asset Management GmbH 1.71% 172,261,658 $1.92B
9 Amplify Investments, LLC 1.65% 10,720 $119K
10 BlackBarn Capital Partners LP 1.64% 1,750,000 $19.5M
11 Crystal Cove Asset Management, LLC 1.64% 134,720 $1.5M
12 Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC 1.40% 2,025,792 $22.5M
13 Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP 1.25% 5,743,473 $63.9M
14 Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. 1.08% 9,559,853 $106.4M
15 Tcw Group Inc 1.07% 14,238,601 $158.5M
16 Guild Investment Management, Inc. 0.98% 128,880 $1.4M
17 Sourcerock Group LLC 0.96% 1,658,515 $18.5M
18 Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. 0.84% 875,622 $9.7M
19 OnyxPoint Global Management LP 0.79% 310,422 $3.5M
20 Marble Bar Asset Management LLP 0.76% 98,839 $1.1M
21 Ruffer LLP 0.70% 1,789,003 $19.9M
22 CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 0.69% 1,389,000 $15.5M
23 Kingstone Capital Partners Texas, LLC 0.60% 101,501 $1.1M
24 Anomaly Capital Management, LP 0.57% 1,351,078 $15.0M
25 Rubric Capital Management LP 0.55% 5,410,280 $60.2M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Venture Global Inc (VG)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VG?

Buying streak — 6 quarters in a row: For 6 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for VG?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 269 funds were net buyers (111 opened a brand new position + 158 added to an existing one). Only 167 were sellers (89 trimmed + 78 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for VG holders?

Strong quality — 24% AUM from major funds: 47 of 366 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 24% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held VG?

Mixed — 28% long-term, 44% new: Of the 371 current holders: 105 (28%) held >2 years, 101 held 1–2 years, and 165 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →