Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Travere Therapeutics Inc (TVTX)

313 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in TVTX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +55
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
63%

Smart Money Signals — TVTX

Based on 317 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added TVTX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
317 hedge funds hold TVTX right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +49% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+104 new funds entered over the past year (+49% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying

210 buying122 selling
Last quarter: 210 funds were net buyers (90 opened a brand new position + 120 added to an existing one). Only 122 were sellers (87 trimmed + 35 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+41 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new TVTX position: 57 → 78 → 49 → 90. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

44% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 44% conviction (2yr+) ■ 24% medium ■ 32% new
139 out of 317 hedge funds have held TVTX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +93% but shares only +6% — price-driven

Value
+93%
Shares
+6%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +93%, but actual share count only changed +6%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~90 new funds/quarter

40 → 57 → 78 → 49 → 90 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 57 → 78 → 49 → 90. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 55% veterans vs 32% newcomers

■ 55% veterans ■ 12% 1-2yr ■ 32% new
Entry-cohort mix of 328 holders: 181 (55%) are 2+ year veterans, 41 entered 1–2 years ago, and 106 (32%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 40% AUM from top-100 funds

40% from top-100 AUM funds
55 of 316 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 40% of total institutional value in TVTX. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.2
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.2/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — TVTX

In 2026 Q2, 210 hedge funds were net buyers of TVTX (90 opened a new position, 120 added to an existing one), while 122 reduced or exited (87 trimmed, 35 sold completely) — a 63% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 40% of total institutional value in TVTX is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +55 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 317.

Hedge Fund Ownership: TVTX

How many hedge funds hold TVTX — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of TVTX vs. share price

Market Analysis: TVTX

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: TVTX

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Travere Therapeutics Inc (TVTX) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much TVTX has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLV) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 38d ago
TVTX
-15.8%
XLV
+9.7%

TVTX outperformed XLV by -25.5% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -7d ago
TVTX
+0.0%
XLV
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, TVTX outperformed XLV by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

17 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
5.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: TVTX
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 12 days 313 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in TVTX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 313 262 19.47%
13F Shares 107M 106M 0.82%
Total Value $5.93B $3.12B 90.18%
New Positions 89 49 +40
Increased Positions 114 94 +20
Closed Positions 37 67 -30
Reduced Positions 87 91 -4
Total Calls 7 7 -
Total Puts 5 12 -58.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.71 1.71 Neutral

Statistics: TVTX

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

313 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in TVTX. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 TVTX holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Kynam Capital Management, LP 6.28% 2,000,000 $113.6M
2 Rock Springs Capital Management LP 6.04% 2,179,069 $123.8M
3 Knott David M Jr 4.42% 147,282 $8.4M
4 Palisades Investment Partners, LLC 4.41% 273,080 $15.5M
5 Elmind Capital, LP 4.18% 292,600 $16.6M
6 MPM BioImpact LLC 3.89% 1,122,731 $63.8M
7 Artia Global Partners LP 3.55% 339,033 $19.3M
8 Ishara Investments LP 3.42% 82,000 $4.7M
9 Perceptive Advisors LLC 3.20% 3,752,574 $213.2M
10 Eversept Partners, LP 2.35% 798,973 $45.4M
11 Emerald Advisers, LLC 2.14% 1,600,886 $90.9M
12 Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust 2.06% 1,032,024 $58.6M
13 KVP Capital Advisors, LP 1.63% 39,000 $2.2M
14 Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC 1.49% 119,005 $6.8M
15 Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd 1.44% 321,721 $18.3M
16 Palo Alto Investors LP 1.32% 167,525 $9.5M
17 Stephens Investment Management Group LLC 1.14% 1,875,304 $106.5M
18 HighVista Strategies LLC 1.12% 86,233 $4.9M
19 Armistice Capital, LLC 1.09% 1,572,539 $89.3M
20 Essex Investment Management Co LLC 1.00% 133,866 $7.6M
21 Sector Gamma As 0.99% 80,000 $4.5M
22 Integral Health Asset Management, LLC 0.84% 375,000 $21.3M
23 Birchview Capital, LP 0.77% 29,000 $1.6M
24 Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC 0.77% 300,000 $17.0M
25 Arrowpoint Investment Partners (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. 0.68% 55,112 $3.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

OMCL 119 holdersROG 119 holdersKBE 119 holdersPTY 119 holdersPEB 119 holdersFRMI 119 holdersPJUN 119 holdersTBBK 119 holdersSNN 119 holdersSONO 119 holdersSTNG 118 holdersUNIT 118 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Travere Therapeutics Inc (TVTX)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for TVTX?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added TVTX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for TVTX?

More buyers than sellers — 63% buying: Last quarter: 210 funds were net buyers (90 opened a brand new position + 120 added to an existing one). Only 122 were sellers (87 trimmed + 35 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for TVTX holders?

Elite ownership — 40% AUM from top-100 funds: 55 of 316 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 40% of total institutional value in TVTX. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held TVTX?

44% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 139 out of 317 hedge funds have held TVTX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Travere Therapeutics Inc (TVTX) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, TVTX has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLV sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), TVTX has gained -15.8% vs +9.7% for XLV. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →