Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Tilray Brands Inc (TLRY)

235 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in TLRY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +25
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — TLRY

Based on 240 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added TLRY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 70% of 3.0Y peak

70% of all-time peak
240 funds currently hold this stock — 70% of the 3.0-year high of 343 funds (reached 2024 Q2). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 24% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
76 fewer hedge funds hold TLRY compared to a year ago (-24% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

112 buying91 selling
Last quarter: 112 funds bought or added vs 91 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+10 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new TLRY position: 60 → 41 → 43 → 53. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 62% conviction (2yr+) ■ 16% medium ■ 22% new
149 out of 240 hedge funds have held TLRY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +64% but shares only +14% — price-driven

Value
+63%
Shares
+14%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +64%, but actual share count only changed +14%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~53 new funds/quarter

41 → 60 → 41 → 43 → 53 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 60 → 41 → 43 → 53. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 69% veterans vs 21% newcomers

■ 69% veterans ■ 9% 1-2yr ■ 21% new
Entry-cohort mix of 257 holders: 178 (69%) are 2+ year veterans, 24 entered 1–2 years ago, and 55 (21%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
📋

Smaller funds dominant — 14% AUM from top-100

14% from top-100 AUM funds
38 of 238 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 14% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.
2.0
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.0/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — TLRY

In 2026 Q2, 112 hedge funds were net buyers of TLRY (53 opened a new position, 59 added to an existing one), while 91 reduced or exited (63 trimmed, 28 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net fund flow last quarter: +25 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 240.

Hedge Fund Ownership: TLRY

How many hedge funds hold TLRY — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of TLRY vs. share price

Market Analysis: TLRY

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: TLRY

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

11 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
4.7
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: TLRY
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 14 days 235 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in TLRY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 235 215 9.3%
13F Shares 25M 22M 14.07%
Total Value $231M $141M 63.72%
New Positions 50 43 +7
Increased Positions 56 50 +6
Closed Positions 28 43 -15
Reduced Positions 57 48 +9
Total Calls 10 10 -
Total Puts 9 8 12.5%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.9 0.8 Neutral

Statistics: TLRY

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

235 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in TLRY. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 TLRY holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Headlands Technologies LLC 0.08% 160,665 $721K
2 R Squared Ltd 0.07% 27,861 $125K
3 Bridgefront Capital, LLC 0.06% 50,574 $227K
4 Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC 0.05% 60,386 $271K
5 Fox Run Management, L.L.C. 0.05% 63,112 $283K
6 AdvisorShares Investments LLC 0.04% 76,263 $342K
7 Ccg Wealth Management, LLC 0.03% 29,862 $134K
8 Northstar Asset Management Inc 0.02% 14,988 $67K
9 Tidal Investments LLC 0.02% 2,498,656 $11.2M
10 State of Wyoming 0.02% 38,054 $171K
11 Central Valley Advisors, LLC 0.02% 14,605 $66K
12 XTX Topco Ltd 0.01% 245,120 $1.1M
13 Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft 0.01% 40,000 $180K
14 Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC 0.01% 97,279 $437K
15 Signature Equity Partners, LLC 0.01% 4,918 $22K
16 SIG North Trading, ULC 0.01% 103,020 $463K
17 Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC 0.01% 3,766 $17K
18 PFS Partners, LLC 0.01% 4,681 $21K
19 SIG North Trading, ULC 0.01% 100,407 $451K
20 Madrona Financial Services, LLC 0.01% 10,002 $45K
21 Wellington-Altus USA INC. 0.01% 1,215 $11K
22 Walleye Capital LLC 0.01% 468,500 $2.1M
23 Consultiva Wealth Management, CORP. 0.01% 500 $2K
24 WINTON GROUP Ltd 0.00% 26,600 $119K
25 Engineers Gate Manager LP 0.00% 60,839 $273K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

IHF 90 holdersDXPE 90 holdersBSCW 90 holdersDLS 90 holdersARQT 90 holdersVTEI 90 holdersCUBI 90 holdersMTX 90 holdersINFQ 90 holdersSDGR 90 holdersHBM 90 holdersCHAT 90 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Tilray Brands Inc (TLRY)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for TLRY?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added TLRY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for TLRY?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 112 funds bought or added vs 91 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for TLRY holders?

Smaller funds dominant — 14% AUM from top-100: 38 of 238 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 14% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.

How long have hedge funds held TLRY?

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 149 out of 240 hedge funds have held TLRY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →