Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Saia Inc (SAIA)

509 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SAIA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +65
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
60%

Smart Money Signals — SAIA

Based on 517 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SAIA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
517 hedge funds hold SAIA right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +24% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+99 new funds entered over the past year (+24% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying

299 buying199 selling
Last quarter: 299 funds were net buyers (107 opened a brand new position + 192 added to an existing one). Only 199 were sellers (157 trimmed + 42 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+23 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SAIA position: 69 → 80 → 84 → 107. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

61% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 61% conviction (2yr+) ■ 17% medium ■ 22% new
313 out of 517 hedge funds have held SAIA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +47%, value +22%

Value
+22%
Shares
+47%
Last quarter: funds added +47% more shares while total portfolio value only changed +22%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

76 → 69 → 80 → 84 → 107 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 69 → 80 → 84 → 107. A growing number of institutions are discovering SAIA each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 67% veterans vs 23% newcomers

■ 67% veterans ■ 10% 1-2yr ■ 23% new
Entry-cohort mix of 527 holders: 352 (67%) are 2+ year veterans, 52 entered 1–2 years ago, and 123 (23%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 60% AUM from top-100 funds

60% from top-100 AUM funds
63 of 515 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 60% of total institutional value in SAIA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SAIA

In 2026 Q2, 299 hedge funds were net buyers of SAIA (107 opened a new position, 192 added to an existing one), while 199 reduced or exited (157 trimmed, 42 sold completely) — a 60% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 60% of total institutional value in SAIA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +65 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 517.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SAIA

How many hedge funds hold SAIA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SAIA vs. share price

Market Analysis: SAIA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SAIA

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Saia Inc (SAIA) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much SAIA has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLI) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 36d ago
SAIA
+7.6%
XLI
+1.5%

SAIA outperformed XLI by +6.1% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -9d ago
SAIA
+0.0%
XLI
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, SAIA outperformed XLI by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

18 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SAIA
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 14 days 509 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SAIA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 509 452 12.61%
13F Shares 28M 28M 1.74%
Total Value $10.38B $8.51B 21.95%
New Positions 104 84 +20
Increased Positions 189 172 +17
Closed Positions 45 58 -13
Reduced Positions 152 136 +16
Total Calls 5 5 -
Total Puts 6 6 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.2 1.2 Neutral

Statistics: SAIA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

509 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SAIA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 SAIA holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Pembroke Management, LTD 2.62% 39,599 $16.7M
2 Running Oak Capital LLC 1.77% 24,637 $10.4M
3 Ranger Investment Management, L.P. 1.72% 64,665 $27.2M
4 Next Century Growth Investors LLC 1.68% 75,418 $31.8M
5 Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC 1.68% 78,777 $33.2M
6 Arvin Capital Management LP 1.57% 28,522 $12.0M
7 Wilson Asset Management (international) Pty Ltd 1.52% 13,099 $5.5M
8 Zwj Investment Counsel Inc 1.41% 103,405 $43.5M
9 Interval Partners, LP 1.31% 121,042 $51.0M
10 Jacobson & Schmitt Advisors, LLC 1.25% 18,188 $7.7M
11 Lincoln Capital Corp 1.17% 8,551 $3.6M
12 Pier Capital, LLC 1.07% 19,098 $8.0M
13 Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC 1.06% 813,962 $342.8M
14 Turas Capital Management LP 0.99% 5,120 $2.2M
15 LRT Capital Management, LLC 0.98% 3,583 $1.5M
16 Wasatch Advisors LP 0.94% 342,773 $144.4M
17 Shellback Capital, LP 0.89% 24,000 $10.1M
18 Bristol John W & Co Inc /Ny/ 0.88% 140,806 $59.3M
19 Rosenblum Silverman Sutton S F Inc /Ca 0.87% 8,588 $3.6M
20 Brant Point Investment Management LLC 0.79% 15,258 $6.4M
21 Stephens Investment Management Group LLC 0.73% 161,359 $68.0M
22 Granite Investment Partners, LLC 0.70% 32,248 $13.6M
23 Sagefield Capital LP 0.68% 21,742 $9.2M
24 Carlson Capital, L.P. 0.66% 7,772 $3.3M
25 Driehaus Capital Management LLC 0.64% 262,043 $110.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

IESC 157 holdersIBP 156 holdersIBTI 156 holdersSMG 156 holdersDIOD 156 holdersDFNM 156 holdersXSD 156 holdersLGND 156 holdersZWS 155 holdersMUR 155 holdersE 155 holdersACI 155 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Saia Inc (SAIA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SAIA?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SAIA than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for SAIA?

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying: Last quarter: 299 funds were net buyers (107 opened a brand new position + 192 added to an existing one). Only 199 were sellers (157 trimmed + 42 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for SAIA holders?

Elite ownership — 60% AUM from top-100 funds: 63 of 515 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 60% of total institutional value in SAIA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held SAIA?

61% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 313 out of 517 hedge funds have held SAIA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Saia Inc (SAIA) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, SAIA has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLI sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), SAIA has gained +7.6% vs +1.5% for XLI. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →