Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT)

212 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SAFT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -6
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
52%

Smart Money Signals — SAFT

Based on 213 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their SAFT positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (97% of max)

97% of all-time peak
213 hedge funds hold SAFT right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +11% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+21 new funds entered over the past year (+11% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 52% buying

109 buying101 selling
Last quarter: 109 funds bought or added vs 101 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~27 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 41 → 30 → 26 → 27. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

67% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 67% conviction (2yr+) ■ 17% medium ■ 16% new
143 out of 213 hedge funds have held SAFT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

19 → 41 → 30 → 26 → 27 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 41 → 30 → 26 → 27. SAFT is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 70% veterans vs 19% newcomers

■ 70% veterans ■ 11% 1-2yr ■ 19% new
Entry-cohort mix of 214 holders: 150 (70%) are 2+ year veterans, 23 entered 1–2 years ago, and 41 (19%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds

56% from top-100 AUM funds
48 of 213 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in SAFT. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.3
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.3/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SAFT

In 2026 Q2, 109 hedge funds were net buyers of SAFT (27 opened a new position, 82 added to an existing one), while 101 reduced or exited (68 trimmed, 33 sold completely) — a 52% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 56% of total institutional value in SAFT is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -6 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 213.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SAFT

How many hedge funds hold SAFT — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SAFT vs. share price

Market Analysis: SAFT

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SAFT

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much SAFT has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLF) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 39d ago
SAFT
+0.7%
XLF
+7.0%

SAFT outperformed XLF by -6.3% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -6d ago
SAFT
+0.0%
XLF
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, SAFT outperformed XLF by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

13 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SAFT
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 11 days 212 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SAFT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 212 219 -3.2%
13F Shares 12M 12M 2.81%
Total Value $911M $849M 7.34%
New Positions 27 26 +1
Increased Positions 81 71 +10
Closed Positions 34 21 +13
Reduced Positions 67 83 -16
Total Calls 1 1 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: SAFT

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

212 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SAFT. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 SAFT holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Srb Corp 7.23% 1,794,655 $134.3M
2 Silver Lake Advisory, LLC 0.92% 34,521 $2.6M
3 Carl P. Sherr & Co., LLC 0.87% 27,618 $2.1M
4 Dean Capital Management 0.55% 20,289 $1.5M
5 Axxion S.A. 0.30% 57,167 $4.3M
6 Dean Investment Associates, LLC 0.27% 27,881 $2.1M
7 Dark Forest Capital Management LP 0.21% 43,400 $3.2M
8 Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC 0.15% 24,791 $1.9M
9 Abbot Financial Management, Inc. 0.14% 5,344 $400K
10 Odyssean, LLC 0.12% 10,261 $768K
11 R Squared Ltd 0.12% 3,058 $229K
12 Naples Global Advisors, LLC 0.10% 21,453 $1.6M
13 Archer Investment Corp 0.10% 6,500 $487K
14 Parvin Asset Management, LLC 0.09% 1,610 $121K
15 Virtus Advisers, LLC 0.09% 3,145 $235K
16 Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd 0.08% 50,782 $3.8M
17 PhiloSmith Capital Corp 0.08% 3,700 $277K
18 Legato Capital Management LLC 0.07% 10,580 $792K
19 Inceptionr LLC 0.06% 3,220 $241K
20 Martingale Asset Management L P 0.05% 27,316 $2.0M
21 Atom Investors LP 0.04% 5,827 $436K
22 Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 0.03% 300,000 $22.5M
23 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.03% 9,100 $681K
24 Intech Investment Management LLC 0.02% 34,297 $2.6M
25 Triumph Capital Management 0.02% 1,483 $111K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

ANIP 110 holdersBANR 110 holdersBALI 110 holdersAAT 110 holdersCBZ 110 holdersCBRL 110 holdersEPC 109 holdersVCRM 109 holdersWAFD 109 holdersIBMO 109 holdersSFD 109 holdersDNLI 109 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SAFT?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their SAFT positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for SAFT?

Slight buying edge — 52% buying: Last quarter: 109 funds bought or added vs 101 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for SAFT holders?

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds: 48 of 213 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in SAFT. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held SAFT?

67% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 143 out of 213 hedge funds have held SAFT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, SAFT has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLF sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), SAFT has gained +0.7% vs +7.0% for XLF. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →