Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Robert Half INC. (RHI)

440 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in RHI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +32
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
60%

Smart Money Signals — RHI

Based on 445 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added RHI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 86% of 3.0Y peak

86% of all-time peak
445 funds currently hold this stock — 86% of the 3.0-year high of 517 funds (reached 2024 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +6% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+24 new funds entered over the past year (+6% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying

278 buying184 selling
Last quarter: 278 funds were net buyers (98 opened a brand new position + 180 added to an existing one). Only 184 were sellers (118 trimmed + 66 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+20 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new RHI position: 79 → 72 → 78 → 98. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

60% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 60% conviction (2yr+) ■ 18% medium ■ 22% new
268 out of 445 hedge funds have held RHI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +21% but shares only +3% — price-driven

Value
+21%
Shares
+3%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +21%, but actual share count only changed +3%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

76 → 79 → 72 → 78 → 98 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 79 → 72 → 78 → 98. A growing number of institutions are discovering RHI each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 65% veterans vs 23% newcomers

■ 65% veterans ■ 12% 1-2yr ■ 23% new
Entry-cohort mix of 458 holders: 297 (65%) are 2+ year veterans, 54 entered 1–2 years ago, and 107 (23%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 49% AUM from top-100 funds

49% from top-100 AUM funds
54 of 442 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 49% of total institutional value in RHI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — RHI

In 2026 Q2, 278 hedge funds were net buyers of RHI (98 opened a new position, 180 added to an existing one), while 184 reduced or exited (118 trimmed, 66 sold completely) — a 60% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 49% of total institutional value in RHI is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +32 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 445.

Hedge Fund Ownership: RHI

How many hedge funds hold RHI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of RHI vs. share price

Market Analysis: RHI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: RHI

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

23 top-rated funds 4 high-conviction
Consensus
6.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: RHI
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 14 days 440 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in RHI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 440 413 6.54%
13F Shares 131M 127M 3.19%
Total Value $3.88B $3.20B 21.05%
New Positions 97 78 +19
Increased Positions 175 144 +31
Closed Positions 67 79 -12
Reduced Positions 115 142 -27
Total Calls 9 6 50.0%
Total Puts 7 6 16.67%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.78 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: RHI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

440 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in RHI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 RHI holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Brickwood Asset Management LLP 22.62% 1,025,692 $31.5M
2 Talaria Asset Management Pty Ltd 6.10% 928,900 $28.5M
3 Third Avenue Management LLC 5.93% 1,208,336 $37.1M
4 QSM Asset Management Ltd 3.26% 202,846 $6.3M
5 Robinson Value Management, Ltd. 3.21% 195,060 $6.0M
6 Kiltearn Partners LLP 2.27% 304,068 $9.3M
7 Stanley Capital Management, LLC 1.96% 480,493 $14.8M
8 Shayne & Jacobs, LLC 1.40% 153,375 $4.7M
9 Deprince Race & Zollo Inc 1.32% 2,567,963 $78.8M
10 Alpha Omega Wealth Management LLC 1.11% 237,926 $7.3M
11 Orbis Allan Gray Ltd 1.04% 9,877,840 $303.2M
12 Militia Capital Management LLC 1.03% 399,800 $10.2M
13 Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. 0.87% 630,248 $19.3M
14 Cornerstone Capital, Inc. 0.73% 265,028 $8.1M
15 Fiduciary Management Inc /Wi/ 0.66% 1,521,878 $46.7M
16 Pzena Investment Management LLC 0.56% 6,222,305 $191.0M
17 Barnes Dennig Private Wealth Management LLC 0.51% 20,848 $640K
18 Cambria Investment Management, L.P. 0.50% 327,058 $10.0M
19 Wbi Investments, LLC 0.49% 64,885 $2.0M
20 Beacon Investment Advisors LLC 0.47% 48,454 $1.5M
21 Granite Investment Partners, LLC 0.35% 224,917 $6.9M
22 Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC 0.33% 11,010 $338K
23 Millington Securities, LLC 0.30% 42,485 $1.1M
24 Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac 0.29% 604,085 $15.2M
25 Sandler Capital Management 0.29% 18,900 $580K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

SAIC 183 holdersRGEN 183 holdersBKH 183 holdersMPW 183 holdersVNOM 182 holdersNWG 182 holdersBMI 182 holdersTCAF 182 holdersWAL 182 holdersCVE 182 holdersSUI 182 holdersPCTY 182 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Robert Half INC. (RHI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for RHI?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added RHI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for RHI?

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying: Last quarter: 278 funds were net buyers (98 opened a brand new position + 180 added to an existing one). Only 184 were sellers (118 trimmed + 66 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for RHI holders?

Elite ownership — 49% AUM from top-100 funds: 54 of 442 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 49% of total institutional value in RHI. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held RHI?

60% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 268 out of 445 hedge funds have held RHI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →