Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Qiagen NV (QGEN)

1 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in QGEN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -9
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
54%

Smart Money Signals — QGEN

Based on 335 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their QGEN positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (97% of max)

97% of all-time peak
335 hedge funds hold QGEN right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +6% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+18 new funds entered over the past year (+6% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 54% buying

213 buying179 selling
Last quarter: 213 funds bought or added vs 179 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-35 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 58 → 61 → 104 → 69. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
📌

Mixed — 29% long-term, 29% new

■ 29% conviction (2yr+) ■ 42% medium ■ 29% new
Of the 335 current holders: 97 (29%) held >2 years, 142 held 1–2 years, and 96 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

71 → 58 → 61 → 104 → 69 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 58 → 61 → 104 → 69. A growing number of institutions are discovering QGEN each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
📊

Mixed cohorts — 36% veterans, 35% new entrants

■ 36% veterans ■ 29% 1-2yr ■ 35% new
Of 359 current holders: 130 (36%) held 2+ years, 103 held 1–2 years, 126 (35%) entered in the past year. Balanced distribution — some institutional memory, some recent momentum buyers.
🏆

Elite ownership — 60% AUM from top-100 funds

60% from top-100 AUM funds
58 of 332 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 60% of total institutional value in QGEN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — QGEN

In 2026 Q2, 213 hedge funds were net buyers of QGEN (69 opened a new position, 144 added to an existing one), while 179 reduced or exited (101 trimmed, 78 sold completely) — a 54% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 60% of total institutional value in QGEN is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -9 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 335.

Hedge Fund Ownership: QGEN

How many hedge funds hold QGEN — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of QGEN vs. share price

Market Analysis: QGEN

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: QGEN

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Qiagen NV (QGEN) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much QGEN has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLV) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 37d ago
QGEN
+16.2%
XLV
+9.7%

QGEN outperformed XLV by +6.5% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -8d ago
QGEN
+0.0%
XLV
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, QGEN outperformed XLV by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

0 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
0.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: QGEN
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 13 days 1 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in QGEN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1 10 -90.0%
13F Shares 2 4M -100.0%
Total Value $74 $177M -100.0%
New Positions 0 3 -3
Increased Positions 0 0 -
Closed Positions 9 288 -279
Reduced Positions 0 5 -5
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: QGEN

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

1 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in QGEN. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 QGEN holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Fivespan Partners, LP 24.78% 2,689,243 $105.1M
2 Nuance Investments, LLC 10.62% 1,595,726 $62.4M
3 One Fin Capital Management LP 5.05% 400,000 $15.6M
4 EDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT Ltd 4.05% 340,000 $13.3M
5 Nitorum Capital, L.P. 3.86% 144,912 $5.7M
6 Helikon Investments Ltd 3.60% 3,085,155 $120.6M
7 Prentiss Smith & Co Inc 2.82% 131,596 $5.1M
8 Sone Capital Management, LLC 2.54% 851,611 $33.3M
9 Sector Gamma As 2.44% 287,640 $11.2M
10 Dnca Finance 1.43% 759,564 $29.4M
11 Caisse Des Depots Et Consignations 0.84% 1,278,373 $49.5M
12 Readystate Asset Management LP 0.67% 500,000 $19.6M
13 Meridiem Capital Partners LP 0.65% 369,740 $14.5M
14 Earnest Partners LLC 0.64% 4,573,455 $178.8M
15 Moors & Cabot, Inc. 0.52% 339,461 $13.3M
16 Longaeva Partners L.P. 0.45% 530,000 $20.7M
17 Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. 0.45% 337,595 $13.2M
18 Readystate Asset Management LP 0.43% 321,214 $12.6M
19 Longaeva Partners L.P. 0.43% 500,000 $19.6M
20 SALT Holding Corp. 0.37% 18,050 $706K
21 Lecap Asset Management Ltd 0.37% 22,198 $868K
22 Axxion S.A. 0.34% 124,000 $4.8M
23 Freestone Grove Partners LP 0.33% 1,311,722 $51.3M
24 Bridgefront Capital, LLC 0.30% 29,401 $1.1M
25 Barings LLC 0.24% 356,002 $13.8M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

DAN 145 holdersTRN 145 holdersAAP 145 holdersCORZ 145 holdersKMT 145 holdersFDIS 145 holdersQQEW 145 holdersMBC 145 holdersVRP 144 holdersUFPT 144 holdersDFSI 144 holdersOMFL 144 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Qiagen NV (QGEN)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for QGEN?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their QGEN positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for QGEN?

Slight buying edge — 54% buying: Last quarter: 213 funds bought or added vs 179 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for QGEN holders?

Elite ownership — 60% AUM from top-100 funds: 58 of 332 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 60% of total institutional value in QGEN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held QGEN?

Mixed — 29% long-term, 29% new: Of the 335 current holders: 97 (29%) held >2 years, 142 held 1–2 years, and 96 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Is it too late to buy Qiagen NV (QGEN) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, QGEN has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLV sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), QGEN has gained +16.2% vs +9.7% for XLV. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →