Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Plug Pwr Inc (PLUG)

498 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in PLUG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +45
Streak
5Q ▲
Buyers last Q
64%

Smart Money Signals — PLUG

Based on 515 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 5 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PLUG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
515 hedge funds hold PLUG right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +22% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+93 new funds entered over the past year (+22% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 64% buying

295 buying165 selling
Last quarter: 295 funds were net buyers (98 opened a brand new position + 197 added to an existing one). Only 165 were sellers (112 trimmed + 53 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+20 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new PLUG position: 86 → 90 → 78 → 98. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 57% conviction (2yr+) ■ 22% medium ■ 21% new
295 out of 515 hedge funds have held PLUG for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Price up while funds trimmed (+101% value, -2% shares)

Value
+100%
Shares
-2%
Last quarter: total value of institutional PLUG holdings rose +101% even though funds reduced share count by 2%. The stock price increased enough to offset the selling. Institutions are quietly trimming into price strength — watch for rotation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~98 new funds/quarter

65 → 86 → 90 → 78 → 98 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 86 → 90 → 78 → 98. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 64% veterans vs 24% newcomers

■ 64% veterans ■ 12% 1-2yr ■ 24% new
Entry-cohort mix of 540 holders: 345 (64%) are 2+ year veterans, 65 entered 1–2 years ago, and 130 (24%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
✅

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
54 of 506 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — PLUG

In 2026 Q2, 295 hedge funds were net buyers of PLUG (98 opened a new position, 197 added to an existing one), while 165 reduced or exited (112 trimmed, 53 sold completely) — a 64% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 5 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 39% of total institutional value in PLUG is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +45 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 515.

Hedge Fund Ownership: PLUG

How many hedge funds hold PLUG — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of PLUG vs. share price

Market Analysis: PLUG

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: PLUG

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

18 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: PLUG
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 16 days 498 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in PLUG. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 498 470 5.96%
13F Shares 846M 869M -2.66%
Total Value $2.21B $1.86B 18.65%
New Positions 94 78 +16
Increased Positions 184 163 +21
Closed Positions 57 67 -10
Reduced Positions 105 106 -1
Total Calls 22 20 10.0%
Total Puts 12 12 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.55 0.6 Bullish

Statistics: PLUG

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

498 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in PLUG. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 PLUG holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Kieckhefer Group LLC 0.55% 500,000 $1.4M
2 Headlands Technologies LLC 0.51% 1,763,652 $4.8M
3 Lotus Technology Management, LP 0.46% 375,000 $375K
4 1492 Capital Management LLC 0.32% 399,362 $1.1M
5 Bouvel Investment Partners, LLC 0.32% 517,561 $1.4M
6 Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. 0.30% 1,733,690 $4.7M
7 Alliance Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.18% 200,000 $542K
8 HC Advisors, LLC 0.17% 105,000 $285K
9 J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. 0.15% 301,748 $818K
10 Cobblestone Asset Management LLC 0.14% 126,040 $342K
11 R Squared Ltd 0.14% 97,960 $265K
12 Skaana Management L.P. 0.12% 210,700 $571K
13 Kingsbury Capital Investment Advisors LLC 0.12% 50,954 $138K
14 Kmt Wealth Management, LLC 0.12% 50,954 $138K
15 Thompson Davis & CO., INC. 0.11% 68,144 $185K
16 Jupiter Asset Management Ltd 0.11% 8,093,562 $21.9M
17 VARCOV Co. 0.10% 99,904 $271K
18 nVerses Capital, LLC 0.09% 21,310 $58K
19 Erste Asset Management GmbH 0.08% 4,203,376 $10.9M
20 Byrne Asset Management LLC 0.08% 54,240 $147K
21 Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC 0.08% 1,557,939 $4.2M
22 Compass Financial Management LLC 0.08% 236,778 $641K
23 Chesapeake Capital Corp /Il/ 0.07% 49,711 $135K
24 Masters Capital Management LLC 0.07% 1,000,000 $2.7M
25 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.06% 171,586 $465K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

RITM 186 holdersTHG 186 holdersTTEK 186 holdersIBDV 186 holdersIDA 186 holdersMANH 185 holdersPSKY 185 holdersSON 185 holdersCHWY 185 holdersRRC 185 holdersCBSH 184 holdersTLN 184 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Plug Pwr Inc (PLUG)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for PLUG?

Buying streak — 5 quarters in a row: For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added PLUG than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for PLUG?

More buyers than sellers — 64% buying: Last quarter: 295 funds were net buyers (98 opened a brand new position + 197 added to an existing one). Only 165 were sellers (112 trimmed + 53 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for PLUG holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 54 of 506 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held PLUG?

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 295 out of 515 hedge funds have held PLUG for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →