Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Pan Amern Silver Corp (PAAS)

573 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in PAAS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -35
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
47%

Smart Money Signals — PAAS

Based on 581 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their PAAS positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 94% of 3.0Y peak

94% of all-time peak
581 funds currently hold this stock — 94% of the 3.0-year high of 616 funds (reached 2026 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +44% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+177 new funds entered over the past year (+44% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 47% buying

282 buying324 selling
Last quarter: 324 funds reduced or exited vs 282 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-49 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 124 → 142 → 123 → 74. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

51% of holders stayed for 2+ years

51% conviction (2yr+) 24% medium 25% new
297 out of 581 hedge funds have held PAAS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

81 → 124 → 142 → 123 → 74 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 124 → 142 → 123 → 74. PAAS is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 58% veterans vs 31% newcomers

58% veterans 11% 1-2yr 31% new
Entry-cohort mix of 635 holders: 371 (58%) are 2+ year veterans, 67 entered 1–2 years ago, and 197 (31%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 44% AUM from top-100 funds

44% from top-100 AUM funds
59 of 576 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 44% of total institutional value in PAAS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.0
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.0/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — PAAS

In 2026 Q2, 282 hedge funds were net buyers of PAAS (74 opened a new position, 208 added to an existing one), while 324 reduced or exited (215 trimmed, 109 sold completely) — a 47% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 44% of total institutional value in PAAS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -35 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 581.

Hedge Fund Ownership: PAAS

How many hedge funds hold PAAS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of PAAS vs. share price

Market Analysis: PAAS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: PAAS

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

25 top-rated funds 13 high-conviction
Consensus
6.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: PAAS
573 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in PAAS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 573 616 -6.98%
13F Shares 226M 237M -4.49%
Total Value $9.96B $11.33B -12.06%
New Positions 73 123 -50
Increased Positions 192 203 -11
Closed Positions 111 71 +40
Reduced Positions 199 196 +3
Total Calls 32 29 10.34%
Total Puts 26 22 18.18%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.81 0.76 Neutral

Statistics: PAAS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

573 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in PAAS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 PAAS holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Towarzystwo Funduszy Inwestycyjnych Allianz Polska S.A. 5.27% 55,050 $2.5M
2 Global Strategic Management Inc 4.78% 138,837 $6.2M
3 Vienna Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. Vienna Insurance Group 3.35% 286,327 $12.8M
4 Steadtrust LLC 3.02% 133,150 $6.0M
5 Sprott INC. 2.62% 1,842,274 $82.5M
6 O'Domhnaill Enterprises, Inc. 2.61% 72,773 $3.3M
7 Knoll Capital Management, LLC 2.50% 100,035 $4.5M
8 Fearnley Asset Management As 2.49% 154,800 $6.9M
9 Builder Investment Group Inc /Adv 2.37% 267,444 $12.0M
10 Mh & Associates Securities Management Corp /Adv 2.36% 58,706 $2.6M
11 Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. 2.26% 244,020 $12.6M
12 North of South Capital LLP 1.97% 598,713 $26.8M
13 McAlvany Wealth Management LLC 1.79% 53,461 $2.4M
14 Grand Central Investment Group 1.67% 44,702 $2.0M
15 BankChampaign, National Association 1.54% 44,777 $2.0M
16 Turas Capital Management LP 1.50% 72,700 $3.3M
17 Keating Investment Counselors Inc 1.44% 116,769 $5.2M
18 Pvg Asset Management Corp 1.43% 55,443 $2.5M
19 Royal Palms Capital LLC 1.41% 35,835 $1.6M
20 Financial Sense Advisors, Inc. 1.40% 159,251 $7.1M
21 Aristides Capital LLC 1.33% 153,406 $6.9M
22 Hedges Asset Management LLC 1.27% 43,065 $1.9M
23 Parvin Asset Management, LLC 1.22% 34,779 $1.6M
24 Spark Investment Management LLC 1.14% 13,000 $582K
25 Triasima Portfolio Management inc. 0.94% 155,520 $7.0M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Pan Amern Silver Corp (PAAS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for PAAS?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their PAAS positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for PAAS?

More sellers than buyers — 47% buying: Last quarter: 324 funds reduced or exited vs 282 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for PAAS holders?

Elite ownership — 44% AUM from top-100 funds: 59 of 576 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 44% of total institutional value in PAAS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held PAAS?

51% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 297 out of 581 hedge funds have held PAAS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →