Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Cloudflare Inc (NET)

1K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in NET. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +95
Streak
8Q ▲
Buyers last Q
58%

Smart Money Signals — NET

Based on 1237 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 8 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 8 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added NET than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,237 hedge funds hold NET right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +30% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+285 new funds entered over the past year (+30% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 58% buying

736 buying531 selling
Last quarter: 736 funds bought or added vs 531 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+34 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new NET position: 178 → 183 → 191 → 225. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

45% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 45% conviction (2yr+) ■ 28% medium ■ 27% new
555 out of 1,237 hedge funds have held NET for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +44%, value +25%

Value
+25%
Shares
+43%
Last quarter: funds added +44% more shares while total portfolio value only changed +25%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

202 → 178 → 183 → 191 → 225 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 178 → 183 → 191 → 225. A growing number of institutions are discovering NET each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 53% veterans vs 32% newcomers

■ 53% veterans ■ 15% 1-2yr ■ 32% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,320 holders: 698 (53%) are 2+ year veterans, 199 entered 1–2 years ago, and 423 (32%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds

65% from top-100 AUM funds
72 of 1222 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in NET. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.0
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.0/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — NET

In 2026 Q2, 736 hedge funds were net buyers of NET (225 opened a new position, 511 added to an existing one), while 531 reduced or exited (401 trimmed, 130 sold completely) — a 58% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 8 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 65% of total institutional value in NET is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +95 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1237.

Hedge Fund Ownership: NET

How many hedge funds hold NET — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of NET vs. share price

Market Analysis: NET

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: NET

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

47 top-rated funds 15 high-conviction
Consensus
7.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: NET
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 36 days 1K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in NET. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1210 1142 5.95%
13F Shares 308M 294M 4.81%
Total Value $73.60B $59.12B 24.51%
New Positions 222 191 +31
Increased Positions 485 482 +3
Closed Positions 139 133 +6
Reduced Positions 380 333 +47
Total Calls 52 41 26.83%
Total Puts 45 41 9.76%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.87 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: NET

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

1K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in NET. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 NET holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC 18.88% 292,861 $71.8M
2 Strategy Capital LLC 16.72% 1,106,100 $271.3M
3 Flight Deck Capital, LP 10.69% 89,800 $22.0M
4 Square Peg Capital Pty Ltd 10.36% 32,199 $7.9M
5 Spear Advisors LLC 6.73% 79,885 $19.6M
6 Osbon Capital Management LLC 5.74% 29,840 $7.3M
7 WIM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd 5.31% 66,119 $16.2M
8 Davis-Rea LTD. 5.13% 73,384 $18.0M
9 12 West Capital Management LP 4.82% 105,000 $25.8M
10 Capelight Capital Asset Management LP 4.71% 40,000 $9.8M
11 Broad Bay Capital Management, LP 4.65% 202,875 $49.8M
12 Greycroft LP 4.45% 8,000 $2.0M
13 Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC 4.22% 1,668,352 $409.2M
14 Baillie Gifford & Co 3.25% 14,598,594 $3.58B
15 Glynn Capital Management LLC 3.23% 47,886 $11.7M
16 Creek Drive Management Group LLC 3.10% 26,000 $6.4M
17 Baker Chad R 3.09% 77,960 $19.1M
18 Peregrine Capital Management LLC 3.07% 384,759 $94.4M
19 Sands Capital Management, LLC 2.95% 3,239,504 $794.6M
20 Robocap Asset Management Ltd 2.92% 14,759 $3.6M
21 Tremblant Capital Group 2.71% 384,993 $94.4M
22 Blue Jean Financial LLC 2.64% 15,475 $3.8M
23 AMJ Financial Wealth Management 2.58% 52,988 $10.9M
24 Slow Capital, Inc. 2.25% 78,701 $19.3M
25 Morgens Waterfall Vintiadis & Co Inc 2.15% 11,500 $2.8M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

IJJ 78 holdersETR 78 holdersHIG 77 holdersVGK 77 holdersADM 77 holdersSCHP 77 holdersXLB 77 holdersTTFNF 77 holdersVST 77 holdersAIG 77 holdersBINC 76 holdersDFAT 76 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Cloudflare Inc (NET)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for NET?

Buying streak — 8 quarters in a row: For 8 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added NET than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for NET?

Slight buying edge — 58% buying: Last quarter: 736 funds bought or added vs 531 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for NET holders?

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds: 72 of 1222 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in NET. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held NET?

45% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 555 out of 1,237 hedge funds have held NET for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →