Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Noble Corp plc (NE)

367 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in NE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -6
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
50%

Smart Money Signals — NE

Based on 376 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their NE positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (98% of max)

98% of all-time peak
376 hedge funds hold NE right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +16% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+53 new funds entered over the past year (+16% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 50% buying

192 buying195 selling
Last quarter: 192 funds bought or added vs 195 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-26 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 68 → 59 → 84 → 58. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

52% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 52% conviction (2yr+) ■ 27% medium ■ 21% new
195 out of 376 hedge funds have held NE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +2%, value -21%

Value
-21%
Shares
+2%
Last quarter: funds added +2% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -21%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

70 → 68 → 59 → 84 → 58 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 68 → 59 → 84 → 58. A growing number of institutions are discovering NE each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 57% veterans vs 29% newcomers

■ 57% veterans ■ 14% 1-2yr ■ 29% new
Entry-cohort mix of 389 holders: 222 (57%) are 2+ year veterans, 53 entered 1–2 years ago, and 114 (29%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds

56% from top-100 AUM funds
56 of 372 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in NE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — NE

In 2026 Q2, 192 hedge funds were net buyers of NE (58 opened a new position, 134 added to an existing one), while 195 reduced or exited (131 trimmed, 64 sold completely) — a 50% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 56% of total institutional value in NE is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -6 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 376.

Hedge Fund Ownership: NE

How many hedge funds hold NE — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of NE vs. share price

Market Analysis: NE

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: NE

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

16 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
5.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: NE
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 17 days 367 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in NE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 367 382 -3.93%
13F Shares 128M 130M -1.98%
Total Value $4.58B $6.00B -23.69%
New Positions 56 84 -28
Increased Positions 128 134 -6
Closed Positions 67 53 +14
Reduced Positions 126 113 +13
Total Calls 8 8 -
Total Puts 8 10 -20.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 1.25 Neutral

Statistics: NE

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

367 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in NE. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 NE holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Dupont Capital Management Corp 12.74% 7,443 $278K
2 Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC 4.26% 1,987,601 $74.1M
3 Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC 3.46% 149,036 $5.6M
4 Tejara Capital Ltd 2.80% 182,904 $6.8M
5 Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC 2.43% 231,912 $8.7M
6 Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. 2.33% 107,145 $4.0M
7 Hara Capital LLC 2.26% 115,003 $4.3M
8 Sourcerock Group LLC 1.54% 792,981 $29.6M
9 Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC 1.40% 1,358,610 $50.7M
10 Hosking Partners LLP 1.24% 1,000,121 $37.3M
11 McAlvany Wealth Management LLC 0.95% 34,214 $1.3M
12 Robotti Robert 0.87% 145,268 $5.4M
13 First Eagle Investment Management, LLC 0.87% 13,957,162 $520.6M
14 Old West Investment Management, LLC 0.85% 215,153 $8.0M
15 CWA Asset Management Group, LLC 0.85% 746,959 $27.9M
16 Valueworks LLC 0.81% 103,797 $3.9M
17 Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 0.73% 60,000 $2.2M
18 Sagefield Capital LP 0.66% 239,079 $8.9M
19 Spurstone Advisory Services, LLC 0.61% 1,200 $44K
20 Merrion Investment Management Co, LLC 0.53% 30,000 $1.1M
21 QVT Financial LP 0.46% 208,634 $7.8M
22 Oxbow Advisors, LLC 0.37% 123,713 $4.6M
23 Broyhill Asset Management, LLC 0.37% 11,300 $421K
24 Hussman Strategic Advisors, INC. 0.36% 42,000 $1.6M
25 Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. 0.35% 65,934 $2.5M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

NWS 102 holdersIVT 102 holdersCUZ 102 holdersNUSC 102 holdersNOVT 102 holdersCNO 102 holdersJD 101 holdersTXNM 101 holdersKBR 101 holdersBLOK 101 holdersTTAN 101 holdersCSWI 101 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Noble Corp plc (NE)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for NE?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their NE positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for NE?

Slight buying edge — 50% buying: Last quarter: 192 funds bought or added vs 195 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for NE holders?

Elite ownership — 56% AUM from top-100 funds: 56 of 372 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 56% of total institutional value in NE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held NE?

52% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 195 out of 376 hedge funds have held NE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →