Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

LEMAITRE VASCULAR INC (LMAT)

277 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in LMAT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
→ 0
Streak
1Q —
Buyers last Q
49%

Smart Money Signals — LMAT

Based on 276 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

➡️

No change last quarter

last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding this stock didn't change last quarter. Neither a buying nor selling signal on its own — watch the next quarter for direction.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (96% of max)

96% of all-time peak
276 hedge funds hold LMAT right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📉

Outflows — 4% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
11 fewer hedge funds hold LMAT compared to a year ago (-4% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 49% buying

132 buying136 selling
Last quarter: 136 funds reduced or exited vs 132 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-12 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 28 → 27 → 42 → 30. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years

63% conviction (2yr+) 22% medium 15% new
174 out of 276 hedge funds have held LMAT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

37 → 28 → 27 → 42 → 30 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 28 → 27 → 42 → 30. A growing number of institutions are discovering LMAT each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 66% of holders stayed 2+ years

66% veterans 16% 1-2yr 19% new
Of 277 current holders: 182 (66%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 32% AUM from major funds

32% from top-100 AUM funds
34 of 276 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 32% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.2
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.2/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — LMAT

In 2025 Q4, 132 hedge funds were net buyers of LMAT (30 opened a new position, 102 added to an existing one), while 136 reduced or exited (106 trimmed, 30 sold completely) — a 49% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 32% of total institutional value in LMAT is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: flat (entries and exits balanced). Total institutional holders: 276.

Hedge Fund Ownership: LMAT

How many hedge funds hold LMAT — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of LMAT vs. share price

Market Analysis: LMAT

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: LMAT

Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

40 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: LMAT
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 277 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in LMAT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 277 277 -
13F Shares 21M 21M 1.65%
Total Value $1.68B $1.77B -4.68%
New Positions 30 42 -12
Increased Positions 103 96 +7
Closed Positions 30 30 -
Reduced Positions 107 97 +10
Total Calls 0 2 -100.0%
Total Puts 1 0 100%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: LMAT

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

277 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in LMAT. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of LMAT — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC 3.22% 1,476,813 $161.2M
2 PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 2.64% 25,825 $2.8M
3 Summit Creek Advisors LLC 2.37% 105,679 $11.5M
4 Copeland Capital Management, LLC 2.11% 870,692 $95.1M
5 GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1.75% 753,992 $82.3M
6 DIVIDEND ASSETS CAPITAL, LLC 1.29% 59,093 $6.5M
7 Illumine Investment Management, LLC 1.25% 14,874 $1.6M
8 Values First Advisors, Inc. 1.15% 20,197 $2.2M
9 Riverwater Partners LLC 0.81% 22,271 $2.4M
10 CHATHAM CAPITAL GROUP, INC. 0.69% 43,835 $4.8M
11 CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO 0.65% 834,529 $91.1M
12 Annex Advisory Services, LLC 0.51% 250,610 $27.4M
13 Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC 0.48% 45,946 $5.0M
14 Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC 0.34% 34,968 $3.8M
15 RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC 0.28% 105,599 $11.5M
16 Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC 0.21% 7,769 $848K
17 Palisades Investment Partners, LLC 0.19% 4,453 $486K
18 Stirlingshire Investments, Inc. 0.18% 1,900 $207K
19 R Squared Ltd 0.15% 2,571 $281K
20 Peak Financial Management, Inc. 0.15% 5,365 $586K
21 NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV 0.15% 25,811 $2.8M
22 Livet Wealth, LLC 0.14% 2,077 $227K
23 OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC 0.14% 19,130 $2.1M
24 AlphaQuest LLC 0.12% 27,521 $2.2M
25 Curbstone Financial Management Corp 0.12% 5,750 $628K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — LEMAITRE VASCULAR INC (LMAT)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for LMAT?

No change last quarter: The number of hedge funds holding this stock didn't change last quarter. Neither a buying nor selling signal on its own — watch the next quarter for direction.

What is the institutional breadth score for LMAT?

More sellers than buyers — 49% buying: Last quarter: 136 funds reduced or exited vs 132 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for LMAT holders?

Strong quality — 32% AUM from major funds: 34 of 276 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 32% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held LMAT?

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 174 out of 276 hedge funds have held LMAT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.