Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Idex Corp (IEX)

683 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in IEX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +23
Streak
2Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — IEX

Based on 694 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added IEX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
694 hedge funds hold IEX right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +10% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+64 new funds entered over the past year (+10% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

360 buying286 selling
Last quarter: 360 funds bought or added vs 286 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-12 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 84 → 101 → 116 → 104. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

65% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 65% conviction (2yr+) ■ 16% medium ■ 19% new
452 out of 694 hedge funds have held IEX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

84 → 84 → 101 → 116 → 104 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 84 → 101 → 116 → 104. A growing number of institutions are discovering IEX each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 70% veterans vs 21% newcomers

■ 70% veterans ■ 9% 1-2yr ■ 21% new
Entry-cohort mix of 704 holders: 495 (70%) are 2+ year veterans, 64 entered 1–2 years ago, and 145 (21%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 57% AUM from top-100 funds

57% from top-100 AUM funds
67 of 692 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 57% of total institutional value in IEX. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — IEX

In 2026 Q2, 360 hedge funds were net buyers of IEX (104 opened a new position, 256 added to an existing one), while 286 reduced or exited (205 trimmed, 81 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. Net buying has persisted for two consecutive quarters, a positive momentum signal. 57% of total institutional value in IEX is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +23 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 694.

Hedge Fund Ownership: IEX

How many hedge funds hold IEX — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of IEX vs. share price

Market Analysis: IEX

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: IEX

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Idex Corp (IEX) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much IEX has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLI) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 38d ago
IEX
-2.4%
XLI
-2.6%

IEX outperformed XLI by +0.2% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -7d ago
IEX
+0.0%
XLI
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, IEX outperformed XLI by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

26 top-rated funds 3 high-conviction
Consensus
6.2
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: IEX
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 12 days 683 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in IEX. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 683 671 1.79%
13F Shares 75M 75M -1.12%
Total Value $16.52B $13.86B 19.22%
New Positions 100 116 -16
Increased Positions 252 229 +23
Closed Positions 86 65 +21
Reduced Positions 199 202 -3
Total Calls 7 5 40.0%
Total Puts 5 4 25.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.71 0.8 Neutral

Statistics: IEX

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

683 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in IEX. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 IEX holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Congruence Capital, LLC 7.19% 121,261 $27.5M
2 Redwood Grove Capital, LLC 5.30% 92,100 $20.9M
3 SMA Capital LLC 4.96% 52,000 $11.8M
4 Mountain Pacific Investment Advisers LLC 4.08% 114,167 $25.9M
5 Weitz Investment Management, INC. 3.97% 252,400 $57.3M
6 Fenimore Asset Management Inc 3.76% 799,639 $181.5M
7 Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc 3.18% 65,510 $14.9M
8 St. James Investment Company, LLC 3.18% 88,158 $20.0M
9 Sone Capital Management, LLC 1.84% 106,321 $24.1M
10 Snyder Capital Management L P 1.73% 440,952 $100.1M
11 Shellback Capital, LP 1.71% 86,055 $19.5M
12 Impax Asset Management Group plc 1.42% 962,000 $218.3M
13 Mirova 1.27% 151,873 $34.5M
14 Aureus Asset Management, LLC 1.24% 90,224 $20.5M
15 Robeco Schweiz AG 1.17% 322,045 $73.1M
16 Deprince Race & Zollo Inc 1.15% 303,107 $68.8M
17 Champlain Investment Partners, LLC 1.04% 178,539 $40.5M
18 Port Capital LLC 1.00% 108,202 $24.6M
19 Findlay Park Partners LLP 0.98% 321,299 $72.9M
20 Secured Retirement Advisors, LLC 0.92% 7,871 $1.8M
21 Sierra Legacy Group 0.78% 4,458 $1.0M
22 Sandler Capital Management 0.78% 6,941 $1.6M
23 Tevis Investment Management 0.75% 6,020 $1.4M
24 Longaeva Partners L.P. 0.75% 150,747 $34.2M
25 Adams Diversified Equity Fund, INC. 0.69% 100,000 $22.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

JAZZ 331 holdersSDVY 331 holdersALNY 330 holdersEMN 330 holdersPPA 329 holdersRVMD 328 holdersBG 327 holdersNTR 326 holdersFICO 326 holdersSPAB 326 holdersRKT 325 holdersBMO 325 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Idex Corp (IEX)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for IEX?

Buying streak — 2 quarters in a row: For 2 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added IEX than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for IEX?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 360 funds bought or added vs 286 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for IEX holders?

Elite ownership — 57% AUM from top-100 funds: 67 of 692 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 57% of total institutional value in IEX. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held IEX?

65% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 452 out of 694 hedge funds have held IEX for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Idex Corp (IEX) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, IEX has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLI sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), IEX has gained -2.4% vs -2.6% for XLI. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →