Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Natixis ETF Tr (GQI)

45 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in GQI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +4
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — GQI

Based on 45 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added GQI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
45 hedge funds hold GQI right now — the highest count in 2.8 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +80% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+20 new funds entered over the past year (+80% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

29 buying18 selling
Last quarter: 29 funds were net buyers (12 opened a brand new position + 17 added to an existing one). Only 18 were sellers (10 trimmed + 8 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~12 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 10 → 14 → 7 → 12. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 47% entered in last year

■ 22% conviction (2yr+) ■ 31% medium ■ 47% new
Only 10 funds (22%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

6 → 10 → 14 → 7 → 12 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 10 → 14 → 7 → 12. GQI is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🌱

Early stage — 60% of holders entered in last year

■ 13% veterans ■ 27% 1-2yr ■ 60% new
Of 45 current holders: 27 (60%) entered in the past year, only 6 (13%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.
✅

Strong quality — 32% AUM from major funds

32% from top-100 AUM funds
7 of 45 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 32% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.7
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.7/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — GQI

In 2026 Q2, 29 hedge funds were net buyers of GQI (12 opened a new position, 17 added to an existing one), while 18 reduced or exited (10 trimmed, 8 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 32% of total institutional value in GQI is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +4 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 45.

Hedge Fund Ownership: GQI

How many hedge funds hold GQI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of GQI vs. share price

Market Analysis: GQI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: GQI

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

1 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
1.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.1
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: GQI
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 38 days 45 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in GQI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 45 41 9.76%
13F Shares 3M 2M 9.81%
Total Value $156M $130M 19.53%
New Positions 12 7 +5
Increased Positions 17 15 +2
Closed Positions 8 9 -1
Reduced Positions 10 14 -4
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: GQI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

45 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in GQI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 GQI holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Three Magnolias Financial Advisors, LLC 4.03% 122,363 $7.2M
2 Legacy Financial Advisors, Inc. 1.54% 214,000 $12.7M
3 PlanVest Financial, Inc 0.98% 24,737 $1.5M
4 Envision Financial LLC 0.24% 8,790 $520K
5 COFG Advisors, LLC 0.17% 16,491 $976K
6 Gentry Private Wealth, LLC 0.17% 5,465 $323K
7 AGH Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.16% 4,349 $257K
8 Dakota Wealth Management 0.14% 122,713 $7.3M
9 GoalVest Advisory LLC 0.06% 5,465 $323K
10 DAVENPORT & Co LLC 0.06% 189,292 $11.2M
11 Flagship Harbor Advisors, LLC 0.04% 17,185 $1.0M
12 Apollon Wealth Management, LLC 0.04% 49,763 $2.9M
13 Waterloo Capital, L.P. 0.03% 9,690 $573K
14 Global Retirement Partners, LLC 0.03% 33,973 $2.0M
15 Nations Financial Group Inc, /Ia/ /Adv 0.03% 8,955 $530K
16 HighTower Advisors, LLC 0.02% 410,929 $24.3M
17 Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC 0.02% 75,980 $4.5M
18 Old Mission Capital LLC 0.02% 23,073 $1.4M
19 Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC 0.02% 151,640 $9.0M
20 LPL Financial LLC 0.01% 712,933 $42.2M
21 Sanctuary Advisors, LLC 0.01% 23,273 $1.4M
22 Equitable Holdings, Inc. 0.01% 18,043 $1.1M
23 Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC 0.00% 64,745 $3.8M
24 Osaic Holdings, INC. 0.00% 46,775 $2.8M
25 Private Trust Co NA 0.00% 590 $35K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Natixis ETF Tr (GQI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for GQI?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added GQI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for GQI?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 29 funds were net buyers (12 opened a brand new position + 17 added to an existing one). Only 18 were sellers (10 trimmed + 8 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for GQI holders?

Strong quality — 32% AUM from major funds: 7 of 45 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 32% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held GQI?

Mostly new holders — 47% entered in last year: Only 10 funds (22%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →