Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Global Pmts Inc (GPN)

787 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in GPN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +1
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
48%

Smart Money Signals — GPN

Based on 809 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added GPN than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 88% of 3.0Y peak

88% of all-time peak
809 funds currently hold this stock — 88% of the 3.0-year high of 916 funds (reached 2024 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding GPN is almost the same as a year ago (+6 funds, +1% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 48% buying

401 buying431 selling
Last quarter: 431 funds reduced or exited vs 401 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~110 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 113 → 135 → 112 → 110. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 68% conviction (2yr+) ■ 16% medium ■ 16% new
553 out of 809 hedge funds have held GPN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~110 new funds/quarter

92 → 113 → 135 → 112 → 110 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 113 → 135 → 112 → 110. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 71% veterans vs 18% newcomers

■ 71% veterans ■ 11% 1-2yr ■ 18% new
Entry-cohort mix of 848 holders: 606 (71%) are 2+ year veterans, 91 entered 1–2 years ago, and 151 (18%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 43% AUM from top-100 funds

43% from top-100 AUM funds
67 of 796 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 43% of total institutional value in GPN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — GPN

In 2026 Q2, 401 hedge funds were net buyers of GPN (110 opened a new position, 291 added to an existing one), while 431 reduced or exited (322 trimmed, 109 sold completely) — a 48% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 43% of total institutional value in GPN is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +1 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 809.

Hedge Fund Ownership: GPN

How many hedge funds hold GPN — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of GPN vs. share price

Market Analysis: GPN

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: GPN

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Global Pmts Inc (GPN) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much GPN has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLI) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 36d ago
GPN
+18.6%
XLI
+4.6%

GPN outperformed XLI by +14.0% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -9d ago
GPN
+0.0%
XLI
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, GPN outperformed XLI by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

33 top-rated funds 12 high-conviction
Consensus
6.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
5.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: GPN
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 14 days 787 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in GPN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 787 808 -2.6%
13F Shares 289M 272M 6.27%
Total Value $20.60B $18.01B 14.38%
New Positions 108 112 -4
Increased Positions 276 341 -65
Closed Positions 116 135 -19
Reduced Positions 303 246 +57
Total Calls 22 30 -26.67%
Total Puts 27 26 3.85%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.23 0.87 Bearish

Statistics: GPN

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

787 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in GPN. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 GPN holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Gtcr LLC 80.36% 43,268,041 $3.14B
2 Magarian Capital Management, LLC 14.20% 588,995 $46.0M
3 Glenview Capital Management, LLC 11.77% 8,906,709 $646.3M
4 Estuary Capital Management LP 6.78% 550,904 $40.0M
5 Arrowpoint Investment Partners (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. 6.07% 384,114 $27.9M
6 Algebris (uk) Ltd 6.01% 1,262,105 $91.3M
7 Callodine Capital Management, LP 4.70% 992,651 $72.0M
8 Tejara Capital Ltd 3.94% 132,155 $9.6M
9 Invenomic Capital Management LP 3.82% 881,579 $64.0M
10 Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd 3.68% 532,688 $38.7M
11 Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. 3.43% 6,938,291 $503.4M
12 Lone Peak Global Investors LLC 3.26% 326,833 $23.7M
13 Focused Investors LLC 3.19% 1,300,800 $94.4M
14 Gator Capital Management, LLC 3.06% 200,745 $14.6M
15 Davis Asset Management, L.P. 2.73% 1,485,000 $107.8M
16 Pzena Investment Management LLC 2.49% 11,691,625 $848.3M
17 American Financial Group Inc 2.44% 95,500 $6.9M
18 Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC 2.29% 147,367 $10.7M
19 Patient Capital Management, LLC 2.24% 942,310 $68.4M
20 Cobalt Capital Management, INC. 2.07% 40,000 $2.9M
21 Maytus Capital Management, LLC 2.06% 180,064 $13.1M
22 Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co 2.02% 704,858 $51.1M
23 Saiph Capital, LLC 1.99% 91,392 $6.6M
24 Rock Point Advisors, LLC 1.90% 107,083 $7.8M
25 Goodman Financial Corp 1.77% 157,603 $11.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

NLY 369 holdersSAN 368 holdersFLOT 368 holdersCNI 368 holdersDINO 365 holdersDFIC 365 holdersRIVN 364 holdersCGGR 363 holdersAVLV 363 holdersTDY 363 holdersIP 362 holdersVMBS 362 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Global Pmts Inc (GPN)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for GPN?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added GPN than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for GPN?

More sellers than buyers — 48% buying: Last quarter: 431 funds reduced or exited vs 401 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for GPN holders?

Elite ownership — 43% AUM from top-100 funds: 67 of 796 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 43% of total institutional value in GPN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held GPN?

68% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 553 out of 809 hedge funds have held GPN for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Global Pmts Inc (GPN) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, GPN has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLI sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), GPN has gained +18.6% vs +4.6% for XLI. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →