Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

FULLER H B CO (FUL)

315 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in FUL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +7
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
51%

Smart Money Signals — FUL

Based on 314 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added FUL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
314 hedge funds hold FUL right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +4% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+11 new funds entered over the past year (+4% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 51% buying

160 buying151 selling
Last quarter: 160 funds bought or added vs 151 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~44 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 43 → 42 → 45 → 44. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years

69% conviction (2yr+) 17% medium 15% new
216 out of 314 hedge funds have held FUL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~44 new funds/quarter

37 → 43 → 42 → 45 → 44 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 43 → 42 → 45 → 44. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 73% of holders stayed 2+ years

73% veterans 11% 1-2yr 16% new
Of 315 current holders: 231 (73%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 51% AUM from top-100 funds

51% from top-100 AUM funds
40 of 314 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 51% of total institutional value in FUL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.4
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.4/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Hedge Fund Ownership: FUL

How many hedge funds hold FUL — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of FUL vs. share price

Market Analysis: FUL

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: FUL

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

51 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
7.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: FUL
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 9 days 315 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in FUL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 315 310 1.61%
13F Shares 54M 53M 2.79%
Total Value $3.22B $3.12B 3.18%
New Positions 44 45 -1
Increased Positions 118 118 -
Closed Positions 38 47 -9
Reduced Positions 116 120 -4
Total Calls 0 1 -100.0%
Total Puts 1 3 -66.67%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 3.0 Bullish

Statistics: FUL

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

315 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in FUL. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of FUL — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC 1.11% 78,927 $4.9M
2 COOKE & BIELER LP 1.09% 1,562,960 $96.4M
3 S&CO INC 1.00% 261,171 $16K
4 DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC 0.85% 727,546 $44.9M
5 SilverOak Wealth Management LLC 0.74% 75,669 $4.7M
6 DAVIDSON INVESTMENT ADVISORS 0.59% 212,118 $11.9M
7 Phocas Financial Corp. 0.49% 50,683 $3.1M
8 NORTHLAND SECURITIES, INC. 0.35% 6,000 $370K
9 Appian Way Asset Management LP 0.32% 29,675 $1.8M
10 Torrey Growth & Income Advisors 0.21% 8,400 $511K
11 PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.19% 81,510 $5.0M
12 BAYBAN 0.14% 2,626 $162K
13 GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. 0.12% 48,877 $3.0M
14 SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC 0.09% 31,906 $2.0M
15 HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. 0.08% 16,336 $1K
16 GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC 0.05% 13,815 $852K
17 Cooper Financial Group 0.04% 7,028 $433K
18 WESBANCO BANK INC 0.04% 25,500 $1.6M
19 Inspire Investing, LLC 0.04% 8,362 $516K
20 GRANDFIELD & DODD, LLC 0.04% 11,824 $729K
21 AlphaQuest LLC 0.04% 10,558 $628K
22 Hoese & Co LLP 0.03% 584 $36K
23 L. Roy Papp & Associates, LLP 0.03% 3,740 $231K
24 Louisiana State Employees Retirement System 0.03% 24,100 $1K
25 JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC 0.02% 49,970 $3.1M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — FULLER H B CO (FUL)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for FUL?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added FUL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for FUL?

Slight buying edge — 51% buying: Last quarter: 160 funds bought or added vs 151 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for FUL holders?

Elite ownership — 51% AUM from top-100 funds: 40 of 314 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 51% of total institutional value in FUL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held FUL?

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 216 out of 314 hedge funds have held FUL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.