Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Fastly Inc (FSLY)

277 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in FSLY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -59
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
43%

Smart Money Signals — FSLY

Based on 288 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their FSLY positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 83% of 3.0Y peak

83% of all-time peak
288 funds currently hold this stock — 83% of the 3.0-year high of 347 funds (reached 2026 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +23% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+53 new funds entered over the past year (+23% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 43% buying

164 buying215 selling
Last quarter: 215 funds reduced or exited vs 164 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-77 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 43 → 61 → 133 → 56. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

54% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 54% conviction (2yr+) ■ 21% medium ■ 25% new
156 out of 288 hedge funds have held FSLY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +6%, value -28%

Value
-28%
Shares
+6%
Last quarter: funds added +6% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -28%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

57 → 43 → 61 → 133 → 56 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 43 → 61 → 133 → 56. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 68% veterans vs 23% newcomers

■ 68% veterans ■ 9% 1-2yr ■ 23% new
Entry-cohort mix of 316 holders: 214 (68%) are 2+ year veterans, 28 entered 1–2 years ago, and 74 (23%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds

65% from top-100 AUM funds
53 of 281 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in FSLY. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.8
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.8/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — FSLY

In 2026 Q2, 164 hedge funds were net buyers of FSLY (56 opened a new position, 108 added to an existing one), while 215 reduced or exited (100 trimmed, 115 sold completely) — a 43% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 65% of total institutional value in FSLY is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -59 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 288.

Hedge Fund Ownership: FSLY

How many hedge funds hold FSLY — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of FSLY vs. share price

Market Analysis: FSLY

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: FSLY

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

16 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: FSLY
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 16 days 277 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in FSLY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 277 347 -20.17%
13F Shares 162M 155M 4.42%
Total Value $2.81B $4.13B -31.96%
New Positions 55 133 -78
Increased Positions 98 104 -6
Closed Positions 118 37 +81
Reduced Positions 93 72 +21
Total Calls 18 19 -5.26%
Total Puts 17 19 -10.53%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.94 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: FSLY

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

277 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in FSLY. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 FSLY holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Pier Capital, LLC 0.96% 394,654 $7.2M
2 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.80% 437,894 $8.0M
3 Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP 0.70% 1,694,262 $31.1M
4 Spark Investment Management LLC 0.66% 18,500 $340K
5 Hussman Strategic Advisors, INC. 0.62% 147,000 $2.7M
6 FirstWave Capital Management LLC 0.59% 73,227 $1.3M
7 Gmt Capital Corp 0.57% 598,800 $11.0M
8 Williamson Legacy Group, LLC 0.51% 55,861 $1.0M
9 Ares Systematic Credit Ltd 0.47% 41,774 $767K
10 Relyea Zuckerberg Hanson LLC 0.39% 257,338 $4.7M
11 Millington Securities, LLC 0.39% 48,908 $1.4M
12 Range Financial Group LLC 0.39% 76,933 $1.4M
13 G2 Investment Partners Management LLC 0.35% 105,000 $1.9M
14 Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ 0.32% 852,322 $15.6M
15 Driehaus Capital Management LLC 0.27% 2,544,406 $46.7M
16 Matauro, LLC 0.20% 81,389 $1.5M
17 Bayesian Capital Management, LP 0.17% 14,900 $274K
18 Diker Management LLC 0.17% 12,000 $220K
19 180 Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.16% 84,718 $1.6M
20 Crawford Fund Management, LLC 0.15% 54,000 $991K
21 Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. 0.15% 3,165,326 $58.1M
22 Wolverine Asset Management LLC 0.14% 848,700 $15.6M
23 Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC 0.13% 44,643 $820K
24 Jupiter Asset Management Ltd 0.13% 1,439,479 $26.4M
25 Algert Global LLC 0.13% 591,109 $10.9M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

DIVB 84 holdersNYF 84 holdersBNTX 84 holdersOI 84 holdersCPRI 84 holdersFSMD 84 holdersCLOI 84 holdersVTEI 83 holdersFCF 83 holdersROG 83 holdersPGNY 83 holdersAVIG 83 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Fastly Inc (FSLY)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for FSLY?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their FSLY positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for FSLY?

More sellers than buyers — 43% buying: Last quarter: 215 funds reduced or exited vs 164 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for FSLY holders?

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds: 53 of 281 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in FSLY. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held FSLY?

54% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 156 out of 288 hedge funds have held FSLY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →