Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

First Tr Exch Traded Fd III (FPE)

461 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in FPE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
→ 0
Streak
1Q —
Buyers last Q
57%

Smart Money Signals — FPE

Based on 462 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

➡️

No change last quarter

last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding this stock didn't change last quarter. Neither a buying nor selling signal on its own — watch the next quarter for direction.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
462 hedge funds hold FPE right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +5% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+24 new funds entered over the past year (+5% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 57% buying

256 buying197 selling
Last quarter: 256 funds bought or added vs 197 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~59 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 40 → 71 → 64 → 59. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 63% conviction (2yr+) ■ 20% medium ■ 17% new
293 out of 462 hedge funds have held FPE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

53 → 40 → 71 → 64 → 59 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 40 → 71 → 64 → 59. A growing number of institutions are discovering FPE each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 68% veterans vs 21% newcomers

■ 68% veterans ■ 12% 1-2yr ■ 21% new
Entry-cohort mix of 462 holders: 312 (68%) are 2+ year veterans, 54 entered 1–2 years ago, and 96 (21%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 61% AUM from top-100 funds

61% from top-100 AUM funds
22 of 462 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 61% of total institutional value in FPE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — FPE

In 2026 Q2, 256 hedge funds were net buyers of FPE (59 opened a new position, 197 added to an existing one), while 197 reduced or exited (138 trimmed, 59 sold completely) — a 57% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 61% of total institutional value in FPE is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: flat (entries and exits balanced). Total institutional holders: 462.

Hedge Fund Ownership: FPE

How many hedge funds hold FPE — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of FPE vs. share price

Market Analysis: FPE

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: FPE

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy First Tr Exch Traded Fd III (FPE) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much FPE has moved relative to its sector benchmark (SPY) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 36d ago
FPE
+0.5%
SPY
+0.5%

FPE outperformed SPY by +0.0% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -9d ago
FPE
+0.0%
SPY
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, FPE outperformed SPY by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

7 top-rated funds 7 high-conviction
Consensus
3.9
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: FPE
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 14 days 461 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in FPE. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 461 462 -0.22%
13F Shares 240M 239M 0.15%
Total Value $4.23B $4.12B 2.63%
New Positions 58 64 -6
Increased Positions 197 187 +10
Closed Positions 59 57 +2
Reduced Positions 138 144 -6
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: FPE

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

461 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in FPE. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 FPE holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Seros Financial, LLC 5.17% 555,256 $9.9M
2 Quad-Cities Investment Group, LLC 3.63% 564,160 $10.1M
3 Affinity Wealth Management LLC 3.47% 1,508,832 $27.0M
4 ORBA Wealth Advisors, L.L.C. 3.09% 202,350 $3.6M
5 PFS Partners, LLC 3.06% 422,184 $7.5M
6 Traction Financial Partners, LLC 3.02% 318,020 $5.7M
7 Kinloch Capital, LLC 2.94% 450,032 $8.0M
8 Twelve Points Wealth Management LLC 2.78% 775,066 $13.9M
9 Glassy Mountain Advisors, Inc. 2.63% 537,655 $9.6M
10 Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB 2.51% 495,910 $8.9M
11 Magnus Financial Group LLC 2.48% 1,959,719 $35.0M
12 Glass Jacobson Investment Advisors llc 2.27% 407,228 $7.3M
13 Blackhawk Capital Partners, LLC 2.26% 387,592 $6.9M
14 Trinity Legacy Partners, LLC 2.25% 628,202 $11.3M
15 Juno Financial Group LLC 2.22% 350,656 $6.3M
16 Milestones Private Investment Advisors LLC 2.09% 146,684 $2.6M
17 Prasad Wealth Partners, LLC 2.03% 470,663 $8.4M
18 Parkside Investments, LLC 2.02% 1,021,131 $18.3M
19 Fearless Solutions, LLC dba Best Invest 1.98% 209,273 $3.7M
20 Mainsail Financial Group, LLC 1.91% 314,191 $5.6M
21 Curran Financial Partners, LLC 1.91% 715,791 $12.8M
22 Note Advisors, LLC 1.83% 235,753 $4.2M
23 APS Management Group, Inc. 1.81% 131,423 $2.3M
24 Falcon Wealth Planning 1.73% 1,534,702 $27.4M
25 HCR Wealth Advisors 1.65% 1,027,972 $18.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

ESML 254 holdersUHS 254 holdersNVR 253 holdersSPYD 252 holdersRBRK 252 holdersVOD 252 holdersCPB 251 holdersUSFD 251 holdersJNK 251 holdersEVR 250 holdersAER 250 holdersWWD 250 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — First Tr Exch Traded Fd III (FPE)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for FPE?

No change last quarter: The number of hedge funds holding this stock didn't change last quarter. Neither a buying nor selling signal on its own — watch the next quarter for direction.

What is the institutional breadth score for FPE?

Slight buying edge — 57% buying: Last quarter: 256 funds bought or added vs 197 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for FPE holders?

Elite ownership — 61% AUM from top-100 funds: 22 of 462 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 61% of total institutional value in FPE. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held FPE?

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 293 out of 462 hedge funds have held FPE for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy First Tr Exch Traded Fd III (FPE) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, FPE has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the SPY sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), FPE has gained +0.5% vs +0.5% for SPY. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →