Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

ISHARES TR (ESML)

402 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ESML. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +27
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — ESML

Based on 402 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ESML than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
402 hedge funds hold ESML right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +6% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+21 new funds entered over the past year (+6% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

214 buying139 selling
Last quarter: 214 funds were net buyers (51 opened a brand new position + 163 added to an existing one). Only 139 were sellers (115 trimmed + 24 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+18 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new ESML position: 26 → 35 → 33 → 51. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years

63% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 18% new
255 out of 402 hedge funds have held ESML for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

43 → 26 → 35 → 33 → 51 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 26 → 35 → 33 → 51. A growing number of institutions are discovering ESML each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 63% of holders stayed 2+ years

63% veterans 13% 1-2yr 24% new
Of 402 current holders: 253 (63%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 35% AUM from major funds

35% from top-100 AUM funds
18 of 402 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 35% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.5
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.5/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ESML

In 2025 Q4, 214 hedge funds were net buyers of ESML (51 opened a new position, 163 added to an existing one), while 139 reduced or exited (115 trimmed, 24 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 35% of total institutional value in ESML is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +27 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 402.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ESML

How many hedge funds hold ESML — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ESML vs. share price

Market Analysis: ESML

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ESML

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

8 top-rated funds 3 high-conviction
Consensus
4.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ESML
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 402 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ESML. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 402 375 7.2%
13F Shares 32M 31M 4.2%
Total Value $1.49B $1.40B 6.31%
New Positions 51 33 +18
Increased Positions 163 140 +23
Closed Positions 24 27 -3
Reduced Positions 115 135 -20
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: ESML

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

402 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ESML. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of ESML — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Stanich Group LLC 4.67% 130,308 $6.1M
2 Birchwood Financial Partners, Inc. 4.49% 99,013 $4.7M
3 BLUESTEM FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC 1.81% 99,516 $4.7M
4 MOR Wealth Management, LLC 1.73% 80,270 $3.8M
5 Wells Financial Advisors INC 1.52% 7,085 $333K
6 Laurel Wealth Planning LLC 1.45% 58,353 $2.7M
7 Decker Retirement Planning Inc. 1.43% 67,289 $3.2M
8 eCIO, Inc. 1.43% 69,010 $3.2M
9 Midwest Financial Partners Investments, Inc. 1.09% 43,881 $2.1M
10 rebel Financial LLC 1.09% 53,515 $2.5M
11 Pearl Planning LLC 1.09% 43,298 $2.0M
12 Invera Wealth Advisors, LLC 1.04% 34,530 $1.6M
13 REGATTA CAPITAL GROUP, LLC 0.94% 131,796 $6.2M
14 Pine Haven Investment Counsel, Inc 0.91% 26,288 $1.2M
15 Integris Wealth Management, LLC 0.77% 70,944 $3.3M
16 Accredited Investors Inc. 0.76% 299,191 $14.1M
17 WRAPMANAGER INC 0.70% 42,821 $2.0M
18 A&I FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC 0.67% 30,286 $1.4M
19 Alaska Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.67% 119,313 $5.6M
20 Topel & Distasi Wealth Management, LLC 0.67% 27,552 $1.3M
21 Values Added Financial LLC 0.57% 28,732 $1.4M
22 Fingerlakes Wealth Management, Inc. 0.55% 17,638 $829K
23 Towerpoint Wealth, LLC 0.53% 28,004 $1.3M
24 FSA WEALTH PARTNERS, INC. 0.49% 21,822 $1.0M
25 Brewster Financial Planning LLC 0.47% 16,543 $778K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — ISHARES TR (ESML)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ESML?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ESML than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ESML?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 214 funds were net buyers (51 opened a brand new position + 163 added to an existing one). Only 139 were sellers (115 trimmed + 24 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for ESML holders?

Strong quality — 35% AUM from major funds: 18 of 402 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 35% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held ESML?

63% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 255 out of 402 hedge funds have held ESML for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.