Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Elbit Sys Ltd (ESLT)

379 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ESLT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -13
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — ESLT

Based on 384 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their ESLT positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (97% of max)

97% of all-time peak
384 hedge funds hold ESLT right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +32% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+94 new funds entered over the past year (+32% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

205 buying171 selling
Last quarter: 205 funds bought or added vs 171 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-63 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 67 → 64 → 108 → 45. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

42% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 42% conviction (2yr+) ■ 26% medium ■ 32% new
160 out of 384 hedge funds have held ESLT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares -2%, value -19%

Value
-18%
Shares
-2%
Last quarter: funds added -2% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -19%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

74 → 67 → 64 → 108 → 45 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 67 → 64 → 108 → 45. A growing number of institutions are discovering ESLT each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 49% veterans vs 40% newcomers

■ 49% veterans ■ 11% 1-2yr ■ 40% new
Entry-cohort mix of 399 holders: 197 (49%) are 2+ year veterans, 44 entered 1–2 years ago, and 158 (40%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 42% AUM from top-100 funds

42% from top-100 AUM funds
53 of 382 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 42% of total institutional value in ESLT. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.1
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.1/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — ESLT

In 2026 Q2, 205 hedge funds were net buyers of ESLT (45 opened a new position, 160 added to an existing one), while 171 reduced or exited (113 trimmed, 58 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 42% of total institutional value in ESLT is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -13 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 384.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ESLT

How many hedge funds hold ESLT — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ESLT vs. share price

Market Analysis: ESLT

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ESLT

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

14 top-rated funds 5 high-conviction
Consensus
5.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
4.5
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ESLT
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 16 days 379 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ESLT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 379 397 -4.53%
13F Shares 10M 10M -2.04%
Total Value $6.12B $7.52B -18.65%
New Positions 44 108 -64
Increased Positions 152 126 +26
Closed Positions 60 42 +18
Reduced Positions 110 98 +12
Total Calls 9 12 -25.0%
Total Puts 8 10 -20.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.89 0.83 Neutral

Statistics: ESLT

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

379 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ESLT. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 ESLT holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Y.D. More Investments Ltd 11.43% 483,738 $367.1M
2 Altshuler Shaham Ltd 4.57% 483,693 $367.1M
3 Heard Capital LLC 4.25% 130,840 $99.3M
4 Fogel Capital Management, Inc. 4.16% 13,632 $10.3M
5 Legal Advantage Investments, Inc. 3.91% 14,690 $11.1M
6 Eos Management, L.P. 2.25% 7,495 $5.7M
7 Phoenix Financial Ltd. 2.03% 390,426 $296.5M
8 Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd. 1.48% 10,281 $7.8M
9 Henry James International Management Inc. 1.22% 5,355 $4.1M
10 Orser Capital Management, LLC 1.09% 2,903 $2.2M
11 Navellier & Associates Inc 0.98% 16,247 $12.3M
12 Krane Financial Solutions LLC 0.79% 1,700 $1.3M
13 Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC 0.69% 87,647 $66.5M
14 Hummer Financial Advisory Services Inc 0.65% 1,300 $988K
15 Bfsg, LLC 0.61% 9,081 $6.9M
16 HWG Holdings LP 0.61% 3,532 $2.7M
17 Cvfg LLC 0.51% 6,460 $4.9M
18 BankChampaign, National Association 0.50% 853 $648K
19 Cardinal Capital Management 0.47% 5,127 $3.9M
20 Mezzasalma Advisors, LLC 0.44% 2,876 $2.2M
21 Eagle Global Advisors LLC 0.43% 17,101 $13.0M
22 Flatrock Wealth Partners LLC 0.38% 1,264 $960K
23 Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd 0.35% 8,300 $6.3M
24 Dorsey Wright & Associates 0.31% 2,411 $1.8M
25 ARK Investment Management LLC 0.31% 62,709 $47.6M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

SCHK 125 holdersCWST 125 holdersWULF 125 holdersFTLS 125 holdersGWX 124 holdersPSMT 124 holdersERIE 124 holdersIYK 124 holdersGLTR 124 holdersGBDC 124 holdersIX 124 holdersSEI 124 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Elbit Sys Ltd (ESLT)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ESLT?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their ESLT positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for ESLT?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 205 funds bought or added vs 171 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for ESLT holders?

Elite ownership — 42% AUM from top-100 funds: 53 of 382 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 42% of total institutional value in ESLT. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held ESLT?

42% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 160 out of 384 hedge funds have held ESLT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →