Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Coreweave Inc (CRWV)

953 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CRWV. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +195
Streak
6Q ▲
Buyers last Q
69%

Smart Money Signals — CRWV

Based on 986 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 6 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 6 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CRWV than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
986 hedge funds hold CRWV right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +129% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+556 new funds entered over the past year (+129% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 69% buying

729 buying324 selling
Last quarter: 729 funds were net buyers (301 opened a brand new position + 428 added to an existing one). Only 324 were sellers (218 trimmed + 106 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+113 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new CRWV position: 319 → 263 → 188 → 301. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 56% entered in last year

■ 5% conviction (2yr+) ■ 39% medium ■ 56% new
Only 51 funds (5%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💰

Value +46% but shares only +19% — price-driven

Value
+45%
Shares
+19%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +46%, but actual share count only changed +19%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

357 → 319 → 263 → 188 → 301 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 319 → 263 → 188 → 301. CRWV is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🌱

Early stage — 89% of holders entered in last year

■ 2% veterans ■ 9% 1-2yr ■ 89% new
Of 1,111 current holders: 988 (89%) entered in the past year, only 22 (2%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.
✅

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds

39% from top-100 AUM funds
64 of 961 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
5.3
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 5.3/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CRWV

In 2026 Q2, 729 hedge funds were net buyers of CRWV (301 opened a new position, 428 added to an existing one), while 324 reduced or exited (218 trimmed, 106 sold completely) — a 69% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 6 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 39% of total institutional value in CRWV is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +195 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 986.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CRWV

How many hedge funds hold CRWV — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CRWV vs. share price

Market Analysis: CRWV

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CRWV

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Coreweave Inc (CRWV) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much CRWV has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLK) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 37d ago
CRWV
-44.4%
XLK
-17.0%

CRWV outperformed XLK by -27.4% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -8d ago
CRWV
+0.0%
XLK
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, CRWV outperformed XLK by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

33 top-rated funds 18 high-conviction
Consensus
6.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
5.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CRWV
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 13 days 953 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CRWV. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 953 791 20.48%
13F Shares 531M 481M 10.45%
Total Value $51.64B $35.71B 44.61%
New Positions 298 188 +110
Increased Positions 411 332 +79
Closed Positions 111 133 -22
Reduced Positions 171 175 -4
Total Calls 79 55 43.64%
Total Puts 71 58 22.41%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.9 1.05 Neutral

Statistics: CRWV

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

953 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CRWV. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 CRWV holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Magnetar Financial LLC 47.26% 52,062,927 $5.18B
2 Lavaca Capital LLC 32.68% 3,323,566 $330.8M
3 Cisco Systems, INC. 26.14% 1,063,980 $105.9M
4 Bond Capital Management, LP 23.05% 706,732 $70.3M
5 Panview Capital Ltd 10.77% 614,485 $61.2M
6 Renaissance Capital LLC 9.27% 168,892 $16.8M
7 Sivia Capital Partners, LLC 7.75% 639,945 $63.7M
8 Nvidia Corp 7.41% 47,213,353 $4.70B
9 Oasis Management Co Ltd. 6.64% 1,250,700 $124.5M
10 Altimeter Capital Management, LP 6.15% 6,073,695 $604.6M
11 Bluefin Capital Management, LLC 4.72% 189,460 $18.9M
12 Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd 4.03% 548,600 $54.6M
13 Glynn Capital Management LLC 4.00% 146,007 $14.5M
14 Capstone Capital Management Ltd 4.00% 89,780 $8.9M
15 AI-Squared Management Ltd 3.70% 69,661 $6.9M
16 Situational Awareness LP 3.68% 7,479,558 $744.5M
17 Lavaca Capital LLC 3.59% 365,000 $36.3M
18 Ahara Advisors LLC 3.39% 17,347 $5.0M
19 ARP Global Capital Ltd 3.34% 77,759 $7.7M
20 Unifi Asset Management LP 2.79% 57,205 $4.1M
21 Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. 2.79% 10,891,267 $1.08B
22 Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC 2.70% 10,886,110 $1.08B
23 Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC 2.64% 200,000 $19.9M
24 Himension Capital (singapore) PTE. LTD. 2.62% 429,274 $42.7M
25 Burkehill Global Management, LP 2.52% 700,000 $69.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

VGK 471 holdersJBL 470 holdersCINF 470 holdersCBOE 469 holdersPHM 469 holdersODFL 468 holdersB 467 holdersDFUV 466 holdersCP 466 holdersIEI 465 holdersMSCI 465 holdersEIX 463 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Coreweave Inc (CRWV)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CRWV?

Buying streak — 6 quarters in a row: For 6 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added CRWV than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for CRWV?

More buyers than sellers — 69% buying: Last quarter: 729 funds were net buyers (301 opened a brand new position + 428 added to an existing one). Only 324 were sellers (218 trimmed + 106 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for CRWV holders?

Strong quality — 39% AUM from major funds: 64 of 961 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 39% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held CRWV?

Mostly new holders — 56% entered in last year: Only 51 funds (5%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Is it too late to buy Coreweave Inc (CRWV) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, CRWV has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLK sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), CRWV has gained -44.4% vs -17.0% for XLK. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →