Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Comcast Corp New (CMCSA)

2K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CMCSA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -134
Streak
6Q ▼
Buyers last Q
42%

Smart Money Signals — CMCSA

Based on 1915 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 6 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 6 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their CMCSA positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 80% of 3.0Y peak

80% of all-time peak
1,915 funds currently hold this stock — 80% of the 3.0-year high of 2,383 funds (reached 2024 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 15% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
347 fewer hedge funds hold CMCSA compared to a year ago (-15% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying

871 buying1207 selling
Last quarter: 1,207 funds reduced or exited vs 871 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-23 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 132 → 271 → 207 → 184. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

75% of holders stayed for 2+ years

■ 75% conviction (2yr+) ■ 12% medium ■ 14% new
1,429 out of 1,915 hedge funds have held CMCSA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~184 new funds/quarter

162 → 132 → 271 → 207 → 184 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 132 → 271 → 207 → 184. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 76% veterans vs 14% newcomers

■ 76% veterans ■ 9% 1-2yr ■ 14% new
Entry-cohort mix of 1,984 holders: 1,514 (76%) are 2+ year veterans, 187 entered 1–2 years ago, and 283 (14%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 62% AUM from top-100 funds

62% from top-100 AUM funds
74 of 1901 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 62% of total institutional value in CMCSA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
2.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CMCSA

In 2026 Q2, 871 hedge funds were net buyers of CMCSA (184 opened a new position, 687 added to an existing one), while 1207 reduced or exited (889 trimmed, 318 sold completely) — a 42% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. This extends a 6-quarter selling streak, suggesting sustained institutional caution. 62% of total institutional value in CMCSA is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -134 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 1915.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CMCSA

How many hedge funds hold CMCSA — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CMCSA vs. share price

Market Analysis: CMCSA

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CMCSA

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Comcast Corp New (CMCSA) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much CMCSA has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLC) since the 2026 Q3 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End September 30, 2026 · 37d ago
CMCSA
+14.2%
XLC
-6.0%

CMCSA outperformed XLC by +20.2% since September 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date November 14, 2026 · -8d ago
CMCSA
+0.0%
XLC
+0.0%

Since the filing became public, CMCSA outperformed XLC by +0.0% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Strong Institutional Conviction

Multiple high-quality funds hold meaningful positions with strong conviction.

62 top-rated funds 15 high-conviction
Consensus
7.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
6.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CMCSA
2026 Q3 Stats Unlock in 13 days 2K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CMCSA. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 1885 2049 -8.0%
13F Shares 3.21B 3.16B 1.6%
Total Value $76.36B $88.95B -14.15%
New Positions 178 207 -29
Increased Positions 672 863 -191
Closed Positions 328 254 +74
Reduced Positions 860 744 +116
Total Calls 48 39 23.08%
Total Puts 34 28 21.43%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.71 0.72 Neutral

Statistics: CMCSA

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

2K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CMCSA. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 CMCSA holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Silver Rock Financial LP 32.37% 611,500 $15.0M
2 Goldentree Asset Management LP 18.39% 12,898,317 $316.3M
3 Long Focus Capital Management, LLC 13.51% 21,530,900 $528.6M
4 Metropolis Capital Ltd 7.76% 9,316,949 $267.5M
5 Ranmore Fund Management Ltd 6.75% 2,483,669 $61.0M
6 RWC Asset Management LLP 6.18% 6,646,575 $163.2M
7 Round Hill Asset Management 4.73% 306,581 $7.5M
8 Kiltearn Partners LLP 4.67% 784,026 $19.2M
9 Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB 4.41% 8,048,570 $197.6M
10 Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd 4.01% 11,302,582 $277.5M
11 Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC 3.70% 3,254,021 $79.9M
12 Bislett Management, LLC 3.66% 220,000 $5.4M
13 Harbor Island Capital LLC 3.59% 549,531 $13.5M
14 CSU Producer Resources, Inc. 3.59% 44,350 $1.1M
15 Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp 3.55% 1,050,000 $25.8M
16 Carronade Capital Management, LP 3.53% 8,299,000 $203.7M
17 American Financial Group Inc 3.35% 387,000 $9.5M
18 Colrain Capital LLC 3.09% 371,600 $9.1M
19 Summit Street Capital Management, LLC 3.08% 895,459 $22.0M
20 DCM Advisors, LLC 3.07% 317,067 $7.8M
21 Longfellow Investment Management Co LLC 3.02% 601,895 $14.8M
22 Torray Investment Partners LLC 2.86% 863,372 $21.2M
23 First Pacific Advisors, LP 2.63% 8,676,664 $213.0M
24 Hi-Line Capital Management, LLC 2.41% 349,268 $8.6M
25 Long Focus Capital Management, LLC 2.38% 3,785,000 $92.9M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Stocks with similar institutional ownership

KMI 958 holdersBKNG 953 holdersNEM 951 holdersTT 944 holdersIBIT 944 holdersF 941 holdersSHOP 937 holdersAPD 934 holdersMAR 934 holdersALL 930 holdersVRTX 927 holdersXLI 921 holders All stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions — Comcast Corp New (CMCSA)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CMCSA?

Selling streak — 6 quarters in a row: For 6 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their CMCSA positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for CMCSA?

More sellers than buyers — 42% buying: Last quarter: 1,207 funds reduced or exited vs 871 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for CMCSA holders?

Elite ownership — 62% AUM from top-100 funds: 74 of 1901 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 62% of total institutional value in CMCSA. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held CMCSA?

75% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 1,429 out of 1,915 hedge funds have held CMCSA for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Is it too late to buy Comcast Corp New (CMCSA) following the 2026 Q3 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, CMCSA has moved +0.0% since the 2026 Q3 13F filing date (November 14, 2026), compared to +0.0% for the XLC sector ETF — an outperformance of +0.0%. Since the quarter end (September 30, 2026), CMCSA has gained +14.2% vs -6.0% for XLC. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →