Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Clarivate plc (CLVT)

234 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in CLVT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -15
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
48%

Smart Money Signals — CLVT

Based on 238 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their CLVT positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 94% of 3.0Y peak

94% of all-time peak
238 funds currently hold this stock — 94% of the 3.0-year high of 253 funds (reached 2026 Q1). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📶

Steady growth — +6% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+14 new funds entered over the past year (+6% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 48% buying

131 buying144 selling
Last quarter: 144 funds reduced or exited vs 131 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
⚠️

Fewer new buyers each quarter (-32 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 32 → 46 → 83 → 51. Each quarter fewer new institutions are entering. This usually means most funds that wanted in are already in — the stock is well-known but the pool of potential new buyers is shrinking.
🔒

51% of holders stayed for 2+ years

51% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 30% new
121 out of 238 hedge funds have held CLVT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

45 → 32 → 46 → 83 → 51 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 32 → 46 → 83 → 51. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 59% veterans vs 32% newcomers

59% veterans 10% 1-2yr 32% new
Entry-cohort mix of 241 holders: 142 (59%) are 2+ year veterans, 23 entered 1–2 years ago, and 76 (32%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 46% AUM from top-100 funds

46% from top-100 AUM funds
46 of 237 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 46% of total institutional value in CLVT. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.8
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.8/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — CLVT

In 2026 Q2, 131 hedge funds were net buyers of CLVT (51 opened a new position, 80 added to an existing one), while 144 reduced or exited (78 trimmed, 66 sold completely) — a 48% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 46% of total institutional value in CLVT is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -15 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 238.

Hedge Fund Ownership: CLVT

How many hedge funds hold CLVT — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of CLVT vs. share price

Market Analysis: CLVT

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: CLVT

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

9 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
4.3
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.6
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: CLVT
234 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in CLVT. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 234 253 -7.51%
13F Shares 581M 578M 0.59%
Total Value $1.22B $1.42B -14.18%
New Positions 50 83 -33
Increased Positions 77 108 -31
Closed Positions 68 47 +21
Reduced Positions 77 32 +45
Total Calls 2 2 -
Total Puts 2 2 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: CLVT

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

234 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in CLVT. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 CLVT holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Atairos Partners GP, Inc. 53.77% 10,232,667 $22.1M
2 Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. 26.19% 116,666,507 $252.0M
3 Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC 8.34% 45,734,735 $98.8M
4 Partners Group Holding AG 3.77% 25,583,059 $55.3M
5 Exor N.V. 2.66% 67,294,884 $145.4M
6 Invenomic Capital Management LP 1.84% 14,261,471 $30.8M
7 Atairos Group, Inc. 1.51% 12,259,847 $26.5M
8 TFJ Management, LLC 1.40% 1,332,798 $2.9M
9 Iridian Asset Management LLC/Ct 1.21% 1,634,309 $3.5M
10 Optimize Financial INC. 0.79% 1,019,212 $2.2M
11 Sound Capital Solutions LLC 0.52% 1,019,212 $2.2M
12 Soviero Asset Management, LP 0.48% 530,000 $1.1M
13 Edmond de Rothschild Holding S.A. 0.46% 16,219,374 $35.0M
14 BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. 0.43% 10,041,847 $21.7M
15 Range Financial Group LLC 0.41% 701,117 $1.5M
16 PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. 0.23% 830,400 $1.8M
17 Timucuan Asset Management Inc/Fl 0.18% 2,250,000 $4.9M
18 Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC 0.13% 3,325,675 $7.2M
19 Axxion S.A. 0.11% 720,784 $1.6M
20 Straightline Group LLC 0.10% 96,237 $208K
21 AustralianSuper Pty Ltd 0.09% 10,074,565 $21.8M
22 Sagewood Asset Management LP 0.08% 167,152 $361K
23 Long Focus Capital Management, LLC 0.06% 1,175,000 $2.5M
24 Skba Capital Management LLC 0.06% 164,740 $356K
25 Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC 0.04% 1,026,813 $2.2M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Clarivate plc (CLVT)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for CLVT?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their CLVT positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for CLVT?

More sellers than buyers — 48% buying: Last quarter: 144 funds reduced or exited vs 131 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for CLVT holders?

Elite ownership — 46% AUM from top-100 funds: 46 of 237 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 46% of total institutional value in CLVT. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held CLVT?

51% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 121 out of 238 hedge funds have held CLVT for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →