Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

ASTRONICS CORP (ATRO)

265 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in ATRO. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +41
Streak
8Q ▲
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — ATRO

Based on 258 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 8 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 8 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ATRO than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
258 hedge funds hold ATRO right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +73% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+109 new funds entered over the past year (+73% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

158 buying100 selling
Last quarter: 158 funds were net buyers (66 opened a brand new position + 92 added to an existing one). Only 100 were sellers (75 trimmed + 25 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+21 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new ATRO position: 41 → 62 → 45 → 66. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

50% of holders stayed for 2+ years

50% conviction (2yr+) 17% medium 33% new
128 out of 258 hedge funds have held ATRO for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +6%, value -27%

Value
-27%
Shares
+5%
Last quarter: funds added +6% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -27%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~66 new funds/quarter

28 → 41 → 62 → 45 → 66 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 41 → 62 → 45 → 66. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 60% of holders stayed 2+ years

60% veterans 6% 1-2yr 34% new
Of 265 current holders: 158 (60%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 43% AUM from top-100 funds

43% from top-100 AUM funds
36 of 258 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 43% of total institutional value in ATRO. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.5
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.5/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Hedge Fund Ownership: ATRO

How many hedge funds hold ATRO — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of ATRO vs. share price

Market Analysis: ATRO

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: ATRO

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

41 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: ATRO
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 9 days 265 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in ATRO. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 265 222 19.37%
13F Shares 32M 30M 5.63%
Total Value $1.71B $2.35B -27.21%
New Positions 68 45 +23
Increased Positions 101 73 +28
Closed Positions 25 44 -19
Reduced Positions 79 84 -5
Total Calls 4 3 33.33%
Total Puts 3 2 50.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.75 0.67 Neutral

Statistics: ATRO

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

265 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in ATRO. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of ATRO — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC 0.95% 449,126 $30.0M
2 HENNESSY ADVISORS INC 0.91% 377,800 $25.2M
3 EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST 0.90% 279,159 $18.6M
4 Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC 0.69% 40,820 $2.7M
5 PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 0.28% 113,520 $7.6M
6 Skylands Capital, LLC 0.25% 28,800 $1.9M
7 Ellsworth Advisors, LLC 0.22% 17,291 $1.2M
8 HUNTER ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 0.14% 15,975 $1K
9 Elyxium Wealth, LLC 0.13% 6,165 $411K
10 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.11% 1,490 $99K
11 West Branch Capital LLC 0.10% 5,700 $380K
12 ARCADIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP/MI 0.10% 8,451 $564K
13 First Bank & Trust 0.08% 7,596 $507K
14 SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC 0.06% 6,529 $436K
15 KFA Private Wealth Group, LLC 0.06% 3,697 $247K
16 O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. 0.06% 3,584 $239K
17 Abel Hall, LLC 0.05% 3,303 $220K
18 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.05% 11,053
19 Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd 0.03% 26,683 $1.8M
20 Covestor Ltd 0.03% 723
21 J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. 0.03% 13,578 $906K
22 EQUITABLE TRUST CO 0.03% 8,599 $574K
23 Verdence Capital Advisors LLC 0.03% 6,552 $437K
24 ARS Investment Partners, LLC 0.02% 5,536 $369K
25 Wealthspire Advisors, LLC 0.02% 29,434 $2.0M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — ASTRONICS CORP (ATRO)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for ATRO?

Buying streak — 8 quarters in a row: For 8 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added ATRO than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for ATRO?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 158 funds were net buyers (66 opened a brand new position + 92 added to an existing one). Only 100 were sellers (75 trimmed + 25 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for ATRO holders?

Elite ownership — 43% AUM from top-100 funds: 36 of 258 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 43% of total institutional value in ATRO. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held ATRO?

50% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 128 out of 258 hedge funds have held ATRO for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.