Shaolin Capital Management LLC MSTR MICROSTRATEGY INC

Ownership history in Shaolin Capital Management LLC  ·  14 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

Shaolin Capital Management LLC reported MICROSTRATEGY INC (MSTR) in 14 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 27.77% in 2024 Q1. The latest visible filing shows MSTR at 4.04% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this MSTR ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was Shaolin Capital Management LLC's position in MICROSTRATEGY INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

MSTR was reported at 4.04% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
27.77% in 2024 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How Shaolin Capital Management LLC held MSTR — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    MSTR price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 13 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 ADDED 875,000 +840,000 +2400.0% 4.04% $109.2M 2026-05-15 $177.42
2025 Q1 REDUCED 53.3% +40.2% 35,000 -40,000 -53.3% 0.37% $10.09B 2025-05-15 $397.03
2025 Q1 REDUCED 70.1% +40.2% 75,000 -175,498 -70.1% 0.79% $21.62B 2025-05-15 $397.03
2024 Q4 REDUCED 77.2% -0.5% 250,498 -846,502 -77.2% 1.54% $72.55B 2025-02-14 $337.73
2024 Q4 ADDED 1,097,000 +849,500 +343.2% 6.72% $317.71B 2025-02-14 $337.73
2024 Q3 REDUCED 80.9% +79.7% 247,500 -1,049,500 -80.9% 1.18% $41.73B 2024-11-14 $327.67
2024 Q3 ADDED 1,297,000 +1,296,653 +373675.2% 6.21% $218.67B 2024-11-14 $327.67
2024 Q2 REDUCED 99.7% +22.4% 347 -129,353 -99.7% 0.01% $478.0M 2024-08-14 $130.37
2024 Q2 ADDED 129,700 +91,515 +239.7% 0.50% $17.87B 2024-08-14 $130.37
2024 Q1 REDUCED 97.4% -19.9% 38,185 -1,408,815 -97.4% 0.73% $65.09B 2024-05-15 $150.35
2024 Q1 ADDED 1,447,000 +1,350,250 +1395.6% 27.77% $2466.50B 2024-05-15 $150.35
2023 Q4 REDUCED 7.7% +159.1% 96,750 -8,050 -7.7% 1.65% $61.11B 2024-02-14 $76.99
2023 Q4 ADDED 104,800 +300 +0.3% 1.79% $66.19B 2024-02-14 $76.99
1 older quarter hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About Shaolin Capital Management LLC and MSTR

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has Shaolin Capital Management LLC reported owning MSTR?

Shaolin Capital Management LLC reported MSTR across 13 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported MSTR position in Shaolin Capital Management LLC's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for MSTR was 27.77% in 2024 Q1.

What is the latest reported MSTR position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when Shaolin Capital Management LLC reported 875,000 shares, equal to 4.04% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $109.2M.

What does the chart on this MSTR ownership page compare?

The chart compares Shaolin Capital Management LLC's quarterly MSTR portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did Shaolin Capital Management LLC time their MSTR position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent MSTR price moves, Shaolin Capital Management LLC correctly timed 4 out of 13 reported position changes (31%). The annualised alpha on MSTR relative to SPY over the holding period was +236.0%.

← Back to Shaolin Capital Management LLC Holdings