Qube Research & Technologies Ltd NEM NEWMONT MINING CORP

Ownership history in Qube Research & Technologies Ltd  ·  44 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

Qube Research & Technologies Ltd reported NEWMONT MINING CORP (NEM) in 44 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 0.37% in 2026 Q1. The latest visible filing shows NEM at 0.06% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this NEM ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was Qube Research & Technologies Ltd's position in NEWMONT MINING CORP, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

NEM was reported at 0.06% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
0.37% in 2026 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How Qube Research & Technologies Ltd held NEM — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    NEM price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 28 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 REDUCED 516,200 -194,300 -27.3% 0.06% $55.9M 2026-05-15 $109.06
2026 Q1 REDUCED 710,500 -2,335,911 -76.7% 0.09% $76.9M 2026-05-15 $109.06
2026 Q1 ADDED 3,046,411 +2,158,396 +243.1% 0.37% $329.8M 2026-05-15 $109.06
2025 Q4 ADDED 888,015 +353,715 +66.2% 0.09% $88.7M 2026-02-17 $122.06
2025 Q4 REDUCED 31.8% +8.6% 534,300 -248,900 -31.8% 0.05% $53.3M 2026-02-17 $122.06
2025 Q4 REDUCED 36.1% +8.6% 783,200 -443,355 -36.1% 0.08% $78.2M 2026-02-17 $122.06
2025 Q3 ADDED 1,226,555 +783,855 +177.1% 0.11% $103.4M 2025-11-14 $87.37
2025 Q3 REDUCED 46.4% +18.7% 442,700 -383,400 -46.4% 0.04% $37.3M 2025-11-14 $87.37
2025 Q3 ADDED 826,100 +414,570 +100.7% 0.07% $69.6M 2025-11-14 $87.37
2025 Q2 REDUCED 43.1% +45.6% 411,530 -312,070 -43.1% 0.02% $24.0M 2025-08-14 $67.92
2025 Q2 REDUCED 723,600 -21,800 -2.9% 0.04% $42.2M 2025-08-14 $67.92
2025 Q2 ADDED 745,400 +129,900 +21.1% 0.04% $43.4M 2025-08-14 $67.92
2025 Q1 ADDED 615,500 +102,000 +19.9% 0.03% $29.7M 2025-05-15 $49.20
2025 Q1 REDUCED 68.2% +21.2% 513,500 -1,102,199 -68.2% 0.03% $24.8M 2025-05-15 $49.20
2024 Q4 ADDED 1,615,699 +1,305,599 +421.0% 0.08% $60.1M 2025-02-14 $45.67
2024 Q4 REDUCED 14.6% +30.5% 310,100 -52,900 -14.6% 0.02% $11.5M 2025-02-14 $45.67
2024 Q4 ADDED 363,000 +140,800 +63.4% 0.02% $13.5M 2025-02-14 $45.67
2024 Q3 ADDED 222,200 +204,623 +1164.2% 0.02% $11.9M 2024-11-14 $39.68
2024 Q3 REDUCED 93.6% -30.4% 17,577 -258,523 -93.6% 0.00% $939K 2024-11-14 $39.68
2024 Q3 ADDED 276,100 +77,200 +38.8% 0.02% $14.8M 2024-11-14 $39.68
2024 Q2 ADDED 198,900 +31,700 +19.0% 0.01% $8.3M 2024-08-14 $47.71
2024 Q2 ADDED 167,200 +153,200 +1094.3% 0.01% $7.0M 2024-08-14 $47.71
2024 Q1 REDUCED 37.2% +16.9% 14,000 -8,300 -37.2% 0.00% $502K 2024-05-14 $41.08
2024 Q1 ADDED 22,300 +6,977 +45.5% 0.00% $799K 2024-05-14 $41.08
2024 Q1 ADDED 15,323 +7,923 +107.1% 0.00% $549K 2024-05-14 $41.08
2023 Q4 ADDED 7,400 +6,000 +428.6% 0.00% $306K 2024-02-13 $30.68
2023 Q4 REDUCED 87.5% -11.3% 1,400 -9,767 -87.5% 0.00% $58K 2024-02-13 $30.68
2023 Q4 REDUCED 93.9% -11.3% 11,167 -171,033 -93.9% 0.00% $462K 2024-02-13 $30.68
16 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About Qube Research & Technologies Ltd and NEM

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has Qube Research & Technologies Ltd reported owning NEM?

Qube Research & Technologies Ltd reported NEM across 28 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported NEM position in Qube Research & Technologies Ltd's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for NEM was 0.37% in 2026 Q1.

What is the latest reported NEM position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when Qube Research & Technologies Ltd reported 516,200 shares, equal to 0.06% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $55.9M.

What does the chart on this NEM ownership page compare?

The chart compares Qube Research & Technologies Ltd's quarterly NEM portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did Qube Research & Technologies Ltd time their NEM position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent NEM price moves, Qube Research & Technologies Ltd correctly timed 21 out of 43 reported position changes (49%). The annualised alpha on NEM relative to SPY over the holding period was +6.9%.

← Back to Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Holdings