CastleKnight Management LP SIMO SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO

Ownership history in CastleKnight Management LP  ·  14 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

CastleKnight Management LP reported SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO (SIMO) in 14 quarterly 13F filings from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 0.73% in 2024 Q1. The latest visible filing shows SIMO at 0.61% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this SIMO ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was CastleKnight Management LP's position in SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

SIMO was reported at 0.61% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
0.73% in 2024 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2023 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How CastleKnight Management LP held SIMO — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    SIMO price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 12 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 ADDED 323,475 +143,475 +79.7% 0.61% $36.3M 2026-05-15 $259.99
2026 Q1 ADDED 180,000 +97,764 +118.9% 0.34% $20.2M 2026-05-15 $259.99
2025 Q4 ADDED 82,236 +68,536 +500.3% 0.17% $7.6M 2026-02-17 $131.09
2025 Q4 ADDED 13,700 +8,776 +178.2% 0.03% $1.3M 2026-02-17 $131.09
2024 Q4 REDUCED 79.8% -5.6% 4,924 -19,400 -79.8% 0.01% $266K 2025-02-14 $54.93
2024 Q3 REDUCED 78.5% -9.3% 24,324 -88,676 -78.5% 0.06% $1.5M 2024-11-14 $52.06
2024 Q2 ADDED 113,000 +13,000 +13.0% 0.45% $9.2M 2024-08-14 $60.26
2024 Q2 UNCHANGED 100,000 0% 0.40% $8.1M 2024-08-14 $60.26
2024 Q1 REDUCED 37.1% +4.5% 100,000 -59,075 -37.1% 0.46% $7.7M 2024-05-15 $71.93
2024 Q1 ADDED 159,075 +59,075 +59.1% 0.73% $12.2M 2024-05-15 $71.93
2023 Q4 REDUCED 40.1% +31.0% 100,000 -67,075 -40.1% 0.32% $6.1M 2024-02-14 $64.39
2023 Q4 ADDED 167,075 +67,075 +67.1% 0.54% $10.2M 2024-02-14 $64.39
2 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About CastleKnight Management LP and SIMO

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has CastleKnight Management LP reported owning SIMO?

CastleKnight Management LP reported SIMO across 12 quarterly 13F filings, from 2023 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported SIMO position in CastleKnight Management LP's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for SIMO was 0.73% in 2024 Q1.

What is the latest reported SIMO position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when CastleKnight Management LP reported 323,475 shares, equal to 0.61% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $36.3M.

What does the chart on this SIMO ownership page compare?

The chart compares CastleKnight Management LP's quarterly SIMO portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did CastleKnight Management LP time their SIMO position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent SIMO price moves, CastleKnight Management LP correctly timed 2 out of 12 reported position changes (17%). The annualised alpha on SIMO relative to SPY over the holding period was +21.5%.

← Back to CastleKnight Management LP Holdings