Brevan Howard Capital Management LP NFE NEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC

Ownership history in Brevan Howard Capital Management LP  ·  12 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

Brevan Howard Capital Management LP reported NEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC (NFE) in 12 quarterly 13F filings from 2024 Q2 through 2025 Q3. Peak portfolio weight reached 0.09% in 2025 Q1. The latest visible filing shows NFE at 0.00% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings.

What this NFE ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was Brevan Howard Capital Management LP's position in NEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2025 Q3

NFE was reported at 0.00% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
0.09% in 2025 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2024 Q2 to 2025 Q3

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How Brevan Howard Capital Management LP held NFE — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    NFE price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 12 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2025 Q3 ADDED 178,127 +154,877 +666.1% 0.00% $394K 2025-11-14 $1.05
2025 Q2 REDUCED 97.9% -39.5% 23,250 -1,076,750 -97.9% 0.00% $77K 2025-08-14 $2.39
2025 Q1 ADDED 1,100,000 +770,000 +233.3% 0.09% $9.1M 2025-05-15 $2.51
2025 Q1 REDUCED 45.0% -60.0% 330,000 -270,000 -45.0% 0.03% $2.7M 2025-05-15 $2.51
2024 Q4 ADDED 600,000 +400,000 +200.0% 0.06% $9.1M 2025-02-14 $12.15
2024 Q4 ADDED 200,000 +155,194 +346.4% 0.02% $3.0M 2025-02-14 $12.15
2024 Q3 REDUCED 89.7% +65.5% 44,806 -390,194 -89.7% 0.00% $407K 2024-11-14 $9.18
2024 Q3 REDUCED 435,000 -15,000 -3.3% 0.03% $4.0M 2024-11-14 $9.18
2024 Q3 ADDED 450,000 +385,000 +592.3% 0.03% $4.1M 2024-11-14 $9.18
2024 Q2 UNCHANGED 65,000 0% 0.01% $1.4M 2024-08-14 $13.83
2024 Q2 ADDED 65,000 +33,290 +105.0% 0.01% $1.4M 2024-08-14 $13.83
2024 Q2 INITIATED 31,710 0.01% $697K 2024-08-14 $13.83

FAQ About Brevan Howard Capital Management LP and NFE

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has Brevan Howard Capital Management LP reported owning NFE?

Brevan Howard Capital Management LP reported NFE across 12 quarterly 13F filings, from 2024 Q2 through 2025 Q3.

What was the largest reported NFE position in Brevan Howard Capital Management LP's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for NFE was 0.09% in 2025 Q1.

What is the latest reported NFE position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2025 Q3, when Brevan Howard Capital Management LP reported 178,127 shares, equal to 0.00% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $394K.

What does the chart on this NFE ownership page compare?

The chart compares Brevan Howard Capital Management LP's quarterly NFE portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did Brevan Howard Capital Management LP time their NFE position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent NFE price moves, Brevan Howard Capital Management LP correctly timed 3 out of 10 reported position changes (30%). The annualised alpha on NFE relative to SPY over the holding period was -89.4%.

← Back to Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Holdings