BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ BMO — *BANK MONTREAL QUE

Ownership history in BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/  ·  129 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported *BANK MONTREAL QUE (BMO) in 129 quarterly 13F filings from 2024 Q2 through 2026 Q2. Peak portfolio weight reached 1.64% in 2026 Q2. The latest visible filing shows BMO at 1.64% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this BMO ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s position in *BANK MONTREAL QUE, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q2

BMO was reported at 1.64% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
1.64% in 2026 Q2

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2024 Q2 to 2026 Q2

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ held BMO — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    BMO price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 25 quarters  ▾
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q2 ADDED — — — 28,128,121 +28,028,121 +28028.1% 1.64% $4.97B 2026-08-12 $183.57
2026 Q2 REDUCED 99.6% -2.5% ✅ 100,000 -27,897,338 -99.6% 0.01% $17.7M 2026-08-12 $183.57
2026 Q1 ADDED — — — 27,997,338 +27,487,338 +5389.7% 1.41% $3.79B 2026-05-13 $149.19
2026 Q1 REDUCED 98.2% +31.2% ❌ 510,000 -27,655,528 -98.2% 0.03% $69.1M 2026-05-13 $149.19
2025 Q4 ADDED — — — 28,165,528 +27,813,828 +7908.4% 1.27% $3.66B 2026-02-12 $138.02
2025 Q4 ADDED — — — 351,700 +320,500 +1027.2% 0.02% $45.7M 2026-02-12 $138.02
2025 Q4 REDUCED 99.9% +4.3% ❌ 31,200 -28,470,193 -99.9% 0.00% $4.1M 2026-02-12 $138.02
2025 Q3 ADDED — — — 28,501,393 +28,351,393 +18900.9% 1.42% $3.71B 2025-11-13 $122.28
2025 Q3 ADDED — — — 150,000 +115,500 +334.8% 0.01% $19.5M 2025-11-13 $122.28
2025 Q3 REDUCED 99.9% +0.8% ❌ 34,500 -28,354,884 -99.9% 0.00% $4.5M 2025-11-13 $122.28
2025 Q2 ADDED — — — 28,389,384 +28,087,284 +9297.3% 1.48% $3.15B 2025-08-05 $110.31
2025 Q2 ADDED — — — 302,100 +47,600 +18.7% 0.02% $33.5M 2025-08-05 $110.31
2025 Q2 REDUCED 99.2% +18.6% ❌ 254,500 -30,523,122 -99.2% 0.01% $28.2M 2025-08-05 $110.31
2025 Q1 ADDED — — — 30,777,622 +30,377,622 +7594.4% 1.43% $2.94B 2025-05-13 $99.30
2025 Q1 ADDED — — — 400,000 +216,000 +117.4% 0.02% $38.2M 2025-05-13 $99.30
2025 Q1 REDUCED 99.4% +17.2% ❌ 184,000 -29,689,166 -99.4% 0.01% $17.6M 2025-05-13 $99.30
2024 Q4 ADDED — — — 29,873,166 +28,871,366 +2881.9% 1.35% $2.90B 2025-02-13 $96.76
2024 Q4 ADDED — — — 1,001,800 +771,800 +335.6% 0.05% $97.1M 2025-02-13 $96.76
2024 Q4 REDUCED 99.2% -0.5% ✅ 230,000 -27,462,612 -99.2% 0.01% $22.3M 2025-02-13 $96.76
2024 Q3 ADDED — — — 27,692,612 +27,295,612 +6875.5% 1.10% $2.50B 2024-11-13 $89.02
2024 Q3 ADDED — — — 397,000 +352,000 +782.2% 0.02% $35.9M 2024-11-13 $89.02
2024 Q3 REDUCED 99.8% +8.7% ❌ 45,000 -27,290,619 -99.8% 0.00% $4.1M 2024-11-13 $89.02
2024 Q2 ADDED — — — 27,335,619 +27,098,819 +11443.8% 0.67% $2.32B 2024-08-14 $78.43
2024 Q2 ADDED — — — 236,800 +11,800 +5.2% 0.01% $20.1M 2024-08-14 $78.43
2024 Q2 REDUCED 99.1% +9.0% ❌ 225,000 -24,961,709 -99.1% 0.01% $19.1M 2024-08-14 $78.43
104 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ and BMO

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported owning BMO?

BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported BMO across 25 quarterly 13F filings, from 2024 Q2 through 2026 Q2.

What was the largest reported BMO position in BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for BMO was 1.64% in 2026 Q2.

What is the latest reported BMO position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q2, when BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported 28,128,121 shares, equal to 1.64% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $4.97B.

What does the chart on this BMO ownership page compare?

The chart compares BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s quarterly BMO portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ time their BMO position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent BMO price moves, BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ correctly timed 99 out of 128 reported position changes (77%). The annualised alpha on BMO relative to SPY over the holding period was -0.9%.

← Back to BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ Holdings