BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ AMD — *ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC

Ownership history in BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/  ·  111 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported *ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) in 111 quarterly 13F filings from 2024 Q2 through 2026 Q2. Peak portfolio weight reached 0.95% in 2026 Q2. The latest visible filing shows AMD at 0.95% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings. Older history is available after unlock; the visible window still shows the most recent pattern.

What this AMD ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s position in *ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q2

AMD was reported at 0.95% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
0.95% in 2026 Q2

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2024 Q2 to 2026 Q2

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ held AMD — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    AMD price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 27 quarters  ▾
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q2 ADDED — — — 4,967,357 +3,903,857 +367.1% 0.95% $2.89B 2026-08-12 $482.93
2026 Q2 REDUCED 21.9% +4.6% ❌ 1,063,500 -298,400 -21.9% 0.20% $617.8M 2026-08-12 $482.93
2026 Q2 REDUCED 73.5% +4.6% ❌ 1,361,900 -3,769,588 -73.5% 0.26% $791.1M 2026-08-12 $482.93
2026 Q1 ADDED — — — 5,131,488 +3,156,288 +159.8% 0.39% $1.04B 2026-05-13 $445.50
2026 Q1 ADDED — — — 1,975,200 +1,885,600 +2104.5% 0.15% $401.8M 2026-05-13 $445.50
2026 Q1 REDUCED 98.1% +165.2% ❌ 89,600 -4,541,929 -98.1% 0.01% $18.2M 2026-05-13 $445.50
2025 Q4 ADDED — — — 4,631,529 +2,775,029 +149.5% 0.34% $991.9M 2026-02-12 $205.94
2025 Q4 ADDED — — — 1,856,500 +1,004,200 +117.8% 0.14% $397.6M 2026-02-12 $205.94
2025 Q4 REDUCED 86.5% -5.0% ✅ 852,300 -5,471,840 -86.5% 0.06% $182.5M 2026-02-12 $205.94
2025 Q3 ADDED — — — 6,324,140 +5,052,740 +397.4% 0.39% $1.02B 2025-11-13 $247.96
2025 Q3 ADDED — — — 1,271,400 +1,079,100 +561.2% 0.08% $205.7M 2025-11-13 $247.96
2025 Q3 REDUCED 97.8% +33.3% ❌ 192,300 -8,487,024 -97.8% 0.01% $31.1M 2025-11-13 $247.96
2025 Q2 ADDED — — — 8,679,324 +4,511,024 +108.2% 0.58% $1.23B 2025-08-05 $174.31
2025 Q2 ADDED — — — 4,168,300 +3,725,800 +842.0% 0.28% $591.5M 2025-08-05 $174.31
2025 Q2 REDUCED 95.8% +13.7% ❌ 442,500 -10,144,797 -95.8% 0.03% $62.8M 2025-08-05 $174.31
2025 Q1 ADDED — — — 10,587,297 +4,658,297 +78.6% 0.53% $1.09B 2025-05-13 $112.46
2025 Q1 ADDED — — — 5,929,000 +5,843,300 +6818.3% 0.30% $609.1M 2025-05-13 $112.46
2025 Q1 REDUCED 98.6% +38.1% ❌ 85,700 -6,038,686 -98.6% 0.00% $8.8M 2025-05-13 $112.46
2024 Q4 ADDED — — — 6,124,386 +3,886,486 +173.7% 0.34% $739.8M 2025-02-13 $111.81
2024 Q4 ADDED — — — 2,237,900 +2,199,700 +5758.4% 0.13% $270.3M 2025-02-13 $111.81
2024 Q4 REDUCED 99.2% -14.9% ✅ 38,200 -5,002,708 -99.2% 0.00% $4.6M 2025-02-13 $111.81
2024 Q3 ADDED — — — 5,040,908 +4,381,608 +664.6% 0.36% $828.5M 2024-11-13 $139.30
2024 Q3 ADDED — — — 659,300 +638,800 +3116.1% 0.05% $108.4M 2024-11-13 $139.30
2024 Q3 REDUCED 99.6% -25.4% ✅ 20,500 -4,985,921 -99.6% 0.00% $3.4M 2024-11-13 $139.30
2024 Q2 ADDED — — — 5,006,421 +4,790,221 +2215.6% 0.24% $818.2M 2024-08-14 $140.75
2024 Q2 ADDED — — — 216,200 +215,300 +23922.2% 0.01% $35.3M 2024-08-14 $140.75
2024 Q2 REDUCED 100.0% +1.1% ❌ 900 -5,012,185 -100.0% 0.00% $147K 2024-08-14 $140.75
84 older quarters hidden  —  Sign in free or upgrade to Premium to see full history

FAQ About BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ and AMD

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported owning AMD?

BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported AMD across 27 quarterly 13F filings, from 2024 Q2 through 2026 Q2.

What was the largest reported AMD position in BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for AMD was 0.95% in 2026 Q2.

What is the latest reported AMD position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q2, when BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ reported 4,967,357 shares, equal to 0.95% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $2.89B.

What does the chart on this AMD ownership page compare?

The chart compares BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/'s quarterly AMD portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ time their AMD position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent AMD price moves, BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ correctly timed 67 out of 108 reported position changes (62%). The annualised alpha on AMD relative to SPY over the holding period was +27.2%.

← Back to BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ Holdings